Shortlisted: 112 Original Scores In Contention – No “The Revenant”

What basically becomes a list of all the films released this year, the only surprise is that “The Revenant” does not make the list. The score was produced by Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto, and Bryce Dessner, but for some reason it didn’t make the cut. Indiewire offers this: “Ryuichi Sakamoto’s score for “The Revenant” did not fit their criteria (they couldn’t separate out his contributions from his two collaborators), and filmmaker A.G. Inarritu is not happy about it. (Fox is appealing the ruling.)”

The names to watch are John Williams for his return to the “Star Wars” world and “The Force Awakens” score. Alexandre Desplat is beloved by the Academy, having won for his score of “The Grand Budapest Hotel” last year and having been nominated five times in the last five years (twice last year) and provided the score for “The Danish Girl” this year. Howard Shore delivers the score for the Best Picture front-runner “Spotlight,” so expect that to get some nomination love as well, as Shore is best known for his work on “The Lord Of The Rings” score. Jóhann Jóhannsson, who was nominated last year, provides the unforgettable score for “Sicario.” And Ennio Morricone’s work on “The Hateful Eight” is said to be Oscar-worthy as well. But with 112 scores in play, it’s still anyone’s guess.

  • “Adult Beginners,” Marcelo Zarvos
  • “The Age of Adaline,” Rob Simonsen
  • “Altered Minds,” Edmund Choi
  • “Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip,” Mark Mothersbaugh
  • “Anomalisa,” Carter Burwell
  • “Ant-Man,” Christophe Beck
  • “Beasts of No Nation,” Dan Romer
  • “The Big Short,” Nicholas Britell
  • “Black Mass,” Tom Holkenborg
  • “Bridge of Spies,” Thomas Newman
  • “Brooklyn,” Michael Brook
  • “Burnt,” Rob Simonsen
  • “By the Sea,” Gabriel Yared
  • “Carol,” Carter Burwell
  • “Cartel Land,” H. Scott Salinas and Jackson Greenbergs
  • “Chi-Raq,” Terence Blanchard
  • “Cinderella,” Patrick Doyle
  • “Coming Home,” Qigang Chen
  • “Concussion,” James Newton Howard
  • “Creed,” Ludwig Goransson
  • “The Danish Girl,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “The Divergent Series: Insurgent,” Joseph Trapanese
  • “Dukhtar,” Peter Nashel
  • “The End of the Tour,” Danny Elfman
  • “Everest,” Dario Marianelli
  • “Ex Machina,” Ben Salisbury and Geoff Barrows
  • “Far from the Madding Crowd,” Craig Armstrong
  • “Fifty Shades of Grey,” Danny Elfman
  • “5 Flights Up,” David Newman
  • “Frame by Frame,” Patrick Jonsson
  • “Freedom,” James Lavino
  • “Furious Seven,” Brian Tyler
  • “The Good Dinosaur,” Mychael Danna and Jeff Dannas
  • “Goosebumps,” Danny Elfman
  • “Grandma,” Joel P. West
  • “The Hateful Eight,” Ennio Morricone
  • “He Named Me Malala,” Thomas Newman
  • “Hot Pursuit,” Christophe Beck
  • “Hot Tub Time Machine 2,” Christophe Beck
  • “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2,” James Newton Howard
  • “The Hunting Ground,” Miriam Cutler
  • “I Smile Back,” Zack Ryan
  • “I’ll See You in My Dreams,” Keegan DeWitt
  • “In the Heart of the Sea,” Roque Baños
  • “Inside Out,” Michael Giacchino
  • “The Intern,” Theodore Shapiro
  • “It Follows,” Disasterpeace
  • “Jalam,” Ouesppachan
  • “Jurassic World,” Michael Giacchino
  • “Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet,” Gabriel Yared
  • “Kingsman: The Secret Service,” Henry Jackman and Matthew Margesons
  • “Krampus,” Douglas Pipes
  • “La Jaula de Oro,” Jacobo Lieberman and Leonardo Heiblums
  • “The Lady in the Van,” George Fenton
  • “The Last Witch Hunter,” Steve Jablonsky
  • “Learning to Drive,” Dhani Harrison and Paul Hickss
  • “Legend,” Carter Burwell
  • “Little Accidents,” Marcelo Zarvos
  • “The Longest Ride,” Mark Isham
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Tom Holkenborg
  • “The Man from U.N.C.L.E.,” Daniel Pemberton
  • “The Martian,” Harry Gregson-Williams
  • “Max,” Trevor Rabin
  • “Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials,” John Paesano
  • “Meru,” J. Ralph
  • “Minions,” Heitor Pereira
  • “Mr. Holmes,” Carter Burwell
  • “Mistress America,” Dean Wareham and Britta Phillipss
  • “My All American,” John Paesano
  • “Nachom-ia Kumpasar,” Ronnie Monsorate
  • “99 Homes,” Antony Partos and Matteo Zingaless
  • “Our Brand Is Crisis,” David Wingo
  • “Pan,” John Powell
  • “Paper Towns,” Son Lux
  • “Paranoid Girls,” Javier del Santo
  • “Pawn Sacrifice,” James Newton Howard
  • “The Peanuts Movie,” Christophe Beck
  • “Pixels,” Henry Jackman
  • “Poached,” Mark Orton
  • “Pod,” Giona Ostinelli
  • “Poltergeist,” Marc Streitenfeld
  • “Racing Extinction,” J. Ralph
  • “Room,” Stephen Rennicks
  • “Salt Bridge,” Marciano Telese
  • “San Andreas,” Andrew Lockington
  • “The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” Thomas Newman
  • “Set Fire to the Stars,” Gruff Rhys
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie,” Ilan Eshkeri
  • “Sicario,” Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • “Southpaw,” James Horner
  • “Spectre,” Thomas Newman
  • “The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water,” John Debney
  • “Spotlight,” Howard Shore
  • “Spy,” Theodore Shapiro
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” John Williams
  • “Steve Jobs,” Daniel Pemberton
  • “Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans,” Jim Copperthwaite
  • “Stonewall,” Rob Simonsen
  • “Suffragette,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Taken 3,” Nathaniel Mechaly
  • “Ted 2,” Walter Murphy
  • “Testament of Youth,” Max Richter
  • “The 33,” James Horner
  • “Tomorrowland,” Michael Giacchino
  • “True Story,” Marco Beltrami
  • “Trumbo,” Theodore Shapiro
  • “Truth,” Brian Tyler
  • “Victor Frankenstein,” Craig Armstrong
  • “The Walk,” Alan Silvestri
  • “The Water Diviner,” David Hirschfelder
  • “Wolf Totem,” James Horner
  • “Z for Zachariah,” Heather McIntosh

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s