41st Academy Awards

41ST ACADEMY AWARDS
April 14, 1969
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
NO HOST

BEST PICTURE
“Funny Girl”
“The Lion In Winter”
“Oliver!”
“Rachel, Rachel”
“Romeo and Juliet”

BEST DIRECTOR
Anthony Harvey – “The Lion In Winter”
Stanley Kubrick – “2001: A Space Odyssey”
Gillo Pontecorvo – “The Battle of Algiers”
Carol Reed – “Oliver!”
Franco Zeffirelli – “Romeo and Juliet”

BEST ACTOR
Alan Arkin – “The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter” as John Singer
Alan Bates – “The Fixer” as Yakov Bok
Ron Moody – “Oliver!” as Fagin
Peter O’Toole – “The Lion In Winter” as King Henry II of England
Cliff Robertson – “Charly” as Charlie Gordon

BEST ACTRESS
Katharine Hepburn – “The Lion In Winter” as Eleanor of Aquitaine
Patricia Neal – “The Subject Was Roses” as Nettie Cleary
Barbra Streisand – “Funny Girl” as Fanny Brice
Vanessa Redgrave – “Isadora” as Isadora Duncan
Joanne Woodward – “Rachel, Rachel” as Rachel Cameron

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jack Albertson – “The Subject Was Roses” as John Cleary
Seymour Cassel – “Faces” as Chet
Daniel Massey – “Star!” as Noël Coward
Jack Wild – “Oliver!” as Jack Dawkins (“The Artful Dodger”)
Gene Wilder – “The Producers” as Leo Bloom

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lynn Carlin – “Faces” as Maria Frost
Ruth Gordon – “Rosemary’s Baby” as Minnie Castevet
Sondra Locke – “The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter” as Mick Kelly
Kay Medford – “Funny Girl” as Rose Stern Borach
Estelle Parsons – “Rachel, Rachel” as Calla Mackie

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“2001: A Space Odyssey” – Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke
“The Battle of Algiers” – Franco Solinas and Gillo Pontecorvo
“Faces” – John Cassavetes
“Hot Millions” – Ira Wallach and Peter Ustinov
“The Producers” – Mel Brooks

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Lion in Winter” – James Goldman
“The Odd Couple” – Neil Simon
“Oliver!” – Vernon Harris
“Rachel, Rachel” – Stewart Stern
“Rosemary’s Baby” – Roman Polanski

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“The Boys of Paul Street” (Hungary)
“The Firemen’s Ball” (Czechoslovakia)
“The Girl with the Pistol” (Italy)
“Stolen Kisses” (France)
“War and Peace” (U.S.S.R.)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“A Few Notes on Our Food Problem”
“Journey into Self”
“The Legendary Champions”
“Other Voices”
“Young Americans”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“The House That Ananda Built”
“The Revolving Door”
“A Space to Grow”
“A Way Out of the Wilderness”
“Why Man Creates”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“The Dove”
“Duo”
“Prelude”
“Robert Kennedy Remembered”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“The House That Jack Built”
“The Magic Pear Tree”
“Windy Day”
“Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (NOT A MUSICAL)
“The Fox” – Lalo Schifrin
“The Lion in Winter” – John Barry
“Planet of the Apes” – Jerry Goldsmith
“The Shoes of the Fisherman” – Alex North
“The Thomas Crown Affair” – Michel Legrand

BEST ORIGINAL SONG SCORE OR ADAPTATION SCORE
“Finian’s Rainbow” – Ray Heindorf
“Funny Girl” – Walter Scharf
“Oliver!” – John Green
“Star!” – Lennie Hayton
“The Young Girls of Rochefort” – Michel Legrand and Jacques Demy

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” from “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” – Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
“Funny Girl” from “Funny Girl” – Jule Styne and Bob Merrill
“For Love of Ivy”, from For “Love of Ivy” – Quincy Jones and Bob Russell
“Star!” from “Star!” – Jimmy Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn
“The Windmills of Your Mind” from “The Thomas Crown Affair” – Michel Legrand, Alan and Marilyn Bergman

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Bullitt”
“Finian’s Rainbow”
“Funny Girl”
“Oliver!”
“Star!”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“2001: A Space Odyssey” – Anthony Masters, Harry Lange and Ernie Archer
“Oliver!” – John Box, Terence Marsh, Vernon Dixon, and Ken Muggleston
“The Shoes of the Fisherman” – George W. Davis and Edward Carfagno
“Star!” – Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott, and Howard Bristol
“War and Peace” – Mikhail Bogdanov, Gennady Myasnikov, G. Koshelev, and V. Uvarov

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Funny Girl” – Harry Stradling
“Ice Station Zebra” – Daniel L. Fapp
“Oliver!” – Oswald Morris
“Romeo and Juliet” – Pasqualino De Santis
“Star!” – Ernest Laszlo

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Lion in Winter” – Margaret Furse
“Oliver!” – Phyllis Dalton
“Planet of the Apes” – Morton Haack
“Romeo and Juliet” – Danilo Donati
“Star!” – Donald Brooks

BEST FILM EDITING
“Bullitt” – Frank P. Keller
“Funny Girl” – Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, and William Sands
“The Odd Couple” – Frank Bracht
“Oliver!” – Ralph Kemplen
“Wild in the Streets” – Fred Feitshans and Eve Newman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“2001: A Space Odyssey”
“Ice Station Zebra”
  1. “2001: A Space Odyssey”
  2. “The Battle of Algiers”
  3. “Bullitt”
  4. “Charly”
  5. “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang”
  6. “Faces”
  7. “Finian’s Rainbow”
  8. “The Fixer”
  9. “The Fox”
  10. “Funny Girl”
  11. “The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter”
  12. “Hot Millions”
  13. “Ice Station Zebra”
  14. “Isadora”
  15. “The Lion In Winter”
  16. “Love of Ivy”
  17. “The Odd Couple”
  18. “Oliver!”
  19. “Planet of the Apes”
  20. “The Producers”
  21. “Rachel, Rachel”
  22. “Romeo and Juliet”
  23. “Rosemary’s Baby”
  24. “The Shoes of the Fisherman”
  25. “Star!”
  26. “The Subject Was Roses”
  27. “The Thomas Crown Affair”
  28. “Wild in the Streets”
  29. “The Young Girls of Rochefort”

FOREIGN

  1. “The Boys of Paul Street” (Hungary)
  2. “The Firemen’s Ball” (Czechoslovakia)
  3. “The Girl with the Pistol” (Italy)
  4. “Stolen Kisses” (France)
  5. “War and Peace” (U.S.S.R.)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “A Few Notes on Our Food Problem”
  2. “Journey into Self”
  3. “The Legendary Champions”
  4. “Other Voices”
  5. “Young Americans”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “The Dove”
  2. “Duo”
  3. “The House That Ananda Built”
  4. “The House That Jack Built”
  5. “The Magic Pear Tree”
  6. “Prelude”
  7. “The Revolving Door”
  8. “Robert Kennedy Remembered”
  9. “A Space to Grow”
  10. “A Way Out of the Wilderness”
  11. “Why Man Creates”
  12. “Windy Day”
  13. “Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day”