BEST FEATURE

“If Beale Street Could Talk”


  1. “Eighth Grade”
  2. “First Reformed”
  3. “Leave No Trace”
  4. “You Were Never Really Here”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“Sorry To Bother You”


  1. “Hereditary”
  2. “The Tale”
  3. “We The Animals”
  4. “Wildlife”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

“En El Séptimo Día”


  1. “Sócrates”
  2. “Never Goin’ Back”
  3. “Thunder Road”
  4. “A Bread Factory”

BEST DIRECTOR

Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”


  1. Debra Granik – “Leave No Trace”
  2. Tamara Jenkins – “Private Life”
  3. Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here”
  4. Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Glenn Close – “The Wife”


  1. Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
  2. Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
  3. Regina Hall – “Support The Girls”
  4. Helena Howard – “Madeline’s Madeline”
  5. Carey Mulligan – “Wildlife”

BEST MALE LEAD

Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”


  1. John Cho – “Searching”
  2. Daveed Diggs – “Blindspotting”
  3. Christian Malheiros – “Sócrates”
  4. Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”


  1. Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”
  2. J. Smith-Cameron – “Nancy”
  3. Kayli Carter – “Private Life”
  4. Tyne Daly – “A Bread Factory”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”


  1. Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
  2. Raúl Castillo – “We The Animals”
  3. Josh Hamilton – “Eighth Grade”
  4. John David Washington – “Monsters And Men”

BEST SCREENPLAY

Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”


  1. Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland – “Colette”
  2. Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”
  3. Tamara Jenkins – “Private Life”
  4. Boots Riley – “Sorry To Bother You”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”


  1. Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By) – “Blame”
  2. Christina Choe – “Nancy”
  3. Jennifer Fox – “The Tale”
  4. Cory Finley – “Thoroughbreds”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – “Suspiria”


  1. Ashley Connor – “Madeline’s Madeline”
  2. Benjamin Loeb – “Mandy”
  3. Zak Mulligan – “We The Animals”
  4. Diego Garcia – “Wildlife”

BEST EDITING

Joe Bini – “You Were Never Really Here”


  1. Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart – “American Animals”
  2. Nick Houy, “Mid90s”
  3. Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy – “The Tale”
  4. Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar – “We The Animals”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”


  1. “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
  2. “Minding The Gap”
  3. “Of Fathers And Sons”
  4. On Her Shoulders”
  5. “Shirkers”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“Roma” (Mexico)


  1. “Burning” (South Korea)
  2. “The Favorite” (United Kingdom)
  3. “Happy As Lazzaro” (Italy)
  4. “Shoplifters” (Japan)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

“Suspiria”


Piaget Producers Award

Shrihari Sathe


  • Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
  • Gabrielle Nadig

Kiehls Someone to Watch Award

Alex Moratto – “Sócrates”


  • Ioana Uricaru – “Lemonade”
  • Jeremiah Zagar – “We The Animals”

Bonnie Award

Debra Granik


  • Tamara Jenkins
  • Karyn Kusama

Truer Than Fiction Award

Bing Liu – “Minding The Gap”


  • Alexandria Bombach – “On Her Shoulders”
  • RaMell Ross – “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s