38TH ACADEMY AWARDS
April 18, 1966
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Hosted by Bob Hope

BEST PICTURE
“Darling”
“Doctor Zhivago”
“Ship of Fools”
“The Sound of Music”
“A Thousand Clowns”

BEST DIRECTOR
David Lean – “Doctor Zhivago”
John Schlesinger – “Darling”
Hiroshi Teshigahara – “The Woman in the Dunes”
Robert Wise – “The Sound of Music”
William Wyler – “The Collector”

BEST ACTOR
Richard Burton – “The Spy Who Came in from the Cold”
Lee Marvin – “Cat Ballou”
Laurence Olivier – “Othello”
Rod Steiger – “The Pawnbroker”
Oskar Werner – “Ship of Fools”

BEST ACTRESS
Julie Andrews – “The Sound of Music”
Julie Christie – “Darling”
Samantha Eggar – “The Collector”
Elizabeth Hartman – “A Patch of Blue”
Simone Signoret – “Ship of Fools”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Martin Balsam – “A Thousand Clowns”
Ian Bannen – “The Flight of the Phoenix”
Tom Courtenay – “Doctor Zhivago”
Michael Dunn – “Ship of Fools”
Frank Finlay – “Othello”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ruth Gordon – “Inside Daisy Clover”
Joyce Redman – “Othello”
Maggie Smith – “Othello”
Shelley Winters – “A Patch of Blue”
Peggy Wood – “The Sound of Music”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Casanova 70” – Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni and Suso Cecchi d’Amico
“Darling” – Frederic Raphael
“Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines” – Jack Davies and Ken Annakin
“The Train” – Franklin Coen and Frank Davis
“The Umbrellas of Cherbourg” – Jacques Demy

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Cat Ballou” – Walter Newman and Frank Pierson
“The Collector” – Stanley Mann and John Kohn
“Doctor Zhivago” – Robert Bolt
“Ship of Fools” – Abby Mann
“A Thousand Clowns” – Herb Gardner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“Blood on the Land” (Greece)
“Dear John” (Sweden)
“Kwaidan” (Japan)
“Marriage Italian-Style” (Italy)
“The Shop on Main Street” (Czechoslovakia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“The Battle of the Bulge… The Brave Rifles”
“The Eleanor Roosevelt Story”
“The Forth Road Bridge”
“Let My People Go: The Story of Israel”
“Mourir à Madrid”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Mural on Our Street”
“Nyitany”
“Point of View”
“To Be Alive!”
“Yeats Country”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“The Chicken”
“Fortress of Peace”
“Skaterdater”
“Snow”
“Time Piece”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“Clay or the Origin of Species”
“The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics”
“The Thieving Magpie”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“The Agony and the Ecstasy” – Alex North
“Doctor Zhivago” – Maurice Jarre
“The Greatest Story Ever Told” – Alfred Newman
“A Patch of Blue” – Jerry Goldsmith
“The Umbrellas of Cherbourg” – Michel Legrand and Jacques Demy

BEST ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT SCORE
“Cat Ballou” – Frank De Vol
“The Pleasure Seekers” – Lionel Newman and Alexander Courage
“The Sound of Music” – Irwin Kostal
“A Thousand Clowns” – Don Walker
“The Umbrellas of Cherbourg” – Michel Legrand

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“The Ballad of Cat Ballou” from “Cat Ballou” – Jerry Livingston and Mack David
“The Sweetheart Tree” from “The Great Race” – Henry Mancini and Johnny Mercer
“The Shadow of Your Smile” from “The Sandpiper” – Johnny Mandel and Paul Francis Webster
“I Will Wait for You” from “The Umbrellas of Cherbourg” – Michel Legrand and Jacques Demy
“What’s New Pussycat?” from “What’s New Pussycat?” –Burt Bacharach and Hal David

BEST SOUND EDITING
“The Great Race”
“Von Ryan’s Express” – Walter Rossi

BEST SOUND MIXING
“The Agony and the Ecstasy”
“Doctor Zhivago”
“The Great Race”
“Shenandoah”
“The Sound of Music”

BEST ART DIRECTION – BLACK & WHITE
“King Rat” – Robert Emmet Smith and Frank Tuttle
“A Patch of Blue” – George Davis, Urie McCleary, Henry Grace, and Charles S. Thompson
“Ship of Fools” – Robert Clatworthy and Joseph Kish
“The Slender Thread” – Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin, Robert R. Benton, Joseph Kish, Elliot Scott, Henry Grace, and Robert R. Benton
“The Spy Who Came in from the Cold” – Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Ted Marshall, and Josie MacAvin

BEST ART DIRECTION – COLOR
“The Agony and the Ecstasy” – John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, and Dario Simoni
“Doctor Zhivago” – John Box, Terence Marsh, and Dario Simoni
“The Greatest Story Ever Told” – Richard Day, William Creber, David S. Hall, Ray Moyer, Fred M. MacLean, and Norman Rockett
“Inside Daisy Clover” – Robert Clatworthy and George James Hopkins
“The Sound of Music” – Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott, and Ruby Levitt

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – BLACK & WHITE
“In Harm’s Way” – Loyal Griggs
“King Rat” – Burnett Guffey
“Morituri” – Conrad Hall
“A Patch of Blue” – Robert Burks
“Ship of Fools” – Ernest Laszlo

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – COLOR
“The Agony and the Ecstasy” – Leon Shamroy
“Doctor Zhivago” – Freddie Young
“The Great Race” – Russell Harlan
“The Greatest Story Ever Told” – William C. Mellor and Loyal Griggs
“The Sound of Music” – Ted D. McCord

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – BLACK & WHITE
“Darling” – Julie Harris
“Morituri” – Moss Mabry
“A Rage to Live” – Howard Shoup
“Ship of Fools” – Jean Louis and Bill Thomas
“The Slender Thread” – Edith Head

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – COLOR
“The Agony and the Ecstasy” – Vittorio Nino Novarese
“Doctor Zhivago” – Phyllis Dalton
“The Greatest Story Ever Told” – Marjorie Best and Vittorio Nino Novarese
“Inside Daisy Clover” – Edith Head and Bill Thomas
“The Sound of Music” – Dorothy Jeakins

BEST FILM EDITING
“Cat Ballou” – Charles Nelson
“Doctor Zhivago” – Norman Savage
“The Flight of the Phoenix” – Michael Luciano
“The Great Race” – Ralph E. Winters
“The Sound of Music” – William H. Reynolds

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Greatest Story Ever Told”
“Thunderball”
  1. “The Agony and the Ecstasy”
  2. “Casanova 70”
  3. “Cat Ballou”
  4. “The Collector”
  5. “Darling”
  6. “Doctor Zhivago”
  7. “The Flight of the Phoenix”
  8. “The Greatest Story Ever Told”
  9. “The Great Race”
  10. “In Harm’s Way”
  11. “Inside Daisy Clover”
  12. “King Rat”
  13. “Morituri”
  14. “Othello”
  15. “A Patch of Blue”
  16. “The Pawnbroker”
  17. “The Pleasure Seekers”
  18. “A Rage to Live”
  19. “The Sandpiper”
  20. “Shenandoah”
  21. “Ship of Fools”
  22. “The Slender Thread”
  23. “The Sound of Music”
  24. “The Spy Who Came in from the Cold”
  25. “Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines”
  26. “A Thousand Clowns”
  27. “Thunderball”
  28. “The Train”
  29. “The Umbrellas of Cherbourg”
  30. “Von Ryan’s Express”
  31. “What’s New Pussycat?”
  32. “The Woman in the Dunes”

FOREIGN

  1. “Blood on the Land”
  2. “Dear John”
  3. “Kwaidan”
  4. “Marriage Italian-Style”
  5. “The Shop on Main Street”

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “The Battle of the Bulge… The Brave Rifles”
  2. “The Eleanor Roosevelt Story”
  3. “The Forth Road Bridge”
  4. “Let My People Go: The Story of Israel”
  5. “Mourir à Madrid”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “The Chicken”
  2. “Clay or the Origin of Species”
  3. “The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics”
  4. “Fortress of Peace”
  5. “Mural on Our Street”
  6. “Nyitany”
  7. “Point of View”
  8. “Skaterdater”
  9. “Snow”
  10. “The Thieving Magpie”
  11. “Time Piece”
  12. “To Be Alive!”
  13. “Yeats Country”