Category: Oscars Watch

+

Oscars Watch: 91st Academy Awards

BEST PICTURE “Green Book” “BlacKkKlansman” “Black Panther” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “The Favourite” “Roma” “A Star Is Born “Vice” ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Glenn … Read More Oscars Watch: 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 34th Film Independent Spirit Awards

BEST FEATURE “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Eighth Grade” “First Reformed” “Leave No Trace” “You Were Never Really Here” BEST FIRST FEATURE “Sorry To Bother You” “Hereditary” “The Tale” “We The Animals” “Wildlife” JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD “En El Séptimo Día” “Sócrates” “Never Goin’ Back” “Thunder Road” “A Bread Factory” BEST DIRECTOR Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Debra Granik – “Leave No … Read More Oscars Watch: 34th Film Independent Spirit Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 91st Academy Award Predictions

BEST PICTURE “Roma” “BlacKkKlansman” “Black Panther” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “The Favourite” “Green Book” “A Star Is Born “Vice” ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” MIGHT WIN: Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE Glenn Close – “The Wife” WANT TO WIN: … Read More Oscars Watch: 91st Academy Award Predictions

+

Oscars Watch: My Picks for the 34th Film Independent Spirit Awards

BEST FEATURE “You Were Never Really Here” “Leave No Trace” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “First Reformed” “Eighth Grade” BEST FIRST FEATURE “Sorry To Bother You” “Hereditary” “Wildlife” “We The Animals” “The Tale” JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD “En El Séptimo Día” “Sócrates” “Never Goin’ Back” “Thunder Road” “A Bread Factory” BEST DIRECTOR Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” Debra Granik – “Leave No … Read More Oscars Watch: My Picks for the 34th Film Independent Spirit Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 72nd Annual British Academy Of Film And Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards

BEST FILM “Roma” “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “Green Book” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM “The Favourite” “Beast” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “McQueen” “Stan & Ollie” “You Were Never Really Here” OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER “Beast” – Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer) “Apostasy” – Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director) “A Cambodian Spring” – Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer) “Pili” – Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), … Read More Oscars Watch: 72nd Annual British Academy Of Film And Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 33rd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Awards

Theatrical Release Łukasz Żal, PSC – “Cold War” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Matthew Libatique, ASC – “A Star is Born” Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC – “The Favourite” Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF – “First Man” Spotlight Award Giorgi Shvelidze – “Namme” Joshua James Richards – “The Rider” Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC – “Girl” TELEVISION Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television Adriano Goldman, … Read More Oscars Watch: 33rd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM (BUDGETS UNDER $20 MILLION) “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Eighth Grade” “First Reformed” “Hereditary” “Roma” BEST STUDIO FILM (BUDGETS OVER $20 MILLION) “Black Panther” “Annihilation” “First Man” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST FOREIGN FILM “Roma” “Burning” “Cold War” “The Guilty” “Shoplifters” BEST DOCUMENTARY “Minding the Gap” “Free Solo” “RBG” “Three Identical Strangers” “Won’t You Be My … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 31st Annual University Of Southern California Scripter Awards for Adapted Screenplay

“Leave No Trace” (Bleeker Street and Mariner Books) Screenwriters Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini; Based on the novel “My Abandonment” by Peter Rock “Black Panther”(Walt Disney Studios and Marvel Comics)Screenwriters Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole; Based on the character created by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”(Fox Searchlight and Simon & Schuster)Screenwriters Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty and author … Read More Oscars Watch: 31st Annual University Of Southern California Scripter Awards for Adapted Screenplay

+

Oscars Watch: 46th Annual Annie Awards

Best Animated Feature “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Sony Pictures Animation “Early Man”Aardman Animations “Incredibles 2”Pixar Animation Studios “Isle Of Dogs”Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures “Ralph Breaks The Internet”Walt Disney Animation Studios Best Animated Independent Feature “Mirai” Studio Chizu “Ce Magnifique Gâteau!”Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi !, Pedri Animation “MFKZ“Ankama / Studio 4ºC “Ruben Brandt, Collector”Hungarian National Film Fund “Tito and … Read More Oscars Watch: 46th Annual Annie Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 23rd Annual Art Directors Guild Awards

PERIOD FILM “THE FAVOURITE” Production Designer: FIONA CROMBIE “THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS”Production Designer: JESS GONCHOR “BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY”Production Designer: AARON HAYE “FIRST MAN”Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY “ROMA”Production Designer: EUGENIO CABALLERO FANTASY FILM “BLACK PANTHER” Production Designer: HANNAH BEACHLER “FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD”Production Designer: STUART CRAIG “THE HOUSE WITH A CLOCK IN ITS WALLS”Production Designer: JON HUTMAN “MARY POPPINS RETURNS”Production Designer: JOHN MYHRE … Read More Oscars Watch: 23rd Annual Art Directors Guild Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 69th Annual ACE EDDIE Awards

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC) “Bohemian Rhapsody” – John Ottman, ACE “BlacKkKlansman” – Barry Alexander Brown “First Man” – Tom Cross, ACE “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough “A Star Is Born” – Jay Cassidy, ACE BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY) “The Favourite” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE “Crazy Rich Asians” – Myron Kerstein “Deadpool 2” – Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk … Read More Oscars Watch: 69th Annual ACE EDDIE Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 17th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE “Avengers: Infinity War” “Christopher Robin” “Ready Player One” “Solo: A Star Wars Story” “Welcome to Marwen” OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE “First Man” “12 Strong” “Bird Box” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “Outlaw King” OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE “Avengers: Infinity War” – Thanos “Christopher Robin” – Tigger “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” – Indoraptor “Ready … Read More Oscars Watch: 17th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 71st Annual Directors Guild of America Awards

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film ALFONSO CUARÓN“Roma”(Netflix) Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros. Pictures) Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” (Universal Pictures) Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features) Adam McKay – “Vice” (Annapurna Pictures) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in First-Time Feature Film BO BURNHAM“Eighth Grade”(A24) Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros. Pictures) Carlos López Estrada – “Blindspotting” (Summit Entertainment) … Read More Oscars Watch: 71st Annual Directors Guild of America Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Motion Picture Awards Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” John David Washington – “BlacKkKlansman” Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role Glenn Close – “The Wife” Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Lady … Read More Oscars Watch: 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

+

Oscars Watch: My Personal 91st Academy Awards Nomination Prediction Results

Marked in green is everything I got right and marked red is everything I got wrong. Marked in blue are the nominees that ended up getting the spot rather than the ones I picked. BEST PICTURE “Roma” (FRONT-RUNNER) “A Star Is Born” (FRONT-RUNNER) “BlacKkKlansman” (LOCKED) “Black Panther” (LOCKED) “Bohemian Rhapsody” (LOCKED) “The Favourite” (POTENTIAL) “Green Book” (POTENTIAL) “Vice” (POTENTIAL) “Crazy Rich Asians” (POTENTIAL) ACTOR … Read More Oscars Watch: My Personal 91st Academy Awards Nomination Prediction Results

+

Oscars Watch: 91st Academy Award Nominations

BEST PICTURE “BlacKkKlansman” “Black Panther” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “The Favourite” “Green Book” “Roma” “A Star Is Born “Vice” ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Glenn Close – “The Wife” Olivia … Read More Oscars Watch: 91st Academy Award Nominations

+

Oscars Watch: 30th Producers Guild Awards

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures “Green Book”Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga “Black Panther” Producer: Kevin Feige “BlacKkKlansman” Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee “Bohemian Rhapsody” Producer: Graham King “Crazy Rich Asians” Producers: Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti “The Favourite” Producers: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, … Read More Oscars Watch: 30th Producers Guild Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 91st Academy Awards Nomination Predictions

BEST PICTURE “Roma” (FRONT-RUNNER) “A Star Is Born” (FRONT-RUNNER) “BlacKkKlansman” (LOCKED) “Black Panther” (LOCKED) “Bohemian Rhapsody” (LOCKED) “Crazy Rich Asians” (POTENTIAL) “The Favourite” (POTENTIAL) “Green Book” (POTENTIAL) “Vice” (POTENTIAL) Long Shot: “If Beale Street Could Talk” Want: “First Man” ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE Christian Bale – “Vice” (FRONT-RUNNER) Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” (FRONT-RUNNER) Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” (LOCKED) Viggo … Read More Oscars Watch: 91st Academy Awards Nomination Predictions

+

Oscars Watch: 17th Annual Visual Effects Society Award Nominees

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE “Avengers: Infinity War” “Christopher Robin” “Ready Player One” “Solo: A Star Wars Story” “Welcome to Marwen” OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE “12 Strong” “Bird Box” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “First Man” “Outlaw King” OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE “Avengers: Infinity War” – Thanos “Christopher Robin” – Tigger “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” – Indoraptor “Ready … Read More Oscars Watch: 17th Annual Visual Effects Society Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 31st Annual University Of Southern California Scripter Nominees for Adapted Screenplay

“Black Panther”(Walt Disney Studios and Marvel Comics)Screenwriters Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole; Based on the character created by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”(Fox Searchlight and Simon & Schuster)Screenwriters Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty and author Lee Israel “The Death Of Stalin”(IFC Films and Titan Comics)Screenwriters Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, and David Schneider; Based on the graphic novel by … Read More Oscars Watch: 31st Annual University Of Southern California Scripter Nominees for Adapted Screenplay

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Best Picture “Roma” “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “First Man” “First Reformed” Best Director Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Paul Schraeder – “First Reformed” Best Actress Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Toni Collette – “Hereditary” Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Denver Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 24th Critics’ Choice Awards

BEST PICTURE “Roma” “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “First Man” “Green Book” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Mary Poppins Returns” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Ryan Gosling – “First Man” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” … Read More Oscars Watch: 24th Critics’ Choice Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture “A Star Is Born” “BlacKkKlansman” “Eighth Grade” “The Favourite” “First Man” “First Reformed” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “A Quiet Place” “Roma” “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” Best Director Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Bradley Cooper – “A Star is Born” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2019 Costume Designers Guild Award Nominees

Excellence in Contemporary Film “Crazy Rich Asians” – Mary E. Vogt “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” – Michele Clapton “Ocean’s 8” – Sarah Edwards “A Star Is Born” – Erin Benach “Widows” – Jenny Eagan Excellence in Period Film “BlacKkKlansman” – Marci Rodgers “Bohemian Rhapsody” – Julian Day “The Favourite” – Sandy Powell “Mary Poppins Returns” – Sandy Powell “Mary Queen of Scots” … Read More Oscars Watch: 2019 Costume Designers Guild Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2019 Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award Nominees

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE Best Contemporary Makeup (TIE) “Beautiful Boy” (Jean Black, Rolf Keppler) “Boy Erased” (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Crazy Rich Asians” (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova) “A Star is Born” (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) “Welcome to Marwen” (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) “Widows” (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez) Best Contemporary Hairstyling “Crazy Rich Asians” (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) … Read More Oscars Watch: 2019 Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Music City Film Critics Association Awards

BEST FILM “Roma” “BlackKklansman” “Mary Poppins Returns” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST DIRECTOR Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Spike Lee – “BlackKklansman” BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Music City Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Denver Film Critics Society Award Nominees

Best Picture “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “First Man” “First Reformed” ​“Roma” Best Director Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther” Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Paul Schraeder – “First Reformed” Best Actress Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Toni Collette – “Hereditary” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Denver Film Critics Society Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Music City Film Critics Association Award Nominees

BEST FILM “BlackKklansman” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST DIRECTOR Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Spike Lee – “BlackKklansman” Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Music City Film Critics Association Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 72nd Annual British Academy Of Film And Television Arts Nominees

BEST FILM “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “Green Book” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM “Beast” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “The Favourite” “McQueen” “Stan & Ollie” “You Were Never Really Here” OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER “Apostasy” – Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director) “Beast” – Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer) “A Cambodian Spring” – Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer) “Pili” – Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie … Read More Oscars Watch: 72nd Annual British Academy Of Film And Television Arts Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 54th Annual Cinema Audio Society Award Nominees

Motion Picture — Live Action “Black Panther” Production Mixer – Peter Devlin, CAS Re-recording Mixer – Steven Boeddeker Re-recording Mixer – Brandon Proctor Scoring Mixer – Christopher Fogel, CAS ADR Mixer – Doc Kane, CAS Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis “Bohemian Rhapsody” Production Mixer – John Casali Re-recording Mixer – Paul Massey Re-recording Mixer – Tim Cavagin Re-recording Mixer – Niv Adiri, CAS “First … Read More Oscars Watch: 54th Annual Cinema Audio Society Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 71st Annual Directors Guild of America Award Nominees

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film BRADLEY COOPER“A Star Is Born”(Warner Bros. Pictures) ALFONSO CUARÓN“Roma”(Netflix) PETER FARRELLY“Green Book”(Universal Pictures) SPIKE LEE“BlacKkKlansman”(Focus Features) ADAM McKAY“Vice”(Annapurna Pictures) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in First-Time Feature Film BO BURNHAM“Eighth Grade”(A24) BRADLEY COOPER“A Star Is Born”(Warner Bros. Pictures) CARLOS LÓPEZ ESTRADA“Blindspotting”(Summit Entertainment) MATTHEW HEINEMAN“A Private War”(Aviron Pictures) BOOTS RILEY“Sorry To Bother You”(Annapurna Pictures) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary MORGAN NEVILLE“Won’t … Read More Oscars Watch: 71st Annual Directors Guild of America Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Georgia Film Critics Association Award Nominees

Best Picture “BlacKkKlansman” “Eighth Grade” “The Favourite” “First Man” “First Reformed” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “A Quiet Place” “Roma” “A Star is Born” “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” Best Director “BlacKkKlansman” – Spike Lee “The Favourite” – Yorgos Lanthimos “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón “A Star is Born” – Bradley Cooper Best Actor Christian Bale–”Vice” Bradley … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Georgia Film Critics Association Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 69th Annual ACE EDDIE Award Nominees

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC) “BlacKkKlansman” – Barry Alexander Brown “Bohemian Rhapsody” – John Ottman, ACE “First Man” – Tom Cross, ACE “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough “A Star Is Born” – Jay Cassidy, ACE BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY) “Crazy Rich Asians” – Myron Kerstein “Deadpool 2” – Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt “The Favourite” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis, … Read More Oscars Watch: 69th Annual ACE EDDIE Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 33rd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees

Theatrical Release Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Matthew Libatique, ASC – “A Star is Born” Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC – “The Favourite” Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF – “First Man” Łukasz Żal, PSC – “Cold War” Spotlight Award Joshua James Richards – “The Rider” Giorgi Shvelidze – “Namme” Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC – “Girl” TELEVISION Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television Gonzalo Amat … Read More Oscars Watch: 33rd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Austin Film Critics Association Awards

BEST FILM “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Blindspotting” “The Favourite” “Roma” “Suspiria” BEST DIRECTOR Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Debra Granik – “Leave No Trace” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” BEST ACTOR Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Rami … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Austin Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 71st Annual Writers Guild Award Nominees

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY “Eighth Grade” – Bo Burnham (A24) “Green Book” – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, & Peter Farrelly (Universal Pictures) “A Quiet Place” – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, & John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck (Paramount Pictures) “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón (Netflix) “Vice” – Adam McKay (Annapurna Pictures) ADAPTED SCREENPLAY “BlacKkKlansman” – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, & Spike Lee (Based … Read More Oscars Watch: 71st Annual Writers Guild Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 23rd Annual Art Directors Guild Award Nominees

PERIOD FILM “THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS”Production Designer: JESS GONCHOR “BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY”Production Designer: AARON HAYE “THE FAVOURITE”Production Designer: FIONA CROMBIE “FIRST MAN”Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY “ROMA”Production Designer: EUGENIO CABALLERO FANTASY FILM “BLACK PANTHER”Production Designer: HANNAH BEACHLER “FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD”Production Designer: STUART CRAIG “THE HOUSE WITH A CLOCK IN ITS WALLS”Production Designer: JON HUTMAN “MARY POPPINS RETURNS”Production Designer: JOHN MYHRE “READY PLAYER … Read More Oscars Watch: 23rd Annual Art Directors Guild Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Best Motion Picture, Drama “Bohemian Rhapsody” “Black Panther” “Blackkklansman” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “A Star Is Born” Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy “Green Book” “Crazy Rich Asians” “The Favourite” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Vice” Best Director – Motion Picture Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Bradley Cooper “A Star Is Born” Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Adam McKay – “Vice” Best … Read More Oscars Watch: 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 National Society of Film Critics Awards

BEST PICTURE “The Rider” Runner-Up: “Roma” “Burning” BEST DIRECTOR Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Runner-Up: Lee Chang-dong – “Burning” Chloé Zhao – “The Rider” BEST ACTOR Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Runner-Up: Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Ben Foster – “Leave No Trace” John C. Reilly – “The Sisters Brothers” & “Stan &  Ollie” BEST ACTRESS Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Runner-Up: Regina King … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 National Society of Film Critics Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 30th Producers Guild Award Nominees

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures “Black Panther” Producer: Kevin Feige “BlacKkKlansman” Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee “Bohemian Rhapsody” Producer: Graham King “Crazy Rich Asians” Producers: Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti “The Favourite” Producers: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos “Green Book” Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian … Read More Oscars Watch: 30th Producers Guild Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

BEST FILM “The Favourite” BEST DIRECTOR Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” BEST ACTOR Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” BEST ACTRESS Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” BEST DOCUMENTARY “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” BEST ANIMATED MOVIE “Incredibles 2” BEST SCORE “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Nicholas … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 23rd Annual Satellite Awards

Motion Picture, Drama (Major) “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Annapurna Pictures “Black Panther” – Walt Disney “First Man” – Universal “Hereditary” – A24 “Mary Queen of Scots” – Focus Features “Widows” – Twentieth Century Fox Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama (Major, Independent or International) Glenn Close – “The Wife” Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Viola Davis – “Widows” Nicole Kidman – “Destroyer” Melissa … Read More Oscars Watch: 23rd Annual Satellite Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Houston Film Critics Society Awards

BEST PICTURE “The Favourite” “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “Eighth Grade” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “First Reformed” “Green Book” “Hereditary” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST DIRECTOR Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Adam McKay – “Vice” BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Houston Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture “If Beale Street Could Talk” “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “Eighth Grade” “Roma” “Black Panther” “Widows” “A Quiet Place” “First Man” “Hereditary” Best Director Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Runner-Up: Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Steve McQueen – “Widows” Best Actor Ben Foster – “Leave No Trace” Runner-Up: Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Christian … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

The North Carolina Film Critics Association (NCFCA) is comprised of 42 film journalists who live in North Carolina or contribute to outlets that focus coverage in and around NC. BEST NARRATIVE FILM “Roma” “Black Panther” “BlacKKKlansman” “First Man” “If Beale Street Could Talk” BEST DIRECTOR Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Ethan Coen and Joel Coen – “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Damien Chazelle – “First … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Online Film Critics Society Awards

Best Picture “Roma” “BlacKkKlansman” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “First Reformed” “The Favourite” “You Were Never Really Here” “Annihilation” “Eighth Grade” “Hereditary” “A Star Is Born” “Suspiria” Best Director Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Online Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Black Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: “Black Panther”Best Director: Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther”Best Actor: Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”Best Actress: Viola Davis – “Widows”Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”Best Supporting Actress: Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”Best Ensemble Acting: “Black Panther”Best Original Screenplay: “Sorry To Bother You” – Boots RileyBest Adapted Screenplay: “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry JenkinsBest Animated … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Black Film Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture “If Beale Street Could Talk” “BlacKkKlansman” “Burning” “The Favourite” “First Reformed” “Leave No Trace” “Minding The Gap” “Paddington 2” “Roma” “Widows” Best Director Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Lee Chang-dong – “Burning” Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Debra Granik – “Leave No Trace” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Bradley … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture “Roma” “The Favourite” “A Star Is Born” “BlacKkKlansman” “Black Panther” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” “Widows” “First Reformed” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Best Director Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Runner-Up: Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Runner-Up: Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Best Actress Yalitzia Aparicio – “Roma” … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture “The Favourite” “First Man” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Roma” “The Rider” Best Director Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Runner-Up: Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” Damien Chazelle – “First Man” Hirokazu Kore-eda – “Shoplifters” Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Best Actor Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here” Christian Bale – “Vice” Ethan Hawke … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

Best Film: “Green Book”Best Director: Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”Best Actor: Christian Bale – “Vice”Best Actress (TIE): Nicole Kidman – “Destroyer” & Toni Collette – “Hereditary”Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”Best Original Screenplay: “The Favourite” – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamaraBest Adapted Screenplay: “Black Panther” – Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert ColeBest … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 London Film Critics Circle Award Nominees

FILM OF THE YEAR “BlacKkKlansman” “Cold War” “The Favourite” “First Man” “First Reformed” “The Happy Prince” “Leave No Trace” “Roma” “Shoplifters” “You Were Never Really Here” ACTOR OF THE YEAR Christian Bale – “Vice” Rupert Everett – “The Happy Prince” Ben Foster – “Leave No Trace” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here” ACTRESS OF THE YEAR Yalitza … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 London Film Critics Circle Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture “Green Book” “Roma” “The Favourite” “BlacKkKlansman” “First Man” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “Eighth Grade” “Vice” “A Star Is Born” Best Director Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Damien Chazelle – “First Man” Best Actor Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” Christian Bale – “Vice” Ryan Gosling – “First … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards

Best Picture: “Green Book”Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”Best Actor In A Leading Role: Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”Best Actress In A Leading Role: Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”Best Actor In A Supporting Role: Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”Best Actress In A Supporting Role: Emma Stone – “The Favourite”Best Ensemble Acting: “Vice”Best Original Screenplay: “Green Book” – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, and … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 10 Live Action Shorts Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

Ten films will advance in the Live Action Short Film category for the 91st Academy Awards. One hundred forty films had originally qualified in the category. Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees. The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are: “Caroline” “Chuchotage” “Detainment” “Fauve” “Icare” “Marguerite” “May Day” “Mother” “Skin” “Wale” Nomination … Read More Oscars Watch: 10 Live Action Shorts Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 10 Animated Shorts Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

Ten films will advance in the Animated Short Film category for the 91st Academy Awards.  Eighty-one films had originally qualified in the category.  Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees. The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are: “Age of Sail” “Animal Behaviour” “Bao” “Bilby” “Bird Karma” “Late Afternoon” “Lost & Found” “One … Read More Oscars Watch: 10 Animated Shorts Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 15 Original Songs Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

Fifteen songs will advance in the Original Song category for the 91st Academy Awards. Ninety songs were eligible in the category. Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees. The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title and song title: “When A Cowboy Trades … Read More Oscars Watch: 15 Original Songs Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 15 Original Scores Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

Fifteen scores will advance in the Original Score category for the 91st Academy Awards. One hundred fifty-six scores were eligible in the category. Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees. The scores listed in alphabetical order by film title are: “Annihilation” – Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury “Avengers: Infinity War” – Alan Silvestri “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” … Read More Oscars Watch: 15 Original Scores Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 10 Visual Effects Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

Ten films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 91st Academy Awards.  The Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist.  All members of the Visual Effects Branch will be invited to view 10-minute excerpts from each of the shortlisted films on Saturday, January 5, 2019.  Following the screenings, members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration. … Read More Oscars Watch: 10 Visual Effects Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 7 Makeup and Hairstyling Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

Seven films will advance in the Makeup and Hairstyling category for the 91st Academy Awards.  All members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited to view 10-minute excerpts from each of the seven shortlisted films on Saturday, January 5, 2019.  Members will vote to nominate three films for final Oscar® consideration. The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are: … Read More Oscars Watch: 7 Makeup and Hairstyling Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 9 Foreign Language Features Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

Nine films will advance to the next round of voting in the Foreign Language Film category for the 91st Academy Awards.  Eighty-seven films had originally been considered in the category. Los Angeles-based Academy members from all branches screened the original submissions in the category between mid-October and December 10.  The group’s top six choices, augmented by three additional selections voted by the Academy’s Foreign … Read More Oscars Watch: 9 Foreign Language Features Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Shortlist: 10 Documentary Shorts Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

Ten films will advance in the Documentary Short Subject category for the 91st Academy Awards.  One hundred four films had originally qualified in the category.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees. The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are: “Black Sheep” “End Game” “Lifeboat” “Los Comandos” “My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes” “A Night at the Garden” … Read More Oscars Shortlist: 10 Documentary Shorts Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Shortlist: 15 Documentary Features Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

Fifteen films will advance in the Documentary Feature category for the 91st Academy Awards.  One hundred sixty-six films were originally submitted in the category.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are: “Charm City” “Communion” “Crime + Punishment” “Dark Money” “The Distant Barking of Dogs” “Free Solo” “Hale County This … Read More Oscars Shortlist: 15 Documentary Features Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

Best Picture “Roma” “Black Panther” “Blindspotting” “The Favourite” “First Reformed” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” “Paddington 2” “A Star is Born” “Suspiria” Best Director Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture “Roma” Runner-Up: “The Favourite” “A Star Is Born” “BlacKkKlansman” “Vice” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Green Book” “First Reformed” “Eighth Grade” “Leave No Trace” Best Director Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Runner-Up: Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Runner-Up: Christian Bale – “Vice” Best Actress Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Runner-Up: Lady Gaga –”A Star … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Vancouver Film Critics Society Awards

Best Picture “Roma” “The Favourite” “First Reformed” Best Director Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Best Actor, Male Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Christian Bale – “Vice” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” Best Actress, Female (TIE) Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”&Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”&Regina Hall – “Support The Girls” Best Supporting Actor, … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Vancouver Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture: “A Star Is Born”Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma”Best Actor: Christian Bale – “Vice”Best Actress: Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”Best Supporting Actor: Mahershla Ali –”Green Book”Best Supporting Actress: Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”Best Animated Film: “Isle Of Dogs”Best Screenplay: “The Favourite” – Deborah Davis & Tony McNamaraBest Cinematography: “Roma” … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Online Association Of Female Film Critics Awards

Best Film “Roma” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “The Favourite” “A Star Is Born” “Widows” Best Director (TIE) Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”&Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Best Male Lead Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Ryan Gosling – “First … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Online Association Of Female Film Critics Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

Best Film “A Star Is Born” Runner-Up: “BlacKkKlansman” “First Reformed” “Roma” “Vice” Best Director Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Runner-Up: Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Adam McKay – “Vice” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Runner-Up: Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

Best Picture “The Hate U Give” Runner-Up: “Paddington 2” “Black Panther” “Eighth Grade” “First Reformed” “The Rider” “Roma” “Sorry to Bother You” “A Star Is Born” “You Were Never Really Here” Best Director Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Runner-Up: Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Runner-Up: Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Best Actress Amandla Stenberg … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: BFI’s Sight & Sound Top 25 Films of 2018

1) “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón, Mexico/USA (38 votes) Cuáron’s magnificently crafted memoir casts us back to a 1970s childhood in the throes of family break-up, ruptures on the streets of Mexico City – and a Mixtec housekeeper, played by nonprofessional actor Yalitza Aparicio, given the weight of the drama. 2) “Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson, USA (30 votes) Daniel Day-Lewis stars as a chilly 1950s … Read More Oscars Watch: BFI’s Sight & Sound Top 25 Films of 2018

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Houston Film Critics Society Award Nominees

Best Picture “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “Eighth Grade” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “The Favourite” “First Reformed” “Green Book” “Hereditary” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” Best Director Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Adam McKay – “Vice” Best Actor Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Houston Film Critics Society Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture “The Favourite” “First Reformed” “Roma” “A Star is Born” “Vice” Best Director Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Adam McKay – “Vice” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” John David Washington – “BlacKkKlansman” … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Boston Online Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture: “You Were Never Really Here”Best Director: Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here”Best Actor: Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”Best Actress: Toni Collette – “Hereditary”Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”Best Supporting Actress: Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”Best Ensemble: “Support The Girls”Best Screenplay: “First Reformed” – Paul SchraderBest Foreign Language Film: “Roma”Best Documentary: “Won’t … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Boston Online Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

Best Picture: “Roma”Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma”Best Actor: Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”Best Actress: Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”Best Supporting Actor: Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born”Best Supporting Actress: Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”Best Adapted Screenplay: “Leave No Trace” – Debra Granik and Anne RoselliniBest Original Screenplay: “A Quiet Place” – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Black Reel Award Nominees

Outstanding Motion Picture “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “Green Book” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Widows” Outstanding Actor Chadwick Boseman – “Black Panther” Stephan James – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Michael B. Jordan – “Creed II” LaKeith Stanfield – ​”Sorry to Bother You” John David Washington – “BlacKkKlansman” Outstanding Actress Viola Davis – “Widows” Regina Hall – “Support the Girls” Kiki Layne – “If Beale … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Black Reel Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 African American Film Critics Association Awards

Best Film: “Black Panther”Best Director: Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther”Best Screenplay: “BlacKkKlansman” – Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike LeeBest Actor: John David Washington – “BlacKkKlansman”Best Actress: Regina Hall – “Support the Girls”Best Supporting Actor: Russell Hornsby – “The Hate U Give”Best Supporting Actress: Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”Best Breakout Performance: Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 African American Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Australian Academy Of Cinema & Television Arts International Award Nominations

AACTA International Award for Best Film “BlacKkKlansman” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” AACTA International Award for Best Direction Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Warwick Thornton – “Sweet Country” AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay “A Quiet Place” – John Krasinski, Scott Beck, Bryan Woods “BlacKkKlansman” – … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Australian Academy Of Cinema & Television Arts International Award Nominations

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Utah Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture “Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse” Runner-Up: “Roma” Best Director Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Runner-Up: Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Runner-Up: Christian Bale – “Vice” Best Actress Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” Runner-Up: Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” Best Supporting Actor Russell Hornsby – “The Hate U Give” Runner-Up: Hugh Grant – “Paddington 2” Best … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Utah Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture “Roma”&“The Favourite” Best Director Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Runner-Up: Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” Best Actor Christian Bale – “Vice”&Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Best Actress Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Runner-Up: Yalitzia Aparicio – “Roma” Best Supporting Actor Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Runner-Up: Timothee Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy” Best Supporting Actress Amy Adams – “Vice” Runner-Up: … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

Best Picture “If Beale Street Could Talk” Runner-Up: “Shoplifters” Best Director Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” Runner-Up: Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Best Actor John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie” Runner-Up: Ethan Hawkes – “First Reformed” Best Actress Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Runner-Up: Sakura Ando –”Shoplifters” Best Supporting Actor Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Award Nominees

Motion Picture Awards Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” John David Washington – “BlacKkKlansman” Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Glenn Close – “The Wife” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” Melissa … Read More Oscars Watch: 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Women Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Movie About Women “The Favourite” Runner-Up: “Roma” “Mary Shelley” “Widows” Best Movie By A Woman “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Runner-Up: “Leave No Trace” “The Kindergarten Teacher” “You Were Never Really Here” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Runner-Up: Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” Ben Foster – “Leave No Trace” Hugo Weaving – “Black 47” Best Actress Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Women Film Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Hollywood Music in Media – Visual Media Nominees

ORIGINAL SCORE – FEATURE FILM Alexandre Desplat – THE SISTERS BROTHERS (Annapurna) Carter Burwell – THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Netflix) Hans Zimmer – WIDOWS (Twentieth Century Fox) Justin Hurwitz – FIRST MAN (Universal) Kris Bowers – GREEN BOOK (Universal) Max Richter – MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS (Focus Features) Nicholas Britell – IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (Annapurna) Teddy Shapiro – DESTROYER (Annapurna) Terence … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Hollywood Music in Media – Visual Media Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards Nominees

BEST PICTURE “Black Panther” “Blindspotting” “The Favourite” “First Reformed” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” “Paddington 2” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” “Suspiria” BEST DIRECTOR Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” BEST ACTOR Bradley Cooper – “A Star … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 24th Critics’ Choice Awards Nominees

BEST PICTURE “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “First Man” “Green Book” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Ryan Gosling – “First Man” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” … Read More Oscars Watch: 24th Critics’ Choice Awards Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

Best Picture “Leave No Trace” Runner-Up: “Green Book” “The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs” “The Favourite” “A Quiet Place” Best Director Debra Granik – “Leave No Trace” Runner-Up: Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade” John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Best Actor – Male Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Runner-Up: Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” Christian … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture “Roma” “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “First Reformed” “If Beale Street Could Talk” Best Director Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Christian Bale – “Vice” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture “Roma” Runner-Up: “Burning” Best Director Debra Granik – “Leave No Trace” Runner-Up: Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Best Actor Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Runner-Up: Ben Foster – “Leave No Trace” Best Actress Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Runner-Up: Toni Collette – “Hereditary” Best Supporting Actor Steven Yeun – “Burning” Runner-Up: Hugh Grant – “Paddington 2” Best Supporting Actress Regina King – “If Beale … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 St. Louis Film Critics Association Award Nominees

BEST FILM “BlacKkKlansman” “First Reformed” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST DIRECTOR Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Adam McKay – “Vice” BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 St. Louis Film Critics Association Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 New York Film Critics Online Awards

Best Picture: “Roma”Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma”Best Ensemble Cast: “The Favourite”Best Actor: Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”Best Actress: Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”Best Supporting Actress: Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse”Best Foreign Language Film: “Cold … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 New York Film Critics Online Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture: “Roma”Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma”Best Actress: Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”Best Actor: Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”Best Supporting Actress: Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”Best Supporting Actor: Steven Yeun – “Burning”Best Screenplay (TIE): “The Favourite” – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara & “First Reformed” – Paul SchraderBest First Film: “Sorry To Bother You”Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”Best Animated Feature: “Isle Of Dogs”Best … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 New Mexico Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture “The Favourite“” Runner-Up: “Burning” Best Director Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Runner-Up: Lee Chang-dong – “Burning” Best Actor Victor Polster – “Girl” Runner-Up: Ethan Hawkes – “First Reformed” Best Actress Glenn Close – “The Wife” Runner-Up: Rose Byrne –”Juliet, Naked” Best Supporting Actor Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born” Runner-Up: Ike Barinholtz – “Blockers” Best Supporting Actress Sakura Ando – “Shoplifters” Runner-Up: … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 New Mexico Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Film: “Roma”Best Director: Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”Best Actor: Christian Bale – “Vice”Best Actress: Viola Davis – “Widows”Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”Best Supporting Actress: Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”Best Directorial Debut: Boots Riley – “Sorry To Bother You”Best Animated Film: “Incredibles 2”Best Documentary Film: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”Best Foreign … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

BEST PICTURE “Roma” “The Favourite” “First Reformed” “Hereditary” “A Star is Born” ​BEST DIRECTOR Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Bradley Cooper – “A Star is Born” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” ​BEST ACTOR Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star is Born” Rami Malek – … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Chicago Film Critics Association Award Nominees

BEST PICTURE “The Favourite” “First Reformed” “Hereditary” “Roma” “A Star is Born” ​BEST DIRECTOR Bradley Cooper – “A Star is Born” Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” ​BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star is Born” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Chicago Film Critics Association Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award Nominees

Best Picture “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “First Reformed” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Roma” Best Director Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” Best Actor Christian Bale – “Vice” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

Best Picture “The Hate U Give” “BlacKkKlansman” “Black Panther” “Eighth Grade” “Green Book” “The Favourite” “A Quiet Place” “Roma” “Searching” “A Star Is Born” Best Actor Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” Best Actress Toni Collette – “Hereditary” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Lady … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 San Diego Film Critics Society Award Nominees

Best Picture “The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs” “The Favourite” “Green Book” “Leave No Trace” “A Quiet Place” Best Director Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade” Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Debra Granik – “Leave No Trace” John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Best Actor – Male Christian Bale – “Vice” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Lucas Hedges – “Boy Erased” … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 San Diego Film Critics Society Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 76th Annual Golden Globe Award Nominees

Best Motion Picture, Drama “Black Panther” “Blackkklansman” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “A Star Is Born” Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy “Crazy Rich Asians” “The Favourite” “Green Book” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Vice” Best Director – Motion Picture Bradley Cooper “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Adam McKay – “Vice” Best … Read More Oscars Watch: 76th Annual Golden Globe Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 American Film Institute’s Top 10 Films and Television Shows of the Year

AFI MOVIES OF THE YEAR “BlacKkKlansman” “Black Panther” “Eighth Grade” “The Favourite” “First Reformed” “Green Book” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Mary Poppins Returns” “A Quiet Place” “A Star Is Born” AFI TV PROGRAMS OF THE YEAR “The Americans” “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” “Atlanta” “Barry” “Better Call Saul” “The Kominsky Method” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” “Pose” “Succession” “This Is Us” … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 American Film Institute’s Top 10 Films and Television Shows of the Year

+

Oscars Shortlist: 20 Visual Effects Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

From Oscars.org: The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 20 films are in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 91st Academy Awards. The films are listed below in alphabetical order: “Ant-Man and the Wasp” “Aquaman” “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” “Bumblebee” “Christopher Robin” “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald” “First Man” “Incredibles 2” “Isle of Dogs” “Jurassic … Read More Oscars Shortlist: 20 Visual Effects Shortlisted for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Award Nominees

Best Picture “BlacKkKlansman” “Black Panther” “Eighth Grade” “Green Book” “The Favourite” “The Hate U Give” “A Quiet Place” “Roma” “Searching” “A Star Is Born” Best Actor Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” Best Actress Toni Collette – “Hereditary” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Lady … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 46th Annual Annie Award Nominees

Best Animated Feature “Early Man”Aardman Animations “Incredibles 2”Pixar Animation Studios “Isle Of Dogs”Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures “Ralph Breaks The Internet”Walt Disney Animation Studios “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”Sony Pictures Animation Best Animated Independent Feature “Ce Magnifique Gâteau!”Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi !, Pedri Animation “MFKZ”Ankama / Studio 4ºC “Mirai”Studio Chizu “Ruben Brandt, Collector”Hungarian National Film Fund “Tito and the Birds”Bits … Read More Oscars Watch: 46th Annual Annie Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association award their Best Film and Best Director to “Roma” and Alfonso Cuarón. In the same sweep, “Roma” also takes Best Foreign Language Film and Best Cinematography. This echoes the New York Film Critics Circle Awards from last week. Bradley Cooper gets his first Best Actor win for “A Star Is Born” while Lady Gaga adds another one … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

Echoing the British Independent Film Awards, the Atlanta Film Critics Circle gives their Best Film Award to “The Favorite,” making that the fourth different film awarded the top honor for four different American voting groups, proving the Best Picture landscape this season is fairly wide open. “The Favourite” doesn’t stop there, as it took Best Ensemble and Best Screenplay, while Olivia Colman and Emma … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

The Detroit Film Critics Society have named “Eighth Grade” their Best Picture of the year. Last year they picked “The Florida Project,” which was similar in the sense that it was a low budget drama with strong performances. Josh Hamilton also grabbed his first Best Supporting Actor win of the season for his role as Mark Day, the father of the main character played … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 20th British Independent Film Awards

Winning big at the 20th British Independent Film Awards was “The Favourite,” with 10 wins (out of 14 nominations), bringing in Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Leading Actress in Olivia Colman, Best Supporting Actress in Rachel Weisz, Best Casting, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup & Hairstyling, and Best Production Design. One has to believe that winning this haul over seas has to … Read More Oscars Watch: 20th British Independent Film Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Award Nominees

Founded in 2002, The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) comprises professional DC-based film critics with affiliations in television, radio, print and the internet. As of 2018, WAFCA has grown to include 60 dedicated members from the District, Maryland and Virginia. Their winners will be announced Monday, Dec 3rd at 8am ET. Best Film “The Favourite” “Green Book” “If Beale Street Could Talk” … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Detroit Film Critics Society Award Nominees

The Detroit Film Critics Society consists of 19 professional broadcast, print, and/or Internet critics within or with ties to Detroit and the surrounding area. They will be announcing their winners on Monday, December 3rd. BEST PICTURE “Eighth Grade” “First Reformed” “Green Book” “A Quiet Place” “Roma” BEST DIRECTOR Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade” Bradley Cooper – “A Star is Born” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Adam … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Detroit Film Critics Society Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 New York Film Critics Circle Awards

The New York Film Critics Circle awards Alfonso Cuarón and his Netflix produced, black-and-white film “Roma” with three awards including BEST FILM, BEST DIRECTOR, and BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY. Whether this will help break the Oscars stigma towards Netflix films remains to be seen, as the narrative continues. The 2015-2016 season was the first indicator that the Academy wasn’t paying much attention to Netflix fare when … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 New York Film Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 23rd Annual Satellite Award Nominees

The International Press Academy is a global media association of domestic and foreign entertainment journalists in print, TV, radio, broadcast, and online outlets; including critics, interviewers, reviewers, bloggers, and photographers. The IPA awards will be handed out in February. Motion Picture, Drama (Major) “Black Panther” – Walt Disney “First Man” – Universal “Hereditary” – A24 “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Annapurna Pictures “Mary … Read More Oscars Watch: 23rd Annual Satellite Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 National Board Of Review Awards

Amidst some small controversy about the film and who it was made by in relation to what the story is about, as well as a box office that is less than impressive, “Green Book” comes out swinging, nailing the first BEST PICTURE win from the first critics awards of the season. Along with the big win, Viggo Mortensen grabs his first win for BEST … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 National Board Of Review Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 28th Annual IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards

Best Feature “The Rider” (Sony Pictures Classics) NOMINEES “The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) “First Reformed (A24) “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures) “Madeline’s Madeline” (Oscilloscope Laboratories) Best Documentary “Hale County This Morning, This Evening” (The Cinema Guild) NOMINEES “Bisbee ‘17” (4th Row Films) “Minding the Gap” (Hulu & Magnolia Pictures) “Shirkers” (Netflix) “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” (Focus Features) Best Actor Ethan Hawke … Read More Oscars Watch: 28th Annual IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards

Oscars Watch: 30th Producers Guild’s Documentary Motion Picture Award Nominees

“The Dawn Wall” “Free Solo” “Hal” “Into the Okavango” “RBG” “Three Identical Strangers” “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” THE DAWN WALL Producers: Josh Lowell, Brett Lowell, & Peter Mortimer Official Synopsis: In January, 2015, American rock climbers Tommy Caldwell and Kevin Jorgeson captivated the world with their effort to climb The Dawn Wall, a seemingly impossible 3,000 foot rock face in Yosemite National Park, … Read More Oscars Watch: 30th Producers Guild’s Documentary Motion Picture Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 34th Film Independent Spirit Award Nominees

BEST FEATURE “Eighth Grade” “First Reformed” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Leave No Trace” “You Were Never Really Here” BEST FIRST FEATURE “Hereditary” “Sorry To Bother You” “The Tale” “We The Animals” “Wildlife” JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD “A Bread Factory” “En El Séptimo Día” “Never Goin’ Back” “Sócrates” “Thunder Road” BEST DIRECTOR Debra Granik – “Leave No Trace” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could … Read More Oscars Watch: 34th Film Independent Spirit Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 12th Annual Cinema Eye Award Nominees

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking Bisbee ‘17 Directed by Robert Greene | Produced by Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott and Douglas Tirola Hale County This Morning, This Evening Directed by RaMell Ross | Produced by Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim and RaMell Ross Minding the Gap Directed by Bing Liu | Produced by Bing Liu and Diane Moy Quon Of Fathers and Sons Directed by … Read More Oscars Watch: 12th Annual Cinema Eye Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 166 Documentary Features in Contention for 91st Academy Awards

“Above and Beyond: NASA’S Journey to Tomorrow” “Active Measures” “Amazing Grace” “American Chaos” “Andy Irons: Kissed by God” “Antonio Lopez 1970: Sex Fashion & Disco” “Avicii: True Stories” “Bali: Beats of Paradise” “Bathtubs over Broadway” “Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché” “Believer” “Better Angels” “Bill Coors: The Will to Live” “Bisbee ’17” “The Bleeding Edge” “Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years … Read More Oscars Watch: 166 Documentary Features in Contention for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 20th British Independent Film Award Nominees

Winners will be announced at the British Independent Film Award Ceremony on Sunday 2 December at Old Billingsgate. Best British Independent Film “American Animals” “Beast” “Disobedience” “The Favourite” “You Were Never Really Here” Best Director Andrew Haigh – “Lean on Pete” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Bart Layton – “American Animals” Michael Pearce – “Beast” Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” Best … Read More Oscars Watch: 20th British Independent Film Award Nominees

+

Oscars Shortlist: 25 Animated Features submitted for 91st Academy Awards

“Ana y Bruno” “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch” “Early Man” “Fireworks” “Have a Nice Day” “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation” “Incredibles 2” “Isle of Dogs” “The Laws of the Universe – Part I” “Liz and the Blue Bird” “Lu over the Wall” “MFKZ” “Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms” “Mirai” “The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl” “On Happiness Road” “Ralph Breaks the Internet” “Ruben … Read More Oscars Shortlist: 25 Animated Features submitted for 91st Academy Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 28th IFP Gotham Independent Film Award Nominees

Best Feature “The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) “First Reformed (A24) “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures) “Madeline’s Madeline” (Oscilloscope Laboratories) “The Rider” (Sony Pictures Classics) Best Documentary “Bisbee ‘17” (4th Row Films) “Hale County This Morning, This Evening” (The Cinema Guild) “Minding the Gap” (Hulu & Magnolia Pictures) “Shirkers” (Netflix) “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” (Focus Features) Best Actor Adam Driver in “BlacKkKlansman” … Read More Oscars Watch: 28th IFP Gotham Independent Film Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 3rd Annual Critics’ Choice Documentary Award Nominees

Nominated by the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA). Winners announced November 10th. BEST DOCUMENTARY “Crime + Punishment” – Director: Stephen Maing (Hulu) “Dark Money” – Director: Kimberly Reed (PBS) “Free Solo” – Directors: Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (National Geographic Documentary Films) “Hal” – Director: Amy Scott (Oscilloscope) “Hitler’s Hollywood” – Director: Rüdiger Suchsland (Kino Lorber) “Minding … Read More Oscars Watch: 3rd Annual Critics’ Choice Documentary Award Nominees

+

Oscars Shortlist: 87 Contenders in Foreign Language Feature Category

Afghanistan, “Rona Azim’s Mother,” Jamshid Mahmoudi Algeria, “Until the End of Time,” Yasmine Chouikh Argentina, “El Ángel,” Luis Ortega Armenia, “Spitak,” Alexander Kott Australia, “Jirga,” Benjamin Gilmour Austria, “The Waldheim Waltz,” Ruth Beckermann Bangladesh, “No Bed of Roses,” Mostofa Sarwar Farooki Belarus, “Crystal Swan,” Darya Zhuk Belgium, “Girl,” Lukas Dhont Bolivia, “The Goalkeeper,” Rodrigo “Gory” Patiño Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Never Leave Me,” Aida Begić … Read More Oscars Shortlist: 87 Contenders in Foreign Language Feature Category

+

Oscars Watch: 43rd Annual Toronto International Film Festival

People’s Choice Award “Green Book”(Peter Farrelly) People’s Choice Award (First Runner-Up) “If Beale Street Could Talk”(Barry Jenkins) People’s Choice Award (Second Runner-Up) “Roma”(Alfonso Cuarón) People’s Choice Award: Documentary “Free Solo”(E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin) People’s Choice Award: Documentary (First Runner-Up) “This Changes Everything”(Tom Donahue) People’s Choice Award: Documentary (Second Runner-Up) “The Biggest Little Farm”(John Chester) People’s Choice Award: Midnight Madness “The Man Who … Read More Oscars Watch: 43rd Annual Toronto International Film Festival

+

Oscars Watch: 75th Venice International Film Festival

The 75th Venice International Film Festival is organized by La Biennale di Venezia, and took place at Venice Lido from August 29th to September 8th, 2018. The jury consisted of Jury President Guillermo del Toro, Sylvia Chang, Trine Dyrholm, Nicole Garcia, Paolo Genovese, Małgorzata Szumowska, Taika Waititi, Christoph Waltz, and Naomi Watts. Golden Lion: “Roma” Grand Jury Prize: “The Favourite” Silver Lion for Best … Read More Oscars Watch: 75th Venice International Film Festival

+

90th Academy Award Winners

BEST PICTURE “The Shape Of Water” ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour” ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE France McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Allison Janney – “I, Tonya” ANIMATED FEATURE FILM “Coco” CINEMATOGRAPHY “Blade Runner 2049” – Roger Deakins COSTUME … Read More 90th Academy Award Winners

+

90th Academy Award Predictions

BEST PICTURE “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Runner-Up: “The Shape Of Water”   ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour” Runner-Up: Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me by Your Name” ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE France McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Runner-Up: Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”   ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, … Read More 90th Academy Award Predictions

+

Oscars Watch: 33rd Independent Spirit Award Winners

BEST FEATURE “Get Out” BEST FIRST FEATURE “Ingrid Goes West” JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD “Life and Nothing More” BEST DIRECTOR Jordan Peele – “Get Out” BEST FEMALE LEAD Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” BEST MALE LEAD Timothee Chalamet – “Call Me By Your Name” BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE Alison Janney – “I, Tonya” BEST SUPPORTING MALE Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, … Read More Oscars Watch: 33rd Independent Spirit Award Winners

+

Oscars Watch: 2018 Makeup and Hairstylists Guild Award Winners

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP “Pitch Perfect 3” Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Erica Kyker FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR “Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2” Camille Friend, Louisa Anthony, Jules Holdren FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP “Darkest Hour” Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR “I, Tonya” Adruitha Lee, Mary … Read More Oscars Watch: 2018 Makeup and Hairstylists Guild Award Winners

+

Oscars Watch: 53rd Annual Cinema Audio Society Award Winners

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION “Dunkirk” Production Mixer – Mark Weingarten, CAS Re-recording Mixer – Gregg Landaker Re-recording Mixer – Gary Rizzo, CAS Scoring Mixer – Alan Meyerson, CAS ADR Mixer – Thomas J. O’Connell Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED “Coco” Original Dialogue Mixer – Vince Caro Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Boyes Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick Scoring Mixer – Joel Iwataki … Read More Oscars Watch: 53rd Annual Cinema Audio Society Award Winners

+

Oscars Watch: 2017 International Film Music Critics Association Awards

SCORE OF THE YEAR “Phantom Thread” music by Jonny Greenwood COMPOSER OF THE YEAR Alexandre Desplat “The Shape Of Water” BREAKTHROUGH COMPOSER OF THE YEAR George Kallis FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR “End Credits” from “War For The Planet Of The Apes” music by Michael Giacchino BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM “Phantom Thread” music by Jonny Greenwood BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR … Read More Oscars Watch: 2017 International Film Music Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 20th Annual Costume Designers Guild Award Nominees

Excellence in Contemporary Film “I, Tonya” – Jennifer Johnson Excellence in Period Film “The Shape of Water” – Luis Sequeira Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film “Wonder Woman” – Lindy Hemming   TELEVISION Excellence in Contemporary Television “The Handmaid’s Tale” – Ane Crabtree (Hulu) Excellence in Period Television “The Crown” – Jane Petrie (Netflix) Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television “Game of Thrones” – … Read More Oscars Watch: 20th Annual Costume Designers Guild Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 65th Annual Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley “Blade Runner 2049” Warner Brothers Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE Sound Designer: Theo Green Sound Effects Editors: Chris Aud, MPSE, Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE, Charlie Campagna, MPSE, Dave Whitehead, Eliot Connors, MPSE Foley Editor: Ezra Dweck Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm   Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / … Read More Oscars Watch: 65th Annual Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 71st Annual British Academy Of Film And Television Arts Awards

Best Film: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Best Director: Guillermo del Toro – “The Shape of Water” Best Actress: Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Best Actor: Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour” Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins – “Blade Runner 2049” Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney – “I, Tonya” Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Best Adapted Screenplay: … Read More Oscars Watch: 71st Annual British Academy Of Film And Television Arts Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 32nd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Awards

Theatrical Release Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC – “Blade Runner 2049”   Spotlight Award Mart Taniel – “November”   TELEVISION   Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC – “The Crown” (“Smoke and Mirrors”) Episode of a Series for Commercial Television Boris Mojsovski, CSC – “12 Monkeys” (“Thief”) Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television Mathias Herndl, AAC – “Genius” … Read More Oscars Watch: 32nd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 70th Annual Writers Guild Awards & USC Scripter Awards

WRITERS GUILD AWARDS ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY “Get Out” – Jordan Peele ADAPTED SCREENPLAY “Call Me By Your Name” – James Ivory   (Based on the Novel by André Aciman) DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY “Jane” – Brett Morgen TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman   COMEDY SERIES “Veep” … Read More Oscars Watch: 70th Annual Writers Guild Awards & USC Scripter Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 70th Annual Directors Guild of America Awards

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR GUILLERMO DEL TORO “The Shape Of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR JORDAN PEELE “Get Out” (Universal Pictures) OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A DOCUMENTARY MATTHEW HEINEMAN “City Of Ghosts” (Amazon Studios) TELEVISION Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series REED MORANO The Handmaid’s Tale, “Offred” (Hulu) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series … Read More Oscars Watch: 70th Annual Directors Guild of America Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 45th Annual Annie Awards

Best Animated Feature “COCO” Pixar Animation Studios Outstanding Achievement, Directing – Animated Feature Production “COCO” Pixar Animation Studios Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina Best Animated Feature-Independent “THE BREADWINNER” Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions Outstanding Achievement, Writing – Feature Production “COCO” Pixar Animation Studios Adrian Molina, Matthew Aldrich Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting – Feature Production “COCO” Pixar Animation Studios Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel … Read More Oscars Watch: 45th Annual Annie Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 2017 London Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Film: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Best Foreign-Language Film: “Elle” Best Documentary: “I Am Not Your Negro” Best British/Irish Film (Attenborough Award): “Dunkirk” Best Director: Sean Baker – “The Florida Project” Best Screenwriter: Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Best Actress: Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Best Actor: Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me By Your Name” Best Supporting … Read More Oscars Watch: 2017 London Film Critics Circle Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 22nd Annual Art Directors Guild Awards

PERIOD FILM “THE SHAPE OF WATER” Production Designer: PAUL DENHAM AUSTERBERRY   FANTASY FILM “BLADE RUNNER 2049” Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER   CONTEMPORARY FILM “LOGAN” Production Designer: FRANÇOIS AUDOUY ANIMATED FILM “COCO” Production Designer: HARLEY JESSUP   TELEVISION ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES GAME OF THRONES: “Dragonstone,” “The Queen`s Justice,” “Eastwatch” Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “Pilot, … Read More Oscars Watch: 22nd Annual Art Directors Guild Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 68th Annual ACE EDDIE Awards

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC): “Dunkirk” – Lee Smith, ACE BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY): “I, Tonya” – Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: “Coco” – Steve Bloom BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE): “Jane” – Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Will Znidaric, & Brett Morgen   TELEVISION BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (SMALL SCREEN): “Five Came Back: The Price of Victory” – Will Znidaric BEST EDITED … Read More Oscars Watch: 68th Annual ACE EDDIE Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 90th Academy Awards Nominees

Live from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Los Angeles, CA and streamed for the 94,000 people watching at home,”Girls Trip” star Tiffany Haddish and actor/CGI extraordinaire Andy Serkis made the official nominations announcements for the 90th Academy Awards this morning at 5:22 a.m. PT. Best Picture “Call Me By Your Name” “Darkest Hour” “Dunkirk” “Get Out” “Lady Bird” “Phantom Thread” “The Post” “The Shape … Read More Oscars Watch: 90th Academy Awards Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”   Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”   Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”   Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Sam Rockwell – “Three … Read More Oscars Watch: 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 29th Annual Producers Guild of America Awards

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures “The Shape Of Water” Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures “Coco” Producer: Darla K. Anderson The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures “Jane” Producers: Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James Smith   David O. Selznick Achievement Award … Read More Oscars Watch: 29th Annual Producers Guild of America Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 90th Academy Awards Nominee Predictions

BEST PICTURE “Call Me By Your Name” (PGA, GG, AFI, BAFTA) “Dunkirk” (PGA, DGA, GG, AFI, BAFTA) “Get Out” (PGA, DGA, SAG, GG, AFI) “I, Tonya” (PGA, GG) “Lady Bird” (PGA, DGA, SAG, GG, AFI) “The Post” (PGA, GG, AFI) “The Shape Of Water” (PGA, DGA, GG, AFI, BAFTA) “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (PGA, DGA, SAG, GG, AFI, BAFTA) Possible Final Slot(s): “The … Read More Oscars Watch: 90th Academy Awards Nominee Predictions

+

Oscars Watch: 2017 Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Best Picture: “Lady Bird” Best Director: Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk” Best Actor: Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour” Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird” Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project” Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney – “I, Tonya” Best Animated Film: “Coco” Best Science Fiction/Horror Film: “Get Out” Best Comedy: “The Big Sick” Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele – “Get Out” … Read More Oscars Watch: 2017 Denver Film Critics Society Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 30th Annual University Of Southern California Scripter Nominees for Adapted Screenplay

“Call Me By Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics and Picador) Screenwriter James Ivory and author Andreì Aciman “The Disaster Artist” (A24 and Simon & Schuster) Screenwriters Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber and authors Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell for their nonfiction book “The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside ‘The Room,’ the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made” “Logan” (20th Century Fox and Marvel Comics) … Read More Oscars Watch: 30th Annual University Of Southern California Scripter Nominees for Adapted Screenplay

+

Oscars Watch: 16th Annual Visual Effects Society Award Nominees

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature “Blade Runner 2049” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” “Kong: Skull Island” “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” “War for the Planet of the Apes” Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature “Darkest Hour” “Downsizing” “Dunkirk” “mother!” “Only the Brave” Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie” “Cars 3” “Coco” “Despicable … Read More Oscars Watch: 16th Annual Visual Effects Society Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2017 Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture: ”Lady Bird” Best Director: Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird” Best Actor: Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out” Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird” Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project” Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird” Best Original Screenplay: “Get Out” – Jordan Peele Best Adapted Screenplay: “The Disaster Artist” – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber Best … Read More Oscars Watch: 2017 Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 11th Annual Cinema Eye Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking “Strong Island” Directed by Yance Ford Produced by Joslyn Barnes and Yance Ford Outstanding Achievement in Direction Yance Ford – “Strong Island” Outstanding Achievement in Editing  “Quest” – Lindsay Utz Outstanding Achievement in Production “Last Men in Aleppo” – Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos, and Søren Steen Jespersen Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography “Chasing Coral” – Andrew Ackerman and Jeff Orlowski … Read More Oscars Watch: 11th Annual Cinema Eye Awards