53rd Academy Awards

53TH ACADEMY AWARDS
March 31, 1981
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Hosted by Johnny Carson

BEST PICTURE
“Coal Miner’s Daughter”
“The Elephant Man”
“Ordinary People”
“Raging Bull”
“Tess”

BEST DIRECTOR
David Lynch – “The Elephant Man”
Roman Polanski – “Tess”
Robert Redford – “Ordinary People”
Richard Rush – “The Stunt Man”
Martin Scorsese – “Raging Bull”

BEST ACTOR
Robert De Niro – “Raging Bull” as Jake LaMotta
Robert Duvall – “The Great Santini”
John Hurt – “The Elephant Man”
Jack Lemmon – “Tribute”
Peter O’Toole – “The Stunt Man”

BEST ACTRESS
Ellen Burstyn – “Resurrection”
Goldie Hawn – “Private Benjamin”
Mary Tyler Moore – “Ordinary People”
Gena Rowlands – “Gloria”
Sissy Spacek – “Coal Miner’s Daughter” as Loretta Lynn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Judd Hirsch – “Ordinary People”
Timothy Hutton – “Ordinary People” as Conrad Jarrett
Michael O’Keefe – “The Great Santini”
Joe Pesci – “Raging Bull”
Jason Robards – “Melvin and Howard”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Eileen Brennan – “Private Benjamin”
Eva Le Gallienne – “Resurrection”
Cathy Moriarty – “Raging Bull”
Diana Scarwid – “Inside Moves”
Mary Steenburgen – “Melvin and Howard” as Lynda Dummar

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Brubaker” – W. D. Richter and Arthur Ross
“Fame” – Christopher Gore
“Melvin and Howard” – Bo Goldman
“Mon Oncle D’Amerique” – Jean Gruault
“Private Benjamin” – Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer, and Harvey Miller

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Breaker Morant” – Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, and Bruce Beresford
“Coal Miner’s Daughter” – Tom Rickman
“The Elephant Man” – Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren, and David Lynch
“Ordinary People” – Alvin Sargent
“The Stunt Man” – Lawrence B. Marcus and Richard Rush

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“Confidence” (Hungary)
“Kagemusha” (Japan)
“The Last Metro” (France)
“Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears” (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)
“The Nest” (Spain)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“Agee”
“The Day After Trinity”
“From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China”
“Front Line”
“The Yellow Star – The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Don’t Mess with Bill”
“The Eruption of Mount St. Helens”
“It’s the Same World”
“Karl Hess: Toward Liberty”
“Luther Metke at 94”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“The Dollar Bottom”
“Fall Line”
“A Jury of Her Peers”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“All Nothing”
“The Fly”
“History of the World in Three Minutes Flat”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Altered States” – John Corigliano
“The Elephant Man” – John Morris
“The Empire Strikes Back” – John Williams
“Fame” – Michael Gore
“Tess” – Philippe Sarde

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“9 to 5” from “9 to 5” – Dolly Parton
“People Alone” from “The Competition” – Lalo Schifrin and Wilbur Jennings
“Fame” from “Fame” – Michael Gore and Dean Pitchford
“Out Here on My Own” from “Fame” – Michael Gore and Lesley Gore
“On the Road Again” from “Honeysuckle Rose” – Willie Nelson

BEST SOUND
“Altered States”
“Coal Miner’s Daughter”
“The Empire Strikes Back”
“Fame”
“Raging Bull”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Coal Miner’s Daughter” – John W. Corso and John M. Dwyer
“The Elephant Man” – Stuart Craig, Bob Cartwright, and Hugh Scaife
“The Empire Strikes Back” – Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins, and Michael Ford
“Kagemusha” – Yoshirō Muraki
“Tess” – Pierre Guffroy and Jack Stephens

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Blue Lagoon” – Nestor Almendros
“Coal Miner’s Daughter” – Ralf D. Bode
“The Formula” – James Crabe
“Raging Bull” – Michael Chapman
“Tess” – Geoffrey Unsworth and Ghislain Cloquet

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Elephant Man” – Patricia Norris
“My Brilliant Career” – Anna Senior
“Somewhere in Time” – Jean-Pierre Dorleac
“Tess” – Anthony Powell
“When Time Ran Out” – Paul Zastupnevich

BEST FILM EDITING
“Coal Miner’s Daughter” – Arthur Schmidt
“The Competition” – David Blewitt
“The Elephant Man” – Anne V. Coates
“Fame” – Gerry Hambling
“Raging Bull” – Thelma Schoonmaker
  1. “9 to 5”
  2. “Altered States”
  3. “The Blue Lagoon”
  4. “Breaker Morant”
  5. “Brubaker”
  6. “Coal Miner’s Daughter”
  7. “The Competition”
  8. “The Elephant Man”
  9. “The Empire Strikes Back”
  10. “Fame”
  11. “The Formula”
  12. “Gloria”
  13. “The Great Santini”
  14. “Honeysuckle Rose”
  15. “Inside Moves”
  16. “Melvin and Howard”
  17. “Mon Oncle D’Amerique”
  18. “My Brilliant Career”
  19. “Ordinary People”
  20. “Private Benjamin”
  21. “Raging Bull”
  22. “Resurrection”
  23. “Somewhere in Time”
  24. “The Stunt Man”
  25. “Tess”
  26. “Tribute”
  27. “When Time Ran Out”

FOREIGN

  1. “Confidence” (Hungary)
  2. “Kagemusha” (Japan)
  3. “The Last Metro” (France)
  4. “Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears” (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)
  5. “The Nest” (Spain)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “Agee”
  2. “The Day After Trinity”
  3. “From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China”
  4. “Front Line”
  5. “The Yellow Star – The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “All Nothing”
  2. “The Dollar Bottom”
  3. “Don’t Mess with Bill”
  4. “The Eruption of Mount St. Helens”
  5. “Fall Line”
  6. “The Fly”
  7. “History of the World in Three Minutes Flat”
  8. “It’s the Same World”
  9. “A Jury of Her Peers”
  10. “Karl Hess: Toward Liberty”
  11. “Luther Metke at 94”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s