Oscars Watch: 22nd Annual Golden Satellite Award Nominees

The International Press Academy (IPA) has announced its nominations for the 22nd Annual Satellite™ Awards in Motion Pictures:

 

Best Motion Picture

  • “The Big Sick”
  • “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “God’s Own Country”
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Mudbound”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Daniel Day-Lewis – “Phantom Thread”
  • Harry Dean Stanton – “Lucky”
  • James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – “Stronger”
  • Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”
  • Robert Pattinson – “Good Time”
  • Jeremy Renner – “Wind River”

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Jessica Chastain – “Molly’s Game”
  • Judi Dench – “Victoria & Abdul”
  • Sally Hawkins – “The Shape of Water”
  • Diane Kruger – “In the Fade”
  • Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
  • Emma Stone – “Battle of the Sexes”

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”
  • Armie Hammer – “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Dustin Hoffman – “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”
  • Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Mark Rylance – “Dunkirk”
  • Michael Shannon – “The Shape of Water”

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige – “Mudbound”
  • Holly Hunter – “The Big Sick”
  • Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
  • Melissa Leo – “Novitiate”
  • Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
  • Lois Smith – “Marjorie Prime”

 

Best Director

  • Sean Baker – “The Florida Project”
  • Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
  • Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk”
  • Jordan Peele – “Get Out”
  • Dee Rees – “Mudbound”
  • Guillermo del Toro – “The Shape of Water”

 

Best Screenplay, Original

  • “Dunkirk” – Christopher Nolan
  • “The Florida Project” – Sean Baker
  • “Get Out” – Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” – Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape of Water” – Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Martin McDonagh

 

Best Screenplay, Adapted

  • “Call Me by Your Name” – James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist” – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • “Molly’s Game” – Aaron Sorkin
  • “Victoria & Abdul” – Lee Hall
  • “Wonderstruck” – Brian Selznick
  • “Wonder Woman” – Allan Heinberg, Zack Snyder, & Jason Fuchs

 

Best Motion Picture, Documentary

  • “Chasing Coral”
  • “City of Ghosts”
  • “Cries from Syria”
  • “Ex Libris: New York Public Library”
  • “Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS”
  • “Human Flow”
  • “Icarus”
  • “Kedi”
  • “Legion of Brothers”

 

Best Motion Picture, International Film

  • “BPM (Beats Per Minute)” (France)
  • “The Divine Order” (Switzerland)
  • “First They Killed My Father” (Cambodia)
  • “Foxtrot” (Israel)
  • “In the Fade” (Germany)
  • “Loveless” (Russia)
  • “The Square” (Sweden)
  • “White Sun” (Nepal)

 

Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

  • “Birdboy: The Forgotten Children”
  • “The Boss Baby”
  • ‘The Breadwinner”
  • “Cars 3”
  • “Coco”
  • “The LEGO Batman Movie”
  • “Loving Vincent”

 

Best Cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Roger Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” – Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Lady Bird” – Sam Levy
  • “The Shape of Water” – Dan Laustsen
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Ben Davis

 

Best Original Score

  • “Darkest Hour” – Dario Marianelli
  • “Dunkirk” – Hans Zimmer
  • “The Shape of Water” – Alexandre Desplat
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes” – Michael Giacchino
  • “Wonderstruck” – Carter Burwell
  • “Wonder Woman” – Rupert Gregson-Williams

 

Best Original Song

  • “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” – “Fifty Shades Darker”
  • “It Ain’t Fair” – “Detroit”
  • “Prayers for This World” – “Cries from Syria”
  • “The Promise” – “The Promise”
  • “Stand Up for Something” –” Marshall”
  • “Truth to Power” – “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power”

 

Best Visual Effects

  • “Alien: Covenant”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”
  • “Wonder Woman”

 

Best Art Direction and Production Design

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Downsizing”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Shape of Water”

 

Best Film Editing

  • “Baby Driver” – Jonathan Amos
  • “Darkest Hour” – Valerio Bonelli
  • “Dunkirk” – Lee Smith
  • “The Shape of Water” – Sidney Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Jon Gregory
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes” – William Hoy

 

Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Coco”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Logan”
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”

 

Best Costume Design

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Coco”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Logan”
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”

 

Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

“Mudbound” – (Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, and Carey Mulligan)

 

2017 Tesla Award recipient: VFX luminary Robert Legato

Auteur honoree: Greta Gerwig (“Lady Bird”)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s