66th Academy Awards

66TH ACADEMY AWARDS
March 21, 1994
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Hosted by Whoopi Goldberg

BEST PICTURE
“The Fugitive”
“In the Name of the Father”
“The Piano”
“The Remains of the Day”
“Schindler’s List”

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman – “Short Cuts”
Jane Campion – “The Piano”
James Ivory – “The Remains of the Day”
Jim Sheridan – “In the Name of the Father”
Steven Spielberg – “Schindler’s List”

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis – “In the Name of the Father” as Gerry Conlon
Laurence Fishburne – “What’s Love Got to Do” with It as Ike Turner
Tom Hanks – “Philadelphia” as Andrew Beckett
Anthony Hopkins – “The Remains of the Day” as James Stevens
Liam Neeson – “Schindler’s List” as Oskar Schindler

BEST ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – “What’s Love Got to Do with It” as Tina Turner
Stockard Channing – “Six Degrees of Separation” as Ouisa Kittredge
Holly Hunter – “The Piano” as Ada McGrath
Emma Thompson – “The Remains of the Day” as Sarah “Sally” Kenton
Debra Winger – “Shadowlands” as Joy Gresham

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio – “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape” as Arnie Grape
Ralph Fiennes – “Schindler’s List” as Amon Goeth
Tommy Lee Jones – “The Fugitive” as U.S. Marshal Samuel Gerard
John Malkovich – “In the Line of Fire” as Mitch Leary
Pete Postlethwaite – “In the Name of the Father” as Giuseppe Conlon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Holly Hunter – “The Firm” as Tammy Hemphill
Anna Paquin – “The Piano” as Flora McGrath
Rosie Pérez – “Fearless” as Carla Rodrigo
Winona Ryder – “The Age of Innocence” as May Welland
Emma Thompson – “In the Name of the Father” as Gareth Pierce

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Dave” – Gary Ross
“In the Line of Fire” – Jeff Maguire
“Philadelphia” – Ron Nyswaner
“The Piano” – Jane Campion
“Sleepless in Seattle” – Nora Ephron, David S. Ward and Jeff Arch

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Age of Innocence” – Martin Scorsese and Jay Cocks
“In the Name of the Father” – Jim Sheridan and Terry George
“The Remains of the Day” – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
“Schindler’s List” – Steven Zaillian
“Shadowlands” – William Nicholson

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“Belle Epoque” (Spain)
“Farewell My Concubine” (Hong Kong)
“Hedd Wyn” (United Kingdom)
“The Scent of Green Papaya” (Vietnam)
“The Wedding Banquet” (Taiwan)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter”
“Children of Fate”
“For Better or for Worse”
“I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School”
“The War Room”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann”
“Chicks in White Satin”
“Defending Our Lives”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Down on the Waterfront”
“The Dutch Master”
“Partners”
“Schwarzfahrer”
“The Screw” (La Vis)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“Blindscape”
“The Mighty River”
“Small Talk”
“The Village”
“Wallace & Gromit in The Wrong Trousers”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“The Age of Innocence” – Elmer Bernstein
“The Firm” – Dave Grusin
“The Fugitive” – James Newton Howard
“The Remains of the Day” – Richard Robbins
“Schindler’s List” – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Again” from “Poetic Justice” – Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis
“The Day I Fall in Love” from “Beethoven’s 2nd” – Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram and Clif Magness
“Philadelphia” from “Philadelphia” – Neil Young
“Streets of Philadelphia” from “Philadelphia” – Bruce Springsteen
“A Wink and a Smile” from “Sleepless in Seattle” – Marc Shaiman and Ramsey McLean

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Cliffhanger”
“The Fugitive”
“Jurassic Park”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Cliffhanger”
“The Fugitive”
“Geronimo: An American Legend”
“Jurassic Park”
“Schindler’s List”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Addams Family Values” – Ken Adam and Marvin March
“The Age of Innocence” – Dante Ferretti and Robert J. Franco
“Orlando” – Ben Van Os and Jan Roelfs
“The Remains of the Day” – Luciana Arrighi and Ian Whittaker
“Schindler’s List” – Ewa Braun and Allan Starski

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Farewell My Concubine” – Gu Changwei
“The Fugitive” – Michael Chapman
“The Piano” – Stuart Dryburgh
“Schindler’s List” – Janusz Kamiński
“Searching for Bobby Fischer” – Conrad Hall

BEST MAKEUP
“Mrs. Doubtfire” – Greg Cannom, Ve Neill and Yolanda Toussieng
“Philadelphia” – Carl Fullerton and Alan D’Angerio
“Schindler’s List” – Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle and Judy Alexander Cory

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Age of Innocence” – Gabriella Pescucci
“Orlando” – Sandy Powell
“The Piano” – Janet Patterson
“The Remains of the Day” – Jenny Beavan and John Bright
“Schindler’s List” – Anna Biedrzycka Sheppard

BEST FILM EDITING
“The Fugitive” – Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord and Dov Hoenig
“In the Line of Fire” – Anne Coates
“In the Name of the Father” – Gerry Hambling
“The Piano” – Veronika Jenet
“Schindler’s List” – Michael Kahn

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Cliffhanger”
“Jurassic Park”
“The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  1. “Addams Family Values”
  2. “The Age of Innocence”
  3. “Beethoven’s 2nd”
  4. “Cliffhanger”
  5. “Dave”
  6. “Fearless”
  7. “The Firm”
  8. “The Fugitive”
  9. “Geronimo: An American Legend”
  10. “In the Line of Fire”
  11. “In the Name of the Father”
  12. “Jurassic Park”
  13. “Mrs. Doubtfire”
  14. “The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  15. “Orlando”
  16. “Philadelphia”
  17. “The Piano”
  18. “Poetic Justice”
  19. “The Remains of the Day”
  20. “Schindler’s List”
  21. “Searching for Bobby Fischer”
  22. “Shadowlands”
  23. “Short Cuts”
  24. “Six Degrees of Separation”
  25. “Sleepless in Seattle”
  26. “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape”
  27. “What’s Love Got to Do With It?”

FOREIGN

  1. “Belle Epoque” (Spain)
  2. “Farewell My Concubine” (Hong Kong)
  3. “Hedd Wyn” (United Kingdom)
  4. “The Scent of Green Papaya” (Vietnam)
  5. “The Wedding Banquet” (Taiwan)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter”
  2. “Children of Fate”
  3. “For Better or for Worse”
  4. “I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School”
  5. “The War Room”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “Blindscape”
  2. “Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann”
  3. “Chicks in White Satin”
  4. “Defending Our Lives”
  5. “Down on the Waterfront”
  6. “The Dutch Master”
  7. “The Mighty River”
  8. “Partners”
  9. “Schwarzfahrer”
  10. “The Screw” (La Vis)
  11. “Small Talk”
  12. “The Village”
  13. “Wallace & Gromit in The Wrong Trousers”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s