BEST FILM

“Roma”


  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “Green Book”
  • “Roma”
  • “A Star Is Born”

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

“The Favourite”


  • “Beast”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • “McQueen”
  • “Stan & Ollie”
  • “You Were Never Really Here”

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

“Beast” – Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)


  • “Apostasy” – Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
  • “A Cambodian Spring” – Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
  • “Pili” – Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
  • “Ray & Liz” – Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“Roma”


  • “Capernaum”
  • “Cold War”
  • “Dogman”
  • “Shoplifters”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Free Solo”


  • “McQueen”
  • “RBG”
  • “They Shall Not Grow Old”
  • “Three Identical Strangers”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse”


  • “Incredibles 2”
  • “Isle Of Dogs”

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”


  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”
  • Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Paweł Pawlikowski – “Cold War”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Favourite” – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara


  • “Cold War” – Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
  • “Green Book” – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
  • “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Vice” – Adam McKay

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“BlacKkKlansman” – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott


  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
  • “First Man” – Josh Singer
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins
  • “A Star Is Born” – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”


  • Glenn Close – “The Wife”
  • Viola Davis – “Widows”
  • Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”
  • Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

BEST LEADING ACTOR

Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”


  • Christian Bale – “Vice”
  • Steve Coogan – “Stan & Ollie”
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”


  • Amy Adams – “Vice”
  • Claire Foy – “First Man”
  • Margot Robbie – “Mary Queen of Scots”
  • Emma Stone – “The Favourite”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”


  • Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy”
  • Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Sam Rockwell – “Vice”

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

“A Star Is Born” – Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson


  • “BlacKkKlansman” – Terence Blanchard
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Nicholas Britell
  • “Isle Of Dogs” – Alexandre Desplat
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” – Marc Shaiman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón


  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” – Newton Thomas Sigel
  • “Cold War” – Łukasz Żal
  • “The Favourite” – Robbie Ryan
  • “First Man” – Linus Sandgren

BEST EDITING

“Vice” – Hank Corwin


  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” – John Ottman
  • “The Favourite” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • “First Man” – Tom Cross
  • “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Favourite” – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton


  • “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald” – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • “First Man” – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” – John Myhre, Gordon Sim
  • “Roma” – Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Favourite” – Sandy Powell


  • “The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs” – Mary Zophres
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” – Julian Day
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” – Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” – Alexandra Byrne

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR

“The Favourite”


  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • “Mary Queen of Scots”
  • “Stan & Ollie”
  • “Vice”

BEST SOUND

“Bohemian Rhapsody”


  • “First Man”
  • “Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
  • “A Quiet Place”
  • “A Star Is Born”

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

“Black Panther”


  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald”
  • “First Man”
  • “Ready Player One”

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

“Roughhouse” – Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom


  • “I’m Ok” – Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
  • “Marfa” – Gary McLeod, Myles McLeod

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM

“73 Cows” – Alex Lockwood


  • “Bachelor, 38” – Angela Clarke
  • “The Blue Door” – Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
  • “The Field” – Sandhya Suri, Balthazar de Ganay
  • “Wale” – Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE RISING STAR AWARD

Letitia Wright


  • Barry Keoghan
  • Cythnia Erivo
  • Jessie Buckley
  • Lakeith Stanfeld

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s