Best Animated Feature

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Sony Pictures Animation


  • “Early Man”
    Aardman Animations
  • “Incredibles 2”
    Pixar Animation Studios
  • “Isle Of Dogs”
    Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures
  • “Ralph Breaks The Internet”
    Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Independent Feature

“Mirai”
Studio Chizu


  • “Ce Magnifique Gâteau!”
    Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi !, Pedri Animation
  • MFKZ
    Ankama / Studio 4ºC
  • “Ruben Brandt, Collector”
    Hungarian National Film Fund
  • “Tito and the Birds”
    Bits Productions, Split Studio

Best Animated Special Production

“Mary Poppins Returns”
Walt Disney Studios


  • “Back to the Moon”
    Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios
  • “The Emperor’s Newest Clothes”
    HBO / Starburns Industries
  • “The Highway Rat”
    Magic Light Pictures

Best Animated Short Subject

“Weekends”
past lives productions


  • “Grandpa Walrus”
    Caïmans Productions
  • “Lost & Found”
    Wabi Sabi Studios
  • “SOLAR WALK”
    Nørlum
  • “Untravel”
    Production: Film House Baš Čelik, Serbia Co- production: BFilm, Bratislava / Your Dreams Factory, Bratislava

Best Virtual Reality Production

“Crow: The Legend”
Baobab Studios


  • “Age of Sail”
    Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures
  • Battlescar
    AtlasV
  • “Mind Palace”
    Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
  • “Moss”
    Polyarc

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

“Greenpeace ‘There’s a Rang-Tan In My Bedroom’”
Passion Animation Studios


  • “Goldfish at the Fair”
    Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • “Grinch / 40 / Olympics Spot”
    Illumination
  • “JD.com, ‘Joy and Heron’”
    Passion Pictures
  • “The Fearless Are Here”
    Nexus Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

“Ask the StoryBots”
Episode: “How Do Computers Work?”
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix


  • “Dinotrux: Supercharged”
    Episode: “Crabcavator”
    DreamWorks Animation Television
  • “Hey Duggee”
    Episode: “The Singing Badge”
    Studio AKA
  • “PJ Masks”
    Episode: “Wacky Floats”
    Frog Box Entertainment One
  • “Tumble Leaf”
    Episode: “Moonlight Mermaid/Hedge’s Hatchlings”
    Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

“Hilda”
Episode: “Chapter 1: The Hidden People”
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks


  • “Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny”
    Episode: “Enter the Dragon Master”
    DreamWorks Animation Television
  • “Little Big Awesome”
    Episode: “Puppy Shower”
    Amazon Studios
  • “Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”
    Episode: “Mystic Mayhem”
    Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • “Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters”
    Episode: “The Eternal Knight Pt. 2”
    DreamWorks Animation Television

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“BoJack Horseman”
Episode: “The Dog Days are Over”
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix


  • “Big Mouth”
    Episode: “The Planned Parenthood Show”
    Netflix
  • “Bob’s Burgers”
    Episode: “The Bleakening, Parts 1 and 2”
    20th Century FOX Television/Bento Box Entertainment
  • “Human Kind Of”
    Episode: “Desperately Seeking Social Skills”
    Cartuna, Facebook Watch
  • “The Venture Bros.”
    Episode: “The Saphrax Protocol”
    Adult Swim / Titmouse, Inc.

Best Student Film

“Best Friend”
Nicholas OLIVIERI, Yi SHEN, Juliana DE LUCCA, Varun NAIR, David FELIU


  • “A Blink of An Eye”
    Kiana Naghshineh
  • “Facing It”
    Sam Gainsborough
  • “Hors Piste”
    Léo BRUNEL, Loris CAVALIER, Camille JALABERT, Oscar MALLET
  • “Sister”
    Siqi Song

Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters”
Episode: “The Eternal Knight Pt. 2”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Visual Effects Supervisor: David M.V. Jones
Overseas FX Supervisor: Vincent Chou
Overseas Lead FX Artist: Clare Yang


  • “DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda”
    DreamWorks Animation
    FX Artist: Zach Glynn
    FX Artist: Chyuan Huang FX Artist: Michael Losure FX Artist: K.C. Ong
    FX Artist: Alex Timchenko
  • “Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”
    Episode: “Mystic Mayhem”
    Nickelodeon Animation Studio
    FX Animator: Jeffrey Lai
  • “SuperMansion”
    Episode: “Debbie Does Devizo”
    Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
    VFX Supervisor: Mike Spitzmiller VFX Lead Artist: Steve Gallant VFX Artist: Iain Collins
    VFX Artist: Daniel Craven
    VFX Artist: Lynda Rollins
  • “Watership Down”
    Episode: “The Journey”
    42 / Biscuit Entertainment with Netflix
    VFX Supervisor: Philip Child
    CG Supervisor: Nilesh Sardesai

Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production

“Ralph Breaks The Internet”
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Head of Effects Animation: Cesar Velazquez
Effects Lead: Marie Tollec
Effects Lead: Alexander Moaveni Effects Lead: Peter DeMund Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony


  • “Early Man”
    Aardman Animations
    VFX Supervisor: Howard Jones
    Director of Photography: Dave Alex Riddett
    Head of 3D: Grant Hewlett
    Crowd Lead: Pat Andrew
    3D Artist: Elena Vitanza Chiarani
  • “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
    Sony Pictures Animation
    FX Supervisor: Patrick Witting
    FX Lead: Kiel Gnebba
    FX Animator : Spencer Lueders
    FX Animator: Joe Pepper
    FX Animator: Sam Rickles
  • “Incredibles 2”
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Effects Sequence Lead: Greg Gladstone
    Effects Artist: Tolga Göktekin Effects Artist: Jason Johnston Effects Artist: Eric Lacroix
    Effects Sequence Lead: Krzysztof Rost
  • “Next Gen”
    Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix
    Visual Effects Lead: So Ishigaki
    Senior Visual Effects Lead: Graham Wiebe

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Hilda”
Episode: (Various Episodes)
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
Character Animator: Scott Lewis Character: The King, Hilda, Arfur


  • “Age of Sail”
    Episode: n/a
    Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures
    Character Animator: Sikand Srinivas
    Character: All
  • “Back to the Moon”
    Episode: n/a
    Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios
    Lead Animator: Lucas Vigroux Character: All
  • “Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure”
    Episode: “King Pascal”
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Character Animator: Juliane Martin
    Character: Eugene, Rapunzel, Cassandra
  • “Tumble Leaf”
    Episode: “Maple’s Sand Stand/Fig’s New Clothes”
    Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
    Character Animator: Dan MacKenzie
    Character: Multiple

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Sony Pictures Animation
Animator: David Han Character: Multiple


  • “Early Man”
    Aardman Animations
    Lead Character Animator: Laurie Sitzia Character: Goona, Dug, Chief Bobnar, the Tribe, the rabbit and Lord Nooth
  • “Incredibles 2”
    Pixar Animation Studio
    Animator: Lance Fite Character: All Characters
  • “Isle of Dogs”
    Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures
    Lead Animator: Jason Stalman Character: Chief and Nutmeg
  • “Ralph Breaks The Internet”
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Animator: Vitor Vilela Character: Wreck-It Ralph, Fix-It Felix, Double Dan, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Ralphzilla, Yesss, Root Beer Tapper Patrons, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, Baby Mo, Mo’s Mom

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

“Mary Poppins Returns”
Walt Disney Pictures
Chris Sauve: Chris Sauve James Baxter: James Baxter Sandro Cleuzo: Sandro Cleuzo


  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
    Marvel
    Animation Supervisor: Paul Story Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo- Kintombo
    Lead Facial Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema Facial Motion Editor: Jacob Luamanuvae- Su’a
    Lead Modeller: Sam Sharplin
  • “Christopher Robin”
    Walt Disney Pictures
    Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver Animation Supervisor: Laurent Laban Lead Animator: Kayn Garcia Modeller: Claire Blustin
    Rigger: Marc-André Coulombe
  • “Paddington 2”
    StudioCanal, Heyday Films, Marmalade Films Ltd
    Animation Director: Pablo Grillo Animation Supervisor: Laurent Laban Animation Supervisor: Kyle Dunlevy Lead Animator: Stuart Ellis
    Lead Animator: Liam Russell
  • “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms”
    Walt Disney Studios
    Animation Supervisor: Richard Oey Animation Lead: Adrien Annesley Animation Lead: Allison Orr
    Key Animation Artist: Wei Liang Yap
    Key Animation Artist: Shan Hao

Character Animation in a Video Game

“GRIS”
Nomada Studio
Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Gris (Cinematics and In-Game)
Lead Animator: Adrian Garcia Character: Gris (Cinematics)
Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Sombra


  • “God of War”
    Santa Monica Studio
    Lead Animator: Erica Pinto Character: All characters in cinematics
    Lead Animator: Mehdi Yssef Character: All characters in gameplay
    Lead Animator: Bruno Velazquez Character: All characters
  • “Marvel’s Spider-Man”
    Insomniac Games
    Lead Animator: Bobby Coddington
    Character: Spider-Man
  • “Moss”
    Polyarc
    Lead Animator: Richard Lico Character: Quill
  • “Shadow of The Tomb Raider”
    Square Enix
    Lead Animator: David Hubert Character: All cinematic characters
    Character Animator: Jacob Gardner Character: All cinematic characters Character Animator: Giovanni Spinelli Character: All cinematic characters
    Character Animator: Marco Foglia Character: All cinematic characters
    Character Animator: Jean-Philippe Chaurette
    Character: All gameplay characters

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure”
Episode: “Freebird”
Walt Disney Television Animation
Character Designer: Amanda Jolly Character: Rapunzel Bird, Cassandra Bird, Father Parrot, Special Birds


  • “Age of Sail”
    Episode: n/a
    Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures
    Character Designer: Bruno Mangyoku
    Character: various characters
  • “Niko and the Sword of Light”
    Episode: “The Forest of Fangs”
    Amazon Studios
    Character Designer: Jim Bryson Character: Niko, Lyra, Nar Est, Breadtroll, Cutie Pootie, Combo Plate Vendor, Windcrag
  • “The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle”
    Episode: “The Stink of Fear: Chapter One”
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Art Director: Chris Mitchell
    Character: Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz
  • “The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle”
    Episode: “The Stink of Fear: Chapter One”
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
    Character: Baby Natasha, Baby Boris, Grandwinkle, Mayor Grundstrom, Boris’ Gang, Gang

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Sony Pictures Animation
Shiyoon Kim : Shiyoon Kim Character: Uncle Aaron, Rio, Peter, Miles, King Pin, Gwen, Aunt May, Goblin, Jefferson


  • “Incredibles 2”
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Character Art Director: Matt Nolte
    Character: All Characters
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
    Walt Disney Studios
    Lead Character Designer: James Woods
    Character: Animated Cast
  • “Next Gen”
    Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix
    Character Designer: Marceline Tanguay
    Character: Multiple
  • “Ralph Breaks The Internet”
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Art Director – Characters: Ami Thompson Character: Wreck-It Ralph, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Yesss, Maybe, Shank, Spamley, Gord, The eboy, ebay Elaine, Netuser, Netizens, Internet Troll, Slaughter Race Crew, Disney Princesses, Ralphzilla, Jimmy, Tiffany, Baby Calhoun, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, KnowsMo

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “Feed the Birds”
Disney Television Animation
Director: Eddie Trigueros


  • “Ask the StoryBots”
    Episode: “What Is Electricity?”
    JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
    Director: Evan Spiridellis
  • “Niko and the Sword of Light”
    Episode: “The Thorn of Contention”
    Amazon Studios
    Director: Sung Jin Ahn
  • “SuperMansion”
    Episode: “Sympathy For Black Saturn”
    Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
    Director: Nick Simotas
  • “Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”
    Episode: “Terra Incognita Part One”
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Director: Guillermo del Toro
    Director: Rodrigo Blaas

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Sony Pictures Animation
Director: Bob Persichetti Director: Rodney Rothman Director: Peter Ramsey


  • “Early Man”
    Aardman Animations
    Director: Nick Park
  • “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
    Sony Pictures Animation
    Director: Genndy Tartakovsky
  • “Incredibles 2”
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Director: Brad Bird
  • “Ralph Breaks The Internet”
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Director: Rich Moore
    Director: Phil Johnston

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “Springtime”
Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis


  • “Back to the Moon”
    Episode: n/a
    Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios
    Composer: Mathieu Alvado
  • “Elena of Avalor”
    Episode: “Song of the Sirenas”
    Disney Television Animation
    Composer: Tony Morales
    Composer/Lyricist: John Kavanaugh
    Lyricist: Craig Gerber
    Lyricist: Silvia Olivas
    Lyricist: Rachel Ruderman
  • “Tangled: The Series”
    Episode: “Secret of the Sun Drop”
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Composer: Alan Menken
    Lyricist: Glenn Slater
    Composer: Kevin Kliesch
  • “The Tom and Jerry Show”
    Episode: “Kitten Grifters”
    Warner Bros. Animation
    Composer: Vivek Maddala

Music in an Animated Feature Production

“Incredibles 2”
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Michael Giacchino


  • “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
    Illumination
    Composer: Danny Elfman
    Lyricist: Tyler, The Creator
  • “Early Man”
    Aardman Animations
    Composer/Lyricist: Harry Gregson-Williams
    Composer/Lyricist: Tom Howe
    Composer: Harry Gregson-Williams
    Composer: Tom Howe
  • “Ralph Breaks The Internet”
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Composer: Henry Jackman
    Composer: Alan Menken
    Lyricist: Phil Johnston
    Lyricist: Tom MacDougall
    Composer/Lyricist: Dan Reynolds
  • “Smallfoot”
    Warner Bros. Pictures / Warner Animation Group
    Composer: Heitor Pereira
    Composer/Lyricist: Karey Kirkpatrick
    Composer/Lyricist: Wayne Kirkpatrick

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Age of Sail”
Episode: n/a
Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures
Production Design: Céline Desrumaux
Production Design: Jasmin Lai


  • “Disney Mickey Mouse”
    Episode: “Amore Motore”
    Disney Television Animation
    Production Design: Justin Martin
  • “Little Big Awesome”
    Episode: “Let’s Get to That Thing!”
    Amazon Studios
    Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director
    Production Design: Howard Chen, Background Layout
    Production Design: Ivan Louey, Background Layout Supervisor
    Production Design: Crystal Yoori Son, Background Paint
  • “Niko and the Sword of Light”
    Episode: “The Thorn of Contention”
    Amazon Studios
    Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director
    Production Design: Bobby Walker, Background Paint
    Production Design: Michelle Rhee, Background Layout
    Production Design: Richard Chang, Background Paint
    Production Design: Joseph Martinez, Background Layout
  • “The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle”
    Episode: “The Stink of Fear: Chapter One”
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Production Design: Chris Mitchell
    Production Design: Chris Turnham
    Production Design: Tor Anut
    Production Design: DanBob Thompson
    Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Sony Pictures Animation
Production Design: Justin K. Thompson


  • “Early Man”
    Aardman Animations
    Production Design: Matt Perry
    Production Design: Richard Edmunds
  • “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
    Sony Pictures Animation
    Production Design: Scott Wills
  • “Isle of Dogs”
    Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures
    Production Design: Adam Stockhausen
    Production Design: Paul Harrod
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
    Walt Disney Studios
    Production Design: jeff turley

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “Carnaval”
Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Ramirez Ramos Alonso
&
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”
Episode: “Mystic Mayhem”
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Storyboard Artist: Kevin Molina-Ortiz


  • “Ben 10”
    Episode: “King Koil”
    Cartoon Network Studios
    Storyboard Artist: Will Patrick
  • “Big Hero 6: The Series”
    Episode: “Countdown to Catastrophe”
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Storyboard Artist: Trey Buongiorno
  • “Star vs. The Forces of Evil”
    Episode: “Conquer”
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Storyboard Artist: Sabrina Cotugno

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

“Incredibles 2”
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly


  • “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
    Illumination
    Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati
  • “Incredibles 2”
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Storyboard Artist: Bobby Alcid Rubio
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
    Walt Disney Studios
    Storyboard Artist: Ovi Nedelcu
  • “Ralph Breaks The Internet”
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Storyboard Artist: Michael Herrera

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“BoJack Horseman”
Episode: “Free Churro”
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Voice Actor: Will Arnett
Character: BoJack


  • “F is for Family”
    Episode: various
    Wild West Television in association with Gaumont Television for Netflix
    Voice Actor: Debi Derryberry
    Character: Maureen, Bridget, Phillip, Nurse Beatrice, Scott, Ken
  • “Pete the Cat”
    Episode: “Magic Sunglasses & Sandcastles”
    Amazon Studios, Alcon Television Group, LLC
    Actor: Juliette Donenfeld
    Character: Sally Squirrel
  • “Skylanders Academy”
    Episode: “Raiders of the Lost Arkus, Part 1”
    Activision Blizzard Studios
    Patrick Warburton: Patrick Warburton
    Character: Captain Flynn
  • “Unikitty”
    Episode: “Scary Tales,” “Tasty Heist,” “Unikitty News,” “Hide N Seek,” “Kitty Court”
    Warner Bros. Animation
    Starring the voice of: Tara Strong
    Character: Princess Unikitty

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

“Isle of Dogs”
Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures
Chief: Bryan Cranston Character: Chief


  • “Early Man”
    Aardman Animations
    Dug: Eddie Redmayne
    Character: Dug
  • “Incredibles 2”
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Cast: Holly Hunter
    Character: Helen Parr / Elastigirl
  • “Next Gen”
    Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix
    Voice Actress: Charlyne Yi
    Character: Mai
  • “Ralph Breaks The Internet”
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Cast: Sarah Silverman
    Character: Vanellope Von Schweetz

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Hilda”
Episode: “Chapter 8: The Tide Mice”
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
Writer: Stephanie Simpson


  • “Big Mouth”
    Episode: “The Planned Parenthood Show”
    Netflix
    Writer: Emily Altman
  • “Craig of the Creek”
    Episode: “Escape from Family Dinner”
    Cartoon Network Studios
    Story By: Matt Burnett
    Story By: Ben Levin
    Story By: Shauna McGarry
    Story By: Jeff Trammell
    Story By: Tiffany Ford
  • “Star vs. The Forces of Evil”
    Episode: “Booth Buddies”
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Writer: Dominic Bisignano
    Writer: Aaron Hammersley
    Writer: Amy Higgins
    Writer: John Infantino
    Writer: Daron Nefcy
  • “We Bare Bears”
    Episode: “101-Hurricane Hal”
    Cartoon Network Animation Studios
    Writer: Mikey Heller
    Story By: Sang Yup Lee
    Story By: Louie Zong

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Sony Pictures Animation
Writer: Phil Lord
Writer: Rodney Rothman


  • “Incredibles 2”
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Writer: Brad Bird
  • “Mirai”
    Studio Chizu
    Writer: Mamoru Hosoda
    Story By: Mamoru Hosoda
    Writer: Stephanie Sheh
  • “Ralph Breaks The Internet”
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Writer: Phil Johnston
    Writer: Pamela Ribon
  • “Teen Titans Go! to the Movies”
    Warner Bros. Animation
    Writer: Michael Jelenic
    Writer: Aaron Horvath

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Big Hero 6: The Series”
Walt Disney Television Animation
Nominee: Charles Jones
Nominee: Joe Molinari
Nominee: Dao Le
Nominee: Vartan Nazarian
Nominee: David Vazquez


  • “Puppy Dog Pals”
    Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior
    Nominee: Adam Rickabus
  • “SpongeBob SquarePants”
    Nickelodeon Animation Studio
    Nominee: Estrella Miyakawa Capin
    Nominee: Christopher Hink
    Nominee: Bob Tomlin
    Nominee: Rick Dominicus
  • “Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Nominee: John Laus
    Nominee: Graham Fisher
  • “The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants”
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Nominee: Steve Downs
    Nominee: John Wall
    Nominee: Adam Smith
    Nominee: Collin Erker

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Sony Pictures Animation
Nominee: Bob Fisher
Nominee: Andrew Leviton
Nominee: Vivek Sharma


  • “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
    Illumination
    Nominee: Chris Cartagena
  • “Incredibles 2”
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Nominee: Stephen Schaffer, ACE
    Nominee: Anthony J. Greenberg
    Nominee: Katie Schaefer Bishop
  • “Ralph Breaks The Internet”
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Nominee: Jeremy Milton
    Nominee: Fabienne Rawley
    Nominee: Jesse Averna
    Nominee: John Wheeler
    Nominee: Pace Paulsen
  • “Ruben Brandt, Collector”
    Hungarian National Film Fund
    Nominee: Milorad Krstic
    Nominee: Marcell Laszlo
    Nominee: Laszlo Wimmer
    Nominee: Danijel Daka Milosevic

JURIED AWARDS


Winsor McCay Award

(for their career contributions to the art of animation)

Ralph Eggleston
Frank Braxton (posthumously)
Andrea Romano


Ub Iwerks Award

(for technical advancement in the art of animation)

Ton Roosendaal for Blender Open Source Animation Software


June Foray Award

(for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation)

Adam Burke (posthumously)


Certificate of Merit

Jason Jones


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s