39th Academy Awards

39TH ACADEMY AWARDS
April 10, 1967
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Hosted by Bob Hope

BEST PICTURE
“Alfie”
“A Man for All Seasons”
“The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming”
“The Sand Pebbles”
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?”

BEST DIRECTOR
Michelangelo Antonioni – “Blowup”
Richard Brooks – “The Professionals”
Claude Lelouch – “A Man and a Woman”
Mike Nichols – “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?”
Fred Zinnemann – “A Man for All Seasons”

BEST ACTOR
Alan Arkin – “The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming” as Lt. Yuri Rozanov
Richard Burton – “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” as George
Michael Caine – “Alfie” as Alfie Elkins
Steve McQueen – “The Sand Pebbles” as Jake Holman
Paul Scofield – “A Man for All Seasons” as Sir Thomas More

BEST ACTRESS
Anouk Aimée – “A Man and a Woman” as Anne Gauthier
Ida Kaminska – “The Shop on Main Street” as Rozália Lautmannová
Lynn Redgrave – “Georgy Girl” as Georgina “Georgy” Parkin
Vanessa Redgrave – “Morgan!” as Leonie Delt
Elizabeth Taylor – “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” as Martha

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mako – “The Sand Pebbles” as Po-han
James Mason – “Georgy Girl” as James Leamington
Walter Matthau – “The Fortune Cookie” as “Whiplash Willie” Gingrich
George Segal – “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” as Nick
Robert Shaw – “A Man for All Seasons” as King Henry VIII

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sandy Dennis – “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” as Honey
Wendy Hiller – “A Man for All Seasons” as Alice More
Jocelyne LaGarde – “Hawaii” as Queen Malama Kanakoa
Vivien Merchant – “Alfie” as Lily
Geraldine Page – “You’re a Big Boy Now” as Margery Chanticleer

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Blowup” – Michelangelo Antonioni, Edward Bond and Tonino Guerra
“The Fortune Cookie” – Billy Wilder and I. A. L. Diamond
“Khartoum” – Robert Ardrey
“A Man and a Woman” – Claude Lelouch and Pierre Uytterhoeven
“The Naked Prey” – Clint Johnston and Don Peters

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Alfie” – Bill Naughton
“A Man for All Seasons” – Robert Bolt
“The Professionals” – Richard Brooks
“The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming” – William Rose
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” – Ernest Lehman

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“The Battle of Algiers” (Italy)
“Loves of a Blonde” (Czechoslovakia)
“A Man and a Woman” (France)
“Pharaoh” (Poland)
“Three” (Yugoslavia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“The Face of a Genius”
“Helicopter Canada”
“Le Volcan interdit”
“The Really Big Family”
“The War Game”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Adolescence”
“Cowboy”
“The Odds Against”
“Részletek J.S. Bach Máté passiójából”
“A Year Toward Tomorrow”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Turkey the Bridge”
“Wild Wings”
“The Winning Strain”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“The Drag”
“A Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature”
“The Pink Blueprint”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“The Bible: In the Beginning” – Toshiro Mayuzumi
“Born Free” – John Barry
“Hawaii” – Elmer Bernstein
“The Sand Pebbles” – Jerry Goldsmith
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” – Alex North

BEST ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT SCORE
“A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum” – Ken Thorne
“The Gospel According to St. Matthew” – Luis Enriquez Bacalov
“Return of the Seven” – Elmer Bernstein
“The Singing Nun” – Harry Sukman
“Stop the World – I Want to Get Off” – Al Ham

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Alfie” from “Alfie” – Burt Bacharach and Hal David
“A Time for Love” from “An American Dream” – Johnny Mandel and Paul Francis Webster
“Born Free” from “Born Free” – John Barry and Don Black
“Georgy Girl” from “Georgy Girl” – Tom Springfield and Jim Dale
“My Wishing Doll” from “Hawaii” – Elmer Bernstein and Mack David

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Fantastic Voyage”
“Grand Prix”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Gambit”
“Grand Prix”
“Hawaii”
“The Sand Pebbles”
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?”

BEST ART DIRECTION – BLACK & WHITE
“The Fortune Cookie” – Robert Luthardt and Edward G. Boyle
“The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Il Vangelo secondo Matteo)” – Luigi Scaccianoce
“Is Paris Burning?” – Willy Holt, Marc Frederix, and Pierre Guffroy
“Mister Buddwing” – George Davis, Paul Groesse, Henry Grace, and Hugh Hunt
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” – Richard Sylbert and George James Hopkins

BEST ART DIRECTION – COLOR
“Fantastic Voyage” – Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy, Walter M. Scott, and Stuart A. Reiss
“Gambit” – John Bryan, Maurice Carter, Patrick McLoughlin, and Robert Cartwright
“Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti)” – Piero Gherardi
“The Oscar” – Hal Pereira, Arthur Lonergan, Robert R. Benton, and James W. Payne
“The Sand Pebbles” – Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, and William Kiernan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – BLACK & WHITE
“The Fortune Cookie” – Joseph LaShelle
“Georgy Girl” – Kenneth Higgins
“Is Paris Burning?” – Marcel Grignon
“Seconds” – James Wong Howe
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” – Haskell Wexler

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – COLOR
“Fantastic Voyage” – Ernest Laszlo
“Hawaii” – Russell Harlan
“A Man for All Seasons” – Ted Moore
“The Professionals” – Conrad Hall
“The Sand Pebbles” – Joseph MacDonald

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – BLACK & WHITE
“The Gospel According to St. Matthew” – Danilo Donati
“Mandragola” – Danilo Donati
“Mister Buddwing” – Helen Rose
“Morgan!” – Jocelyn Rickards
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” – Irene Sharaff

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – COLOR
“Gambit” – Jean Louis
“Hawaii” – Dorothy Jeakins
“Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti)” – Piero Gherardi
“A Man for All Seasons” – Joan Bridge and Elizabeth Haffenden
“The Oscar” – Edith Head

BEST FILM EDITING
“Fantastic Voyage” – William B. Murphy
“Grand Prix” – Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, and Frank Santillo
“The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming – Hal Ashby, and J. Terry Williams
“The Sand Pebbles” – William H. Reynolds
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” – Sam O’Steen

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Fantastic Voyage”
“Hawaii”
  1. “Alfie”
  2. “An American Dream”
  3. “The Bible: In the Beginning”
  4. “Born Free”
  5. “Blowup”
  6. “Fantastic Voyage”
  7. “The Fortune Cookie”
  8. “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”
  9. “Gambit”
  10. “Georgy Girl”
  11. “The Gospel According to St. Matthew”
  12. “Grand Prix”
  13. “Hawaii”
  14. “Is Paris Burning?”
  15. “Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti)”
  16. “Khartoum”
  17. “A Man and a Woman”
  18. “Mandragola”
  19. “A Man for All Seasons”
  20. “Mister Buddwing”
  21. “Morgan!”
  22. “The Naked Prey”
  23. “The Oscar”
  24. “The Professionals”
  25. “Return of the Seven”
  26. “The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming”
  27. “The Sand Pebbles”
  28. “Seconds”
  29. “The Shop on Main Street”
  30. “The Singing Nun”
  31. “Stop the World – I Want to Get Off”
  32. “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?”
  33. “You’re a Big Boy Now”

FOREIGN

  1. “The Battle of Algiers” (Italy)
  2. “Loves of a Blonde” (Czechoslovakia)
  3. “Pharaoh” (Poland)
  4. “Three” (Yugoslavia)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “The Face of a Genius”
  2. “Helicopter Canada”
  3. “Le Volcan interdit”
  4. “The Really Big Family”
  5. “The War Game”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “Adolescence”
  2. “Cowboy”
  3. “The Drag”
  4. “A Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature”
  5. “The Odds Against”
  6. “The Pink Blueprint”
  7. “Részletek J.S. Bach Máté passiójából”
  8. “Turkey the Bridge”
  9. “Wild Wings”
  10. “The Winning Strain”
  11. “A Year Toward Tomorrow”