With 141 Original Scores in contention, it’s still anyone’s clue what will land a nomination, but with critics awards coming out, we know at least a few scores that are being awarded and could potentially breakthrough. Combine that with the list of films that have big name composers that the Academy likes and the films that will likely be nominated in several categories including Best Picture and you can put together yourself a pretty decent prediction list despite the sheer amount to sift through.

  1. “Alien: Covenant” – Jed Kurzel
  2. “All I See Is You” – Marc Streitenfeld
  3. “All the Money in the World” – Daniel Pemberton
  4. “Annabelle: Creation” – Benjamin Wallfisch
  5. “Band Aid” – Lucius
  6. “Battle of the Sexes” – Nicholas Britell
  7. “Baywatch” – Christopher Lennertz
  8. “Beauty and the Beast” – Alan Menken
  9. “The Big Sick” – Michael Andrews
  10. “Blade Runner 2049″ – Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
  11. “The Book of Henry” – Michael Giacchino
  12. “Born in China” – Barnaby Taylor
  13. “The Boss Baby” – Hans Zimmer and Steve Mazzaro
  14. “Boston” – Jeff Beal
  15. “Brad’s Status” – Mark Mothersbaugh
  16. “Brawl in Cell Block 99″ – Jeff Herriott and S. Craig Zahler
  17. “The Breadwinner” – Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna
  18. “Breathe” – Nitin Sawhney
  19. “Brigsby Bear” – David Wingo
  20. “Brimstone & Glory” – Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin
  21. “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie” – Theodore Shapiro
  22. “Cars 3″ – Randy Newman
  23. “The Circle” – Danny Elfman
  24. “Coco” – Michael Giacchino
  25. “Cries from Syria” – Martin Tillman
  26. “A Cure for Wellness” – Benjamin Wallfisch
  27. “Darkest Hour” – Dario Marianelli
  28. “Despicable Me 3″ – Heitor Pereira
  29. “The Disaster Artist” – Dave Porter
  30. “A Dog’s Purpose” – Rachel Portman
  31. “Downsizing” – Rolfe Kent
  32. “Drawing Home” – Ben Holiday
  33. Dunkirk” – Hans Zimmer
  34. “Earth: One Amazing Day” – Alex Heffes
  35. “A Fantastic Woman” – Matthew Herbert
  36. “The Fate of the Furious” – Brian Tyler
  37. “Father Figures” – Rob Simonsen
  38. “Ferdinand” – John Powell
  39. “Fifty Shades Darker” – Danny Elfman
  40. “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool” – J. Ralph
  41. “First They Killed My Father” – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  42. “Get Out” – Michael Abels
  43. “A Ghost Story” – Daniel Hart
  44. “Gifted” – Rob Simonsen
  45. “The Glass Castle” – Joel P. West
  46. “Going in Style” – Rob Simonsen
  47. “Good Time” – Daniel Lopatin
  48. “Goodbye Christopher Robin” – Carter Burwell
  49. “Gook” – Roger Suen
  50. “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2″ – Tyler Bates
  51. “The Hitman’s Bodyguard” – Atli Ӧrvarsson
  52. “Hostiles” – Max Richter
  53. “Human Flow” – Karsten Fundal
  54. “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power” – Jeff Beal
  55. “It” – Benjamin Wallfisch
  56. “Jane” – Philip Glass
  57. “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle” – Henry Jackman
  58. “Justice League” – Danny Elfman
  59. “Kepler’s Dream” – Patrick Neil Doyle
  60. “King Arthur: Legend of the Sword” – Daniel Pemberton
  61. “Kingsman: The Golden Circle” – Henry Jackman and Matthew Margeson
  62. “Kong: Skull Island” – Henry Jackman
  63. “LA 92″ – Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans
  64. “LBJ” – Marc Shaiman
  65. “Lady Bird” – Jon Brion
  66. “Lake of Fire” – Qutub-E-Kripa
  67. “Last Flag Flying” – Graham Reynolds
  68. “The Lego Batman Movie” – Lorne Balfe
  69. “The Lego Ninjago Movie” – Mark Mothersbaugh
  70. “The Leisure Seeker” – Carlo Virzì
  71. “Let It Fall” – Mark Isham
  72. “Life” – Jon Ekstrand
  73. “Logan” – Marco Beltrami
  74. “The Lost City of Z” – Christopher Spelman
  75. “Loveless” – Evgueni Galperine and Sacha Galperine
  76. “Loving Vincent” – Clint Mansell
  77. “The Man Who Invented Christmas” – Mychael Danna
  78. “Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House” – Daniel Pemberton
  79. “Marshall” – Marcus Miller
  80. “Mary and the Witch’s Flower” – Takatsugu Muramatsu
  81. “Maudie” – Michael Timmins
  82. “Molly’s Game” – Daniel Pemberton
  83. “Moomins and the Winter Wonderland” – Łukasz Targosz
  84. “The Mountain between Us” – Ramin Djawadi
  85. “Mudbound” – Tamar-kali
  86. “The Mummy” – Brian Tyler
  87. “Murder on the Orient Express” – Patrick Doyle
  88. “My Cousin Rachel” – Rael Jones
  89. “Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer” – Jun Miyake
  90. “Okja” – Jaeil Jung
  91. “Oklahoma City” – David Cieri
  92. “The Only Living Boy in New York” – Rob Simonsen
  93. “Only the Brave” – Joseph Trapanese
  94. “Our Souls at Night” – Elliot Goldenthal
  95. “Paris Can Wait” – Laura Karpman
  96. “Patti Cake$” – Geremy Jasper and Jason Binnick
  97. “Phantom Thread” – Jonny Greenwood
  98. “The Pirates of Somalia” – Andrew Feltenstein and John Nau
  99. “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” – Geoff Zanelli
  100. “The Post” – John Williams
  101. “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women” – Tom Howe
  102. “The Promise” – Gabriel Yared
  103. “Pulimurugan” – Gopi Sundar
  104. “Raw” – Jim Williams
  105. “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” – James Newton Howard
  106. “Saban’s Power Rangers” – Brian Tyler
  107. “Same Kind of Different as Me” – John Paesano
  108. “The Second Coming of Christ” – Navid Hejazi, Ramin Kousha and Silvia Leonetti
  109. “Served Like a Girl” – Michael A. Levine
  110. “The Shack” – Aaron Zigman
  111. “The Shape of Water” – Alexandre Desplat
  112. “Slipaway” – Tao Liu
  113. “Smurfs: The Lost Village” – Christopher Lennertz
  114. “Spider-Man: Homecoming” – Michael Giacchino
  115. “Split” – West Dylan Thordson
  116. “The Star” – John Paesano
  117. “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – John Williams
  118. “Step” – Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq
  119. “Stronger” – Michael Brook
  120. “Suburbicon” – Alexandre Desplat
  121. “Swing Away” – Tao Zervas
  122. “Thank You for Your Service” – Thomas Newman
  123. “Their Finest” – Rachel Portman
  124. “Thelma” – Ola Fløttum
  125. “Thor: Ragnarok” – Mark Mothersbaugh
  126. “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Carter Burwell
  127. “Tickling Giants” – Paul Tyan
  128. “Tommy’s Honour” – Christian Henson
  129. “Trafficked” – David Das
  130. “Transformers: The Last Knight” – Steve Jablonsky
  131. “XXX: Return of Xander Cage” – Brian Tyler and Robert Lydecker
  132. “Victoria & Abdul” – Thomas Newman
  133. “Voice from the Stone” – Michael Wandmacher
  134. “Wakefield” – Aaron Zigman
  135. “War for the Planet of the Apes” – Michael Giacchino
  136. “Wilson” – Jon Brion
  137. “Wind River” – Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
  138. “Wonder” – Marcelo Zarvos
  139. “Wonder Woman” – Rupert Gregson-Williams
  140. “Wonderstruck” – Carter Burwell
  141. “Year by the Sea” – Alexander Janko

NOMINATION PREDICTIONS

  1. “Dunkirk” – Hans Zimmer
  2. “Phantom Thread” – Jonny Greenwood
  3. “The Shape of Water” – Alexandre Desplat
  4. “The Post” – John Williams
  5. “Blade Runner 2049″ – Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer

Strong Contenders

  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Carter Burwell
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – John Williams
  • “Darkest Hour” – Dario Marianelli
  • “Coco” – Michael Giacchino

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s