Winners will be announced at the British Independent Film Award Ceremony on Sunday 2 December at Old Billingsgate.


Best British Independent Film

  • “American Animals”
  • “Beast”
  • “Disobedience”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “You Were Never Really Here”

Best Director

  • Andrew Haigh – “Lean on Pete”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”
  • Bart Layton – “American Animals”
  • Michael Pearce – “Beast”
  • Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here”

Best Screenplay

  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara – “The Favourite”
  • Sebastian Lelio, Rebecca Lenkiewicz – “Disobedience”
  • Bart Layton – “American Animals”
  • Michael Pearce – “Beast”
  • Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here”

Best Actress

  • Gemma Arterton – “The Escape”
  • Jessie Buckley – “Beast”
  • Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
  • Maxine Peake – “Funny Cow”
  • Rachel Weisz – “Disobedience”

Best Actor

  • Joe Cole – “A Prayer Before Dawn”
  • Steve Coogan – “Stan & Ollie”
  • Rupert Everett – “The Happy Prince”
  • Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here”
  • Charlie Plummer – “Lean on Pete”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Nina Arianda – “Stan & Ollie”
  • Rachel McAdams – “Disobedience”
  • Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”
  • Molly Wright – “Apostasy”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Steve Buscemi – “Lean on Pete”
  • Barry Keoghan – “American Animals”
  • Alessandro Nivola – “Disobedience”
  • Evan Peters – “American Animals”
  • Dominic West – “Colette”

Most Promising Newcomer

  • Jessie Buckley – “Beast”
  • Michaela Coel – “Been So Long”
  • Liv Hill – “Jellyfish”
  • Marcus Rutherford – “Obey”
  • Molly Wright – “Apostasy”

The Douglas Hickox Award
(Best Debut Director)

  • Richard Billingham – “Ray & Liz”
  • Daniel Kokotajlo – “Apostasy”
  • Matt Palmer – “Calibre”
  • Michael Pearce – “Beast”
  • Leanne Welhem – “Pili”

Debut Screenwriter

  • Karen Gillan – “The Party’s Just Beginning”
  • Daniel Kokotajlo – “Apostasy”
  • Bart Layton – “American Animals”
  • Matt Palmer – “Calibre”
  • Michael Pearce – “Beast”

Breakthrough Producer

  • Kristian Brodie – “Beast”
  • Jacqui Davis – “Ray & Liz”
  • Anna Griffin – “Calibre”
  • Marcie Macellan – “Apostasy”
  • Faye Warn – “Stan & Ollie”

The Discovery Award

  • “The Dig”
  • “Irene’s Ghost”
  • “A Moment In The Reeds”
  • “Super November”
  • “Voyageuse”

Best Documentary

  • “Being Frank: The Chris Sievy Story”
  • “Evelyn”
  • “Island”
  • “Nae Pasaran”
  • “Under The Wire”

Best British Short Film

  • “The Big Day”
  • “Bitter Sea”
  • “The Field”
  • “Pommel”
  • “To Know Him”

Best International Independent Film

  • “Capernaum”
  • “Cold War”
  • “The Rider”
  • “Roma”
  • “Shoplifters”

Best Casting

  • Avy Kaufman – “American Animals”
  • Michelle Smith – “Apostasy”
  • Julie Harkin – “Beast”
  • Dixie Chassay – “The Favourite”
  • Andy Pryor – “Stan & Ollie”

Best Cinematography

  • Ole Bratt Birkeland – “American Animals”
  • Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite”
  • Magnus Nordenhof Jønck – “Lean On Pete”
  • David Ungaro – “A Prayer Before Dawn”
  • Tom Townend – “You Were Never Really Here”

Best Costume Design

  • “Colette” – Andrea Flesch
  • “An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn” – Alyssa Tull
  • “The Favourite” – Sandy Powell
  • “Peterloo” – Jacqueline Durran
  • “Stan & Ollie” – Guy Speranza

Best Editing

  • “American Animals” – Nick Fenton / Julian Hart / Chris Gill
  • “The Favourite” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • “Happy New Year, Colin Burstead” – Ben Wheatley
  • “A Prayer Before Dawn” – Marc Boucrot
  • “You Were Never Really Here” – Joe Bini

Best Make-Up & Hair Design

  • “Colette” – Ivana Primorac
  • “The Favourite” – Nadia Stacey
  • “Peterloo” – Christine Blundell
  • “A Prayer Before Dawn” – Stacey Louise Holman
  • “Stan & Ollie” – Mark Coulier / Jeremy Woodhead

Best Music

  • “American Animals” – Anne Nikitin
  • “Beast” – Jim Williams
  • “Funny Cow” – Richard Hawley
  • “Island Of The Hungry Ghosts” – Aaron Cupples
  • “You Were Never Really Here” – Jonny Greenwood

Best Production Design

  • “Colette” – Michael Carlin
  • “The Favourite” – Fiona Crombie
  • “Peterloo” – Suzie Davies
  • “Ray & Liz” – Beck Rainford
  • “Stan & Ollie” – John Paul Kelly

Best Sound

  • “American Animals” – Andrew Stirk
  • “The Favourite” – Johnnie Burn
  • “A Prayer Before Dawn” – Séverin Favriau
  • “Time Trial” – CJ Mirra
  • “You Were Never Really Here” – Paul Davies

Best Effects

  • “Dead In A Week (Or Your Money Back)” – Matthew Strange / Mark Wellband
  • “Early Man” – Howard Jones
  • “Peterloo” – George Zwier / Paul Driver

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s