Oscars Watch: 71st Annual British Academy Of Film And Television Arts Nominees

BEST FILM

  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “The Death Of Stalin”
  • “God’s Own Country”
  • “Lady Macbeth”
  • “Paddington 2”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • “The Ghoul” – Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
  • “I Am Not A Witch” – Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
  • “Jawbone” – Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
  • “Kingdom of Us” – Lucy Cohen (Director)
  • “Lady Macbeth” – Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • “Elle”
  • “First They Killed My Father”
  • “The Handmaiden”
  • “Loveless”
  • “The Salesman”

 

DOCUMENTARY

  • “City Of Ghosts”
  • “I Am Not Your Negro”
  • “Icarus”
  • “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth To Power”
  • “Jane”

 

ANIMATED FILM

  • “Coco”
  • “Loving Vincent”
  • “My Life As A Zucchini”

 

DIRECTOR

  • Luca Guadagnino – “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk”
  • Guillermo del Toro – “The Shape Of Water”
  • Denis Villeneuve – “Blade Runner 2049”

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “Get Out” – Jordan Peele
  • “I, Tonya” – Steven Rogers
  • “Lady Bird” – Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape Of Water” – Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Martin McDonagh

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • “Call Me By Your Name” – James Ivory
  • “The Death Of Stalin” – Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, & David Schneider
  • “Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool” – Matt Greenhalgh
  • “Molly’s Game” – Aaron Sorkin
  • “Paddington 2” – Simon Farnaby & Paul King

 

LEADING ACTOR

  • Jamie Bell – “Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool”
  • Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”

 

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Annette Bening – “Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool”
  • Sally Hawkins – “The Shape Of Water”
  • Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”
  • Hugh Grant – “Paddington 2”
  • Woody Harrelson – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Christopher Plummer – “All The Money In The World”
  • Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
  • Lesley Manville – “Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer – “The Shape Of Water”
  • Kristen Scott Thomas – “Darkest Hour”

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer
  • “Darkest Hour” – Dario Marianelli
  • “Dunkirk” – Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread” – Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water” – Alexandre Desplat

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Roger Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” – Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “The Shape Of Water” – Dan Laustsen
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Ben Davis

 

EDITING

  • “Baby Driver” – Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss
  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Joe Walker
  • “Dunkirk” – Lee Smith
  • “The Shape Of Water” – Sidney Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Jon Gregory

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • “Beauty and the Beast” – Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour” – Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer
  • “Dunkirk” – Nathan Crowley & Gary Fettis
  • “The Shape Of Water” – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, & Shane Vieau

 

COSTUME DESIGN

  • “Beauty and the Beast” – Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour” – Jacqueline Durran
  • “I, Tonya” – Jennifer Johnson
  • “Phantom Thread” – Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape Of Water” – Luis Sequeira

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “Victoria & Abdul”
  • “Wonder”

 

SOUND

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • “War For The Planet Of The Apes”

 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • “Have Heart”
  • “Mamoon”
  • “Poles Apart”

 

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • “Aamir”
  • “Cowboy Dave”
  • “A Drowning Man”
  • “Work”
  • “Wren Boys”

 

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by public)

  • Daniel Kaluuya
  • Florence Pugh
  • Josh O’Connor
  • Tessa Thompson
  • Timothée Chalamet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s