Oscars Watch: 23rd Annual Broadcast Film Critics Association Award Nominees

BEST PICTURE

  • “The Big Sick”
  • “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Florida Project”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “The Post”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Guillermo del Toro – “The Shape of Water”
  • Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
  • Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk”
  • Luca Guadagnino – “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Jordan Peele – “Get Out”
  • Steven Spielberg – “The Post”

 

BEST ACTOR

  • Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me by Your Name”
  • James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – “Stronger”
  • Tom Hanks – “The Post”
  • Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – “Phantom Thread”
  • Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”

 

BEST ACTRESS

  • Jessica Chastain – “Molly’s Game”
  • Sally Hawkins – “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep – “The Post”

 

BEST COMEDY

  • “The Big Sick”
  • “The Disaster Artist”
  • “Girls Trip”
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “Lady Bird”

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

  • Steve Carell – “Battle of the Sexes”
  • James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
  • Chris Hemsworth – “Thor: Ragnarok”
  • Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick”
  • Adam Sandler – “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)’

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

  • Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip”
  • Zoe Kazan – “The Big Sick”
  • Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
  • Emma Stone – “Battle of the Sexes”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”
  • Armie Hammer – “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Richard Jenkins – “The Shape of Water”
  • Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Patrick Stewart – “Logan”
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – “Call Me by Your Name”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Mary J. Blige – “Mudbound”
  • Hong Chau – “Downsizing”
  • Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip”
  • Holly Hunter – “The Big Sick”
  • Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
  • Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer – “The Shape of Water”

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Mckenna Grace – “Gifted”
  • Dafne Keen – “Logan”
  • Brooklynn Prince – “The Florida Project”
  • Millicent Simmonds – “Wonderstruck”
  • Jacob Tremblay – “Wonder”

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Mudbound”
  • “The Post”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “The Big Sick” – Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out” – Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” – Greta Gerwig
  • “The Post” – Liz Hannah and Josh Singer
  • “The Shape of Water” – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Martin McDonagh

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • “Call Me by Your Name” – James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist” – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
  • “Molly’s Game” – Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound” – Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
  • “Wonder” – Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, & Stephen Chbosky

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Roger Deakins – “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Hoyte van Hoytema – “Dunkirk”
  • Dan Laustsen – “The Shape of Water”
  • Rachel Morrison – “Mudbound”
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – “Call Me By Your Name”

 

BEST EDITING

  • “Baby Driver” – Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Joe Walker
  • “Dunkirk” – Lee Smith
  • “The Post” – Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar
  • “The Shape of Water” – Sidney Wolinsky

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • “Beauty and the Beast” – Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola
  • “Dunkirk” – Nathan Crowley & Gary Fettis
  • “Murder on the Orient Express” – Jim Clay & Rebecca Alleway
  • “Phantom Thread” – Mark Tildesley & Véronique Melery
  • “The Shape of Water” – Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, & Jeff Melvin

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • “Beauty and the Beast” – Jacqueline Durran
  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Renée April
  • “Phantom Thread” – Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape of Water” – Luis Sequeira
  • “Wonder Woman” – Lindy Hemming

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Wonder”

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Thor: Ragnarok”
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”
  • “Wonder Woman”

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • “BPM (Beats Per Minute)”
  • “A Fantastic Woman”
  • “First They Killed My Father”
  • “In the Fade”
  • “The Square”
  • “Thelma”

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • “The Breadwinner”
  • “Coco”
  • “Despicable Me 3”
  • “The LEGO Batman Movie”
  • “Loving Vincent”

 

BEST SCORE

  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
  • “Darkest Hour” – Dario Marianelli
  • “Dunkirk” – Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread” – Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Post” – John Williams
  • “The Shape of Water” – Alexandre Desplat

 

BEST SONG

  • “Evermore” from “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco”
  • “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Get Out”
  • “It”
  • “The Shape of Water”

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Logan”
  • “Thor: Ragnarok”
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”
  • “Wonder Woman”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s