Best Picture

“If Beale Street Could Talk”


  1. “BlacKkKlansman”
  2. “The Favourite”
  3. “Eighth Grade”
  4. “Roma”
  5. “Black Panther”
  6. “Widows”
  7. “A Quiet Place”
  8. “First Man”
  9. “Hereditary”

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”


  • Runner-Up: Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”
  • Steve McQueen – “Widows”

Best Actor

Ben Foster – “Leave No Trace”


  • Runner-Up: Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
  • Christian Bale – “Vice”
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here”
  • John David Washington – “BlacKkKlansman”

Best Actress

Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”


  • Runner-Up: Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
  • Runner-Up: Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Glenn Close – “The Wife”
  • Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
  • Viola Davis – “Widows”
  • Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”

Best Supporting Actor

Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”


  • Runner-Up: Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther”
  • Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy”
  • Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born”

Best Supporting Actress

Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”


  • Runner-Up: Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
  • Amy Adams – “Vice”
  • Elizabeth Debicki – “Widows”
  • Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

Best Original Screenplay

“Eighth Grade” – Bo Burnham


  • Runner-Up: “The Favourite” – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • “Private Life” – Tamara Jenkins
  • “A Quiet Place” – Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski
  • “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón

Best Adapted Screenplay

“BlacKkKlansman” – Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Wilmott & Spike Lee


  • Runner-Up: “Burning” – Oh Jung-mi & Lee Chang-dong
  • Runner-Up: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman
  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins
  • “A Star Is Born” – Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters
  • “Widows” – Gillian Flynn & Steve McQueen

Best Documentary

“Shirkers”


  • Runner-Up: “Free Solo”
  • “Minding the Gap”
  • “RBG”
  • “Science Fair”
  • “Three Identical Strangers”
  • “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Best Animated Film

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”


  • Runner-Up: “Incredibles 2”
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet”
  • “Teen Titans Go! To the Movies”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Shoplifters


  • Runner-Up: “Burning”
  • “Cold War”
  • “Let the Sunshine In”
  • “Roma”

Best Ensemble

“The Favourite”


  • Runner-Up: “Widows”
  • “Black Panther”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “Vice”

Best Cinematography

“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón


  • Runner-Up: “First Man” – Linus Sandgren
  • “The Favourite” – Robbie Ryan
  • “Hereditary” – “Pawel Pogorzelski
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” – James Laxton

Best Film Editing

“Widows” – Joe Walker


  • Runner-Up: “The Favourite” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Runner-Up: “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough
  • “Black Panther” – Debbie Berman and Michael P. Shawver
  • “First Man” – Tom Cross

Best Score

“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Nicholas Britell


  • Runner-Up: “Eighth Grade” – Anna Meredith
  • “BlacKkKlansman” – Terence Blanchard
  • “Black Panther” – Ludwig Göransson
  • “First Man” – Justin Hurwitz
  • “Mandy” – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Overlooked Film

“Private Life”


  • Runner-Up: “Leave No Trace”
  • “Blindspotting”
  • “Thoroughbreds”
  • “Tully”

Actor Of The Year

Bryan Tyree Henry
(“Hotel Artemis,” “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” & “Widows”)


  • Runner-Up: Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns,” “A Quiet Place,” & Sherlock Gnomes)
  • Ethan Hawke (“Blaze,” “First Reformed,” and “Juliet, Naked”)
  • Lucas Hedges (“Ben is Back,” “Boy Erased,” & “Mid90s”)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (“Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot,” “The Sisters Brothers,” & “You Were Never Really Here”)
  • Tessa Thompson (“Annihilation,” “Creed II,” & “Sorry to Bother You”)

Breakthrough Film Artist

Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
(for directing and screenwriting)


  • Runner-Up: Boots Riley – “Sorry to Bother You” – (for directing and screenwriting)
  • Ari Aster – “Hereditary” – (for directing and screenwriting)
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” – (for directing – screenwriting – and acting)
  • Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” – (for acting)
  • John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place” – (for directing – screenwriting – and acting)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s