45th Academy Awards

45TH ACADEMY AWARDS
March 27, 1973
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Hosted by Carol Burnett, Michael Caine, Charlton Heston, and Rock Hudson

BEST PICTURE
“Cabaret”
“Deliverance”
“The Emigrants”
“The Godfather”
“Sounder”

BEST DIRECTOR
John Boorman – “Deliverance”
Francis Ford Coppola – “The Godfather”
Bob Fosse – “Cabaret”
Joseph L. Mankiewicz – “Sleuth”
Jan Troell – “The Emigrants”

BEST ACTOR
Marlon Brando – “The Godfather” as Vito Corleone (DECLINED)
Michael Caine – “Sleuth” as Milo Tindle
Laurence Olivier – “Sleuth” as Andrew Wyke
Peter O’Toole – “The Ruling Class” as Jack Gurney
Paul Winfield – “Sounder” as Nathan Lee Morgan

BEST ACTRESS
Diana Ross – “Lady Sings the Blues” as Billie Holiday
Liza Minnelli – “Cabaret” as Sally Bowles
Maggie Smith – “Travels with My Aunt” as Augusta Bertram
Cicely Tyson – “Sounder” as Rebecca Morgan
Liv Ullmann – “The Emigrants” as Kristina Nilsson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Eddie Albert – “The Heartbreak Kid” as Mr. Corcoran
James Caan – “The Godfather” as Santino “Sonny” Corleone
Robert Duvall – “The Godfather” as Tom Hagen
Joel Grey – “Cabaret” as the M.C.
Al Pacino – “The Godfather” as Michael Corleone

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jeannie Berlin – “The Heartbreak Kid” as Lila Kolodny
Eileen Heckart – “Butterflies Are Free” as Mrs. Baker
Geraldine Page – “Pete ‘n’ Tillie” as Gertrude Wilson
Susan Tyrrell – “Fat City” as Oma
Shelley Winters – “The Poseidon Adventure” as Belle Rosen

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Candidate” – Jeremy Larner
“The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie” – Luis Buñuel and Jean-Claude Carrière
“Lady Sings the Blues” – Chris Clark, Suzanne de Passe and Terence McCloy
“Murmur of the Heart” – Louis Malle
“Young Winston” – Carl Foreman

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Cabaret” – Jay Presson Allen
“The Emigrants” – Bengt Forslund and Jan Troell
“The Godfather” – Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo
“Pete ‘n’ Tillie” – Julius J. Epstein
“Sounder” – Lonne Elder III

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“The Dawns Here Are Quiet” (USSR)
“The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie” (France)
“I Love You Rosa” (Israel)
“My Dearest Senorita” (Spain)
“The New Land” (Sweden)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“Ape and Super-Ape”
“Malcolm X”
“Manson”
“Marjoe”
“The Silent Revolution”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Hundertwasser’s Rainy Day”
“K-Z”
“Selling Out”
“This Tiny World”
“The Tide of Traffic”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Frog Story”
“Norman Rockwell’s World… An American Dream”
“Solo”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“A Christmas Carol”
“Kama Sutra Rides Again”
“Tup Tup”

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
“Images” – John Williams
“Limelight” – Charlie Chaplin, Raymond Rasch and Larry Russell
“Napoleon and Samantha” – Buddy Baker
“The Poseidon Adventure” – John Williams
“Sleuth” – John Addison

BEST ORIGINAL SONG SCORE OR ADAPTATION SCORE
“Cabaret” – Ralph Burns
“Lady Sings the Blues” – Gil Askey
“Man of La Mancha” – Laurence Rosenthal

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Ben” from “Ben” – Don Black and Walter Scharf
“Marmalade, Molasses & Honey” from “The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean” – Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman and Maurice Jarre
“Come Follow, Follow Me” from “The Little Ark” – Fred Karlin and Marsha Karlin
“The Morning After” from “The Poseidon Adventure” – Joel Hirschhorn and Al Kasha
“Strange Are the Ways of Love” from “The Stepmother” – Sammy Fain and Paul Francis Webster

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Butterflies Are Free”
“Cabaret”
“The Candidate”
“The Godfather”
“The Poseidon Adventure”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Cabaret” – Jurgen Kiebach, Rolf Zehetbauer, and Herbert Strabel
“Lady Sings the Blues” – Carl Anderson and Reg Allen
“The Poseidon Adventure” – William Creber and Raphael Bretton
“Travels with My Aunt” – John Box, Robert W. Laing, and Gil Parrondo
“Young Winston” – Donald M. Ashton, Geoffrey Drake, John Graysmark, William Hutchinson, and Peter James

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“1776” – Harry Stradling, Jr.
“Butterflies Are Free” – Charles Lang
“Cabaret” – Geoffrey Unsworth
“The Poseidon Adventure” – Harold E. Stine
“Travels with My Aunt” – Douglas Slocombe

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Godfather” – Anna Hill Johnstone
“Lady Sings the Blues” – Ray Aghayan, Norma Koch and Bob Mackie
“The Poseidon Adventure” – Paul Zastupnevich
“Travels with My Aunt” – Anthony Powell
“Young Winston” – Anthony Mendleson

BEST FILM EDITING
“Cabaret” – David Bretherton
“Deliverance” – Tom Priestley
“The Godfather” – William H. Reynolds and Peter Zinner
“The Hot Rock” – Fred W. Berger and Frank P. Keller
“The Poseidon Adventure” – Harold F. Kress
  1. “1776”
  2. “Ben”
  3. “Butterflies Are Free”
  4. “Cabaret”
  5. “The Candidate”
  6. “Deliverance”
  7. “The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie”
  8. “The Emigrants”
  9. “Fat City”
  10. “The Godfather”
  11. “The Heartbreak Kid”
  12. “The Hot Rock”
  13. “Images”
  14. “Lady Sings the Blues”
  15. “The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean”
  16. “Limelight”
  17. “The Little Ark”
  18. “Man of La Mancha”
  19. “Murmur of the Heart”
  20. “Napoleon and Samantha”
  21. “Pete ‘n’ Tillie”
  22. “The Poseidon Adventure”
  23. “The Ruling Class”
  24. “Sleuth”
  25. “Sounder”
  26. “The Stepmother”
  27. “Travels with My Aunt”
  28. “Young Winston”

FOREIGN

  1. “The Dawns Here Are Quiet” (USSR)
  2. “I Love You Rosa” (Israel)
  3. “My Dearest Senorita” (Spain)
  4. “The New Land” (Sweden)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “Ape and Super-Ape”
  2. “Malcolm X”
  3. “Manson”
  4. “Marjoe”
  5. “The Silent Revolution”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “A Christmas Carol”
  2. “Frog Story”
  3. “Hundertwasser’s Rainy Day”
  4. “Kama Sutra Rides Again”
  5. “K-Z”
  6. “Norman Rockwell’s World… An American Dream”
  7. “Selling Out”
  8. “Solo”
  9. “This Tiny World”
  10. “The Tide of Traffic”
  11. “Tup Tup”