44th Academy Awards

44TH ACADEMY AWARDS
April 10, 1972
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Hosted by Helen Hayes, Alan King, Sammy Davis, Jr., Jack Lemmon

BEST PICTURE
“A Clockwork Orange”
“Fiddler on the Roof”
“The French Connection”
“The Last Picture Show”
“Nicholas and Alexandra”

BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Bogdanovich – “The Last Picture Show”
William Friedkin – “The French Connection”
Norman Jewison – “Fiddler on the Roof”
Stanley Kubrick – “A Clockwork Orange”
John Schlesinger – “Sunday Bloody Sunday”

BEST ACTOR
Peter Finch – “Sunday Bloody Sunday” as Dr. Daniel Hirsch
Gene Hackman – “The French Connection” as Det. Jimmy “Popeye” Doyle
Walter Matthau – “Kotch” as Joseph P. Kotcher
George C. Scott – “The Hospital” as Dr. Herbert “Herb” Bock
Chaim Topol – “Fiddler on the Roof” as Tevye

BEST ACTRESS
Julie Christie – “McCabe & Mrs. Miller” as Constance Miller
Jane Fonda – “Klute” as Bree Daniels
Glenda Jackson – “Sunday Bloody Sunday” as Alex Greville
Vanessa Redgrave – “Mary, Queen of Scots” as Mary, Queen of Scots
Janet Suzman – “Nicholas and Alexandra” as Empress Alexandra

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – “The Last Picture Show” as Duane Jackson
Leonard Frey – “Fiddler on the Roof” as Motel Kamzoil
Richard Jaeckel – “Sometimes a Great Notion” as Joe Ben Stamper
Ben Johnson – “The Last Picture Show” as Sam the Lion
Roy Scheider – “The French Connection” as Det. Buddy ‘Cloudy’ Russo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ann-Margret – “Carnal Knowledge” as Bobbie
Ellen Burstyn – “The Last Picture Show” as Lois Farrow
Barbara Harris – “Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?” as Allison Densmore
Cloris Leachman – “The Last Picture Show” as Ruth Popper
Margaret Leighton – “The Go-Between” as Mrs. Maudsley

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Hospital” – Paddy Chayefsky
“Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion” – Elio Petri and Ugo Pirro
“Klute” – Andy Lewis and Dave Lewis
“Summer of ’42” – Herman Raucher
“Sunday Bloody Sunday” – Penelope Gilliatt

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“A Clockwork Orange” – Stanley Kubrick
“The Conformist” – Bernardo Bertolucci
“The French Connection” – Ernest Tidyman
“The Garden of the Finzi-Continis” – Vittorio Bonicelli and Ugo Pirro
“The Last Picture Show” – Peter Bogdanovich and Larry McMurtry

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“Dodes’ka-den” (Japan)
“The Emigrants” (Sweden)
“The Garden of the Finzi-Continis” (Italy)
“The Policeman” (Israel)
“Tchaikovsky” (USSR)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“Alaska Wilderness Lake”
“The Hellstrom Chronicle”
“On Any Sunday”
“Ra”
“The Sorrow and the Pity”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Adventures in Perception”
“Art Is…”
“The Numbers Start with the River”
“Sentinels of Silence”
“Somebody Waiting”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Good Morning”
“The Rehearsal”
“Sentinels of Silence”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“The Crunch Bird”
“Evolution”
“The Selfish Giant”

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
“Mary, Queen of Scots” – John Barry
“Nicholas and Alexandra” – Richard Rodney Bennett
“Shaft” – Isaac Hayes
“Summer of ’42” – Michel Legrand
“Straw Dogs” – Jerry Fielding

BEST ORIGINAL SONG SCORE OR ADAPTATION SCORE
“Bedknobs and Broomsticks” – Irwin Kostal, Richard and Robert Sherman
“The Boy Friend” – Peter Maxwell Davies and Peter Greenwell
“Fiddler on the Roof” – John Williams
“Tchaikovsky” – Dimitri Tiomkin
“Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory” – Walter Scharf, Leslie Bricusse, and Anthony Newley

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“The Age of Not Believing” from “Bedknobs and Broomsticks” – Robert and Richard Sherman
“Bless the Beasts and Children” from “Bless the Beasts and Children” – Perry Botkin, Jr. and Barry De Vorzon
“Life Is What You Make It” from “Kotch” – Marvin Hamlisch and Johnny Mercer
“Theme from Shaft” from “Shaft” – Isaac Hayes
“All His Children” from “Sometimes a Great Notion” – Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman and Henry Mancini

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Diamonds Are Forever”
“Fiddler on the Roof”
“The French Connection”
“Kotch”
“Mary, Queen of Scots”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“The Andromeda Strain” – Boris Leven, William H. Tuntke, and Ruby R. Levitt
“Bedknobs and Broomsticks” – Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Hal Gausman, and Emile Kuri
“Fiddler on the Roof” – Robert F. Boyle, Michael Stringer, and Peter Lamont
“Mary, Queen of Scots” – Terence Marsh, Robert Cartwright, and Peter Howitt
“Nicholas and Alexandra” – Ernest Archer, John Box, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo, and Vernon Dixon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Fiddler on the Roof” – Oswald Morris
“The French Connection” – Owen Roizman
“The Last Picture Show” – Robert L. Surtees
“Nicholas and Alexandra” – Freddie Young
“Summer of ’42” – Robert L. Surtees

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Bedknobs and Broomsticks” – Bill Thomas
“Death in Venice” – Piero Tosi
“Mary, Queen of Scots” – Margaret Furse
“Nicholas and Alexandra” – Yvonne Blake and Antonio Castillo
“What’s the Matter with Helen?” – Morton Haack

BEST FILM EDITING
“The Andromeda Strain” – Stuart Gilmore and John W. Holmes
“A Clockwork Orange” – Bill Butler
“The French Connection” – Gerald B. Greenberg
“Kotch” – Ralph E. Winters
“Summer of ’42” – Folmar Blangsted

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Bedknobs and Broomsticks”
“When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth”
  1. “The Andromeda Strain”
  2. “Bedknobs and Broomsticks”
  3. “Bless the Beasts and Children”
  4. “The Boy Friend”
  5. “Carnal Knowledge”
  6. “A Clockwork Orange”
  7. “The Conformist”
  8. “Death in Venice”
  9. “Diamonds Are Forever”
  10. “Fiddler on the Roof”
  11. “The French Connection”
  12. “The Garden of the Finzi-Continis”
  13. “The Go-Between”
  14. “The Hospital”
  15. “Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion”
  16. “Klute”
  17. “Kotch”
  18. “The Last Picture Show”
  19. “Mary, Queen of Scots”
  20. “McCabe & Mrs. Miller”
  21. “Nicholas and Alexandra”
  22. “Shaft”
  23. “Sometimes a Great Notion”
  24. “Straw Dogs”
  25. “Summer of ’42”
  26. “Sunday Bloody Sunday”
  27. “What’s the Matter with Helen?”
  28. “When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth”
  29. “Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?”
  30. “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”

FOREIGN

  1. “Dodes’ka-den” (Japan)
  2. “The Emigrants” (Sweden)
  3. “The Policeman” (Israel)
  4. “Tchaikovsky” (USSR)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “Alaska Wilderness Lake”
  2. “The Hellstrom Chronicle”
  3. “On Any Sunday”
  4. “Ra”
  5. “The Sorrow and the Pity”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “Adventures in Perception”
  2. “Art Is…”
  3. “The Crunch Bird”
  4. “Evolution”
  5. “Good Morning”
  6. “The Numbers Start with the River”
  7. “The Rehearsal”
  8. “The Selfish Giant”
  9. “Sentinels of Silence”
  10. “Somebody Waiting”