50th Academy Awards

50TH ACADEMY AWARDS
April 3, 1978
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Hosted by Bob Hope

BEST PICTURE
“Annie Hall”
“The Goodbye Girl”
“Julia”
“Star Wars”
“The Turning Point”

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen – “Annie Hall”
George Lucas – “Star Wars”
Herbert Ross – “The Turning Point”
Steven Spielberg – “Close Encounters of the Third Kind”
Fred Zinnemann – “Julia”

BEST ACTOR
Woody Allen – “Annie Hall”
Richard Burton – “Equus”
Richard Dreyfuss – “The Goodbye Girl”
Marcello Mastroianni – “A Special Day”
John Travolta – “Saturday Night Fever”

BEST ACTRESS
Anne Bancroft – “The Turning Point”
Jane Fonda – “Julia”
Diane Keaton – “Annie Hall”
Shirley MacLaine – “The Turning Point”
Marsha Mason – “The Goodbye Girl”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mikhail Baryshnikov – “The Turning Point”
Peter Firth – “Equus”
Alec Guinness – “Star Wars”
Jason Robards – “Julia”
Maximilian Schell – “Julia”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Leslie Browne – “The Turning Point”
Quinn Cummings – “The Goodbye Girl”
Melinda Dillon – “Close Encounters of the Third Kind”
Vanessa Redgrave – “Julia”
Tuesday Weld – “Looking for Mr. Goodbar”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Annie Hall” – Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman
“The Goodbye Girl” – Neil Simon
“The Late Show” – Robert Benton
“Star Wars” – George Lucas
“The Turning Point” – Arthur Laurents

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Equus” – Peter Shaffer
“I Never Promised You a Rose Garden” – Gavin Lambert and Lewis John Carlino
“Julia” – Alvin Sargent
“Oh, God!” – Larry Gelbart
“That Obscure Object of Desire” – Luis Buñuel and Jean-Claude Carrière

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“Iphigenia” (Greece)
“Madame Rosa” (France)
“Operation Thunderbolt” (Israel)
“A Special Day” (Italy)
“That Obscure Object of Desire” (Spain)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“The Children of Theatre Street”
“High Grass Circus”
“Homage to Chagall: The Colours of Love”
“Union Maids”
“Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country”
“First Edition”
“Gravity Is My Enemy”
“Of Time, Tombs and Treasures”
“The Shetland Experience”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“The Absent-Minded Waiter”
“Floating Free”
“I’ll Find a Way”
“Notes on the Popular Arts”
“Spaceborne”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“Bead Game”
“The Doonesbury Special”
“Jimmy the C”
“The Sand Castle”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind” – John Williams
“Julia” – Georges Delerue
“Mohammad, Messenger of God” – Maurice Jarre
“The Spy Who Loved Me” – Marvin Hamlisch
“Star Wars” – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG SCORE OR ADAPTATION SCORE
“A Little Night Music” – Jonathan Tunick
“Pete’s Dragon” – Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn, and Irwin Kostal
“The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella” – Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman, and Angela Morley

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Candle on the Water” from “Pete’s Dragon” – Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
“Someone’s Waiting for You” from “The Rescuers” – Sammy Fain, Carol Connors, and Ayn Robbins
“The Slipper and the Rose Waltz (He Danced with Me/She Danced with Me)” from “The Slipper and the Rose” – Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
“Nobody Does It Better” from “The Spy Who Loved Me” – Marvin Hamlisch and Carole Bayer Sager
“You Light Up My Life” from “You Light Up My Life” – Joseph Brooks

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind”
“The Deep”
“Sorcerer”
“Star Wars”
“The Turning Point”

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind”
“Star Wars”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Airport ’77” – George C. Webb and Mickey S. Michaels
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind” – Joe Alves, Dan Lomino, and Phil Abramson
“The Spy Who Loved Me” – Ken Adam, Peter Lamont, and Hugh Scaife
“Star Wars” – John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, and Roger Christian
“The Turning Point” – Albert Brenner and Marvin March

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind” – Vilmos Zsigmond
“Islands in the Stream” – Fred J. Koenekamp
“Julia” – Douglas Slocombe
“Looking for Mr. Goodbar” – William A. Fraker
“The Turning Point” – Robert Surtees

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Airport ’77” – Edith Head and Burton Miller
“Julia” – Anthea Sylbert
“A Little Night Music” – Florence Klotz
“The Other Side of Midnight” – Irene Sharaff
“Star Wars” – John Mollo

BEST FILM EDITING
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind” – Michael Kahn
“Julia” – Walter Murch
“Smokey and the Bandit” – Walter Hannemann and Angelo Ross
“Star Wars” – Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas and Richard Chew
“The Turning Point” – William Reynolds

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind”
“Star Wars”
  1. “Airport ’77”
  2. “Annie Hall”
  3. “Close Encounters of the Third Kind”
  4. “The Deep”
  5. “Equus”
  6. “The Goodbye Girl”
  7. “I Never Promised You a Rose Garden”
  8. “Islands in the Stream”
  9. “Julia”
  10. “The Late Show”
  11. “A Little Night Music”
  12. “Looking for Mr. Goodbar”
  13. “Mohammad, Messenger of God”
  14. “Oh, God!”
  15. “The Other Side of Midnight”
  16. “Pete’s Dragon”
  17. “The Rescuers”
  18. “Saturday Night Fever”
  19. “The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella”
  20. “Smokey and the Bandit”
  21. “Sorcerer”
  22. “A Special Day”
  23. “The Spy Who Loved Me”
  24. “Star Wars”
  25. “That Obscure Object of Desire”
  26. “The Turning Point”
  27. “You Light Up My Life”

FOREIGN

  1. “Iphigenia” (Greece)
  2. “Madame Rosa” (France)
  3. “Operation Thunderbolt” (Israel)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “The Children of Theatre Street”
  2. “High Grass Circus”
  3. “Homage to Chagall: The Colours of Love”
  4. “Union Maids”
  5. “Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “The Absent-Minded Waiter”
  2. “Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country”
  3. “Bead Game”
  4. “The Doonesbury Special”
  5. “First Edition”
  6. “Floating Free”
  7. “Gravity Is My Enemy”
  8. “I’ll Find a Way”
  9. “Jimmy the C”
  10. “Notes on the Popular Arts”
  11. “Of Time, Tombs and Treasures”
  12. “The Sand Castle”
  13. “The Shetland Experience”
  14. “Spaceborne”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s