• “The Big Sick”
    Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel
  • “Call Me By Your Name”
    Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito
  • “Dunkirk”
    Producers: Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out”
    Producers: Sean McKittrick & Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, Jordan Peele
  • “I, Tonya”
    Producers: Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley
  • “Lady Bird”
    Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill
  • “Molly’s Game”
    Producers: Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, Matt Jackson
  • “The Post”
    Producers: Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • “The Shape Of Water”
    Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
    Producers: Graham Broadbent & Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
  • “Wonder Woman”
    Producers: Charles Roven & Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder & Deborah Snyder

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • “The Boss Baby”
    Producer: Ramsey Naito
  • “Coco”
    Producer: Darla K. Anderson
  • “Despicable Me 3”
    Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
  • “Ferdinand”
    Producers: Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson
  • “The LEGO Batman Movie”
    Producers: Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • “Chasing Coral”
    Producers: Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes
  • “City of Ghosts”
    Producer: Matthew Heineman
  • “Cries from Syria”
    Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, Aaron I. Butler
  • “Earth: One Amazing Day”
    Producer: Stephen McDonogh
  • “Jane”
    *This film is still in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility this year.
  • “Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower”
    *This film is still in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility this year.
  • “The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee”
    Producers: Teddy Kunhardt, George Kunhardt

 

TELEVISION

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

  • “Big Little Lies” (Season 1)
  • “The Crown” (Season 2)
  • “Game of Thrones” (Season 7)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 1)
  • “Stranger Things” (Season 2)

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Season 9)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 1)
  • “Master of None” (Season 2)
  • “Silicon Valley” (Season 4)
  • “Veep” (Season 6)

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and limited series.

  • “Black Mirror” (Season 4)
  • “Fargo” (Season 3)
  • “FEUD: Bette and Joan” (Season 1)
  • “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
  • “The Wizard of Lies”

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • “30 for 30” (Season 8)
  • “60 Minutes” (Season 50)
  • “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Season 9, Season 10)
  • “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (Season 1, Season 2)
  • “Spielberg”

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (Season 2)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (Season 15)
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 4)
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Season 3)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (Season 43)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

  • “The Amazing Race” (Season 29)
  • “American Ninja Warrior” (Season 9)
  • “Lip Sync Battle” (Season 3)
  • “Top Chef” (Season 14)
  • “The Voice” (Season 12, Season 13)

The PGA does not vet the individual producers of short-form programs, sports programs, or children’s programs and the winning production will be recognized at the official ceremony on January 20th.

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:

  • “Better Call Saul’s Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training” (Season 1)
  • “Carpool Karaoke” (Season 1)
  • “Humans of New York: The Series” (Season 1)
  • “National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts” (Season 3)
  • “Viceland at the Women’s March” (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

  • “All or Nothing: A Season with the Los Angeles Rams” (Season 2)
  • “Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers” (Season 12)
  • “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (Season 23)
  • “SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt” (Season 3)
  • “VICE World of Sports” (Season 2)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

  • “Doc McStuffins” (Season 4)
  • “Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2017”
  • “School of Rock” (Season 3)
  • “Sesame Street” (Season 47)
  • “SpongeBob SquarePants” (Season 10, Season 11)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s