5TH ACADEMY AWARDS
November 18, 1932
Ambassador Hotel
Hosted by Conrad Nagel

OUTSTANDING PICTURE
“Arrowsmith”
“Bad Girl”
“The Champ”
“Five Star Final”
“Grand Hotel”
“One Hour with You”
“Shanghai Express”
“The Smiling Lieutenant”

BEST DIRECTOR
Frank Borzage – “Bad Girl”
King Vidor – “The Champ”
Josef von Sternberg – “Shanghai Express”

BEST ACTOR
Wallace Beery – “The Champ” (TIE)
Alfred Lunt – “The Guardsman”
Fredric March – “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” (TIE)

BEST ACTRESS
Marie Dressler – “Emma”
Lynn Fontanne – “The Guardsman”
Helen Hayes – “The Sin of Madelon Claudet”

BEST ORIGINAL STORY
“The Champ” – Frances Marion
“Lady and Gent” – Grover Jones and William Slavens McNutt
“The Star Witness” – Lucien Hubbard
“What Price Hollywood?” – Adela Rogers St. Johns and Jane Murfin

BEST ADAPTATION
“Arrowsmith” – Sidney Howard
“Bad Girl” – Edwin J. Burke
“Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” – Percy Heath and Samuel Hoffenstein

BEST SOUND RECORDING
MGM Studio Sound Department
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
Walt Disney Productions
Warner Bros. First National Studio Sound Department

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Arrowsmith” – Ray June
“Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” – Karl Struss
“Shanghai Express” – Lee Garmes

BEST ART DIRECTION
“À nous la liberté” – Lazare Meerson
“Arrowsmith” – Richard Day
“Transatlantic” – Gordon Wiles

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“Flowers and Trees” – Walt Disney Productions
“It’s Got Me Again!” – Leon Schlesinger Productions
“Mickey’s Orphans” – Walt Disney Productions

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM – COMEDY
“The Loud Mouth” – Mack Sennett
“The Music Box” – Hal Roach
“Scratch-As-Catch-Can” – RKO Radio

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM – NOVELTY
“Screen Souvenirs” – Paramount Publix
“Swing High” – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
“Wrestling Swordfish” – Mack Sennett

HONORARY AWARD
Walt Disney
“for the creation of Mickey Mouse”


  1. “À nous la liberté”
  2. “Arrowsmith”
  3. “Bad Girl”
  4. “The Champ”
  5. “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde”
  6. “Emma”
  7. “Five Star Final”
  8. “Grand Hotel”
  9. “The Guardsman”
  10. “Lady and Gent
  11. “One Hour with You”
  12. “Shanghai Express”
  13. “The Sin of Madelon Claudet”
  14. “The Smiling Lieutenant”
  15. “The Star Witness”
  16. “Transatlantic”
  17. “What Price Hollywood?”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “Flowers and Trees”
  2. “It’s Got Me Again!”
  3. “The Loud Mouth”
  4. “Mickey’s Orphans”
  5. “The Music Box”
  6. “Scratch-As-Catch-Can”
  7. “Screen Souvenirs”
  8. “Swing High”
  9. “Wrestling Swordfish”