1. Afghanistan, “Rona Azim’s Mother,” Jamshid Mahmoudi
  2. Algeria, “Until the End of Time,” Yasmine Chouikh
  3. Argentina, “El Ángel,” Luis Ortega
  4. Armenia, “Spitak,” Alexander Kott
  5. Australia, “Jirga,” Benjamin Gilmour
  6. Austria, “The Waldheim Waltz,” Ruth Beckermann
  7. Bangladesh, “No Bed of Roses,” Mostofa Sarwar Farooki
  8. Belarus, “Crystal Swan,” Darya Zhuk
  9. Belgium, “Girl,” Lukas Dhont
  10. Bolivia, “The Goalkeeper,” Rodrigo “Gory” Patiño
  11. Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Never Leave Me,” Aida Begić
  12. Brazil, “The Great Mystical Circus,” Carlos Diegues
  13. Bulgaria, “Omnipresent,” Ilian Djevelekov
  14. Cambodia, “Graves without a Name,” Rithy Panh
  15. Canada, “Family Ties,” Sophie Dupuis
  16. Chile, “…And Suddenly the Dawn,” Silvio Caiozzi
  17. China, “Hidden Man,” Jiang Wen
  18. Colombia, “Birds of Passage,” Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerras
  19. Costa Rica, “Medea,” Alexandra Latishev
  20. Croatia, “The Eighth Commissioner,” Ivan Salaj
  21. Czech Republic, “Winter Flies,” Olmo Omerzu
  22. Denmark, “The Guilty,” Gustav Möller
  23. Dominican Republic, “Cocote,” Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias
  24. Ecuador, “A Son of Man,” Jamaicanoproblem
  25. Egypt, “Yomeddine,” A.B. Shawky
  26. Estonia, “Take It or Leave It,” Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo
  27. Finland, “Euthanizer,” Teemu Nikki
  28. France, “Memoir of War,” Emmanuel Finkiel
  29. Georgia, “Namme,” Zaza Khalvashi
  30. Germany, “Never Look Away,” Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  31. Greece, “Polyxeni,” Dora Masklavanou
  32. Hong Kong, “Operation Red Sea,” Dante Lam
  33. Hungary, “Sunset,” László Nemes
  34. Iceland, “Woman at War,” Benedikt Erlingsson
  35. India, “Village Rockstars,” Rima Das
  36. Indonesia, “Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts,” Mouly Surya
  37. Iran, “No Date, No Signature,” Vahid Jalilvand
  38. Iraq, “The Journey,” Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji
  39. Israel, “The Cakemaker,” Ofir Raul Graizer
  40. Italy, “Dogman,” Matteo Garrone
  41. Japan, “Shoplifters,” Hirokazu Kore-eda
  42. Kazakhstan, “Ayka,” Sergey Dvortsevoy
  43. Kenya, “Supa Modo,” Likarion Wainaina
  44. Kosovo, “The Marriage,” Blerta Zeqiri
  45. Latvia, “To Be Continued,” Ivars Seleckis
  46. Lebanon, “Capernaum,” Nadine Labaki
  47. Lithuania, “Wonderful Losers: A Different World,” Arunas Matelis
  48. Luxembourg, “Gutland,” Govinda Van Maele
  49. Macedonia, “Secret Ingredient,” Gjorce Stavreski
  50. Malawi, “The Road to Sunrise,” Shemu Joyah
  51. Mexico, “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
  52. Montenegro, “Iskra,” Gojko Berkuljan
  53. Morocco, “Burnout,” Nour-Eddine Lakhmari
  54. Nepal, “Panchayat,” Shivam Adhikari
  55. Netherlands, “The Resistance Banker,” Joram Lürsen
  56. New Zealand, “Yellow Is Forbidden,” Pietra Brettkelly
  57. Niger, “The Wedding Ring,” Rahmatou Keïta
  58. Norway, “What Will People Say,” Iram Haq
  59. Pakistan, “Cake,” Asim Abbasi
  60. Palestine, “Ghost Hunting,” Raed Andoni
  61. Panama, “Ruben Blades Is Not My Name,” Abner Benaim
  62. Paraguay, “The Heiresses,” Marcelo Martinessi
  63. Peru, “Eternity,” Oscar Catacora
  64. Philippines, “Signal Rock,” Chito S. Roño
  65. Poland, “Cold War,” Pawel Pawlikowski
  66. Portugal, “Pilgrimage,” João Botelho
  67. Romania, “I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians,” Radu Jude
  68. Russia, “Sobibor,” Konstantin Khabensky
  69. Serbia, “Offenders,” Dejan Zecevic
  70. Singapore, “Buffalo Boys,” Mike Wiluan
  71. Slovakia, “The Interpreter,” Martin Šulík
  72. Slovenia, “Ivan,” Janez Burger
  73. South Africa, “Sew the Winter to My Skin,” Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
  74. South Korea, “Burning,” Lee Chang-dong
  75. Spain, “Champions,” Javier Fesser
  76. Sweden, “Border,” Ali Abbasi
  77. Switzerland, “Eldorado,” Markus Imhoof
  78. Taiwan, “The Great Buddha+,” Hsin-Yao Huang
  79. Thailand, “Malila The Farewell Flower,” Anucha Boonyawatana
  80. Tunisia, “Beauty and the Dogs,” Kaouther Ben Hania
  81. Turkey, “The Wild Pear Tree,” Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  82. Ukraine, “Donbass,” Sergei Loznitsa
  83. United Kingdom, “I Am Not a Witch,” Rungano Nyoni
  84. Uruguay, “Twelve-Year Night,” Álvaro Brechner
  85. Venezuela, “The Family,” Gustavo Rondón Córdova
  86. Vietnam, “The Tailor,” Buu Loc Tran, Kay Nguyen
  87. Yemen, “10 Days before the Wedding,” Amr Gamal

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s