68th Academy Awards

68TH ACADEMY AWARDS
March 25, 1996
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Hosted by Whoopi Goldberg

BEST PICTURE
“Apollo 13”
“Babe”
“Braveheart”
“Il Postino: The Postman”
“Sense and Sensibility”

BEST DIRECTOR
Mike Figgis – “Leaving Las Vegas”
Mel Gibson – “Braveheart”
Chris Noonan – “Babe”
Michael Radford – “Il Postino: The Postman”
Tim Robbins – “Dead Man Walking”

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – “Leaving Las Vegas” as Ben Sanderson
Richard Dreyfuss – “Mr. Holland’s Opus” as Glenn Holland
Anthony Hopkins – “Nixon” as Richard Nixon
Sean Penn – “Dead Man Walking” as Matthew Poncelet
Massimo Troisi – “Il Postino: The Postman” as Mario Ruoppolo

BEST ACTRESS
Susan Sarandon – “Dead Man Walking” as Sister Helen Prejean
Elisabeth Shue – “Leaving Las Vegas” as Sera
Sharon Stone – “Casino” as Ginger McKenna
Meryl Streep – “The Bridges of Madison County” as Francesca Johnson
Emma Thompson – “Sense and Sensibility” as Elinor Dashwood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
James Cromwell – “Babe” as Farmer Arthur Hoggett
Ed Harris – “Apollo 13” as Gene Kranz
Brad Pitt – “12 Monkeys” as Jeffrey Goines
Tim Roth – “Rob Roy” as Archibald Cunningham
Kevin Spacey – “The Usual Suspects” as Roger “Verbal” Klint

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Joan Allen – “Nixon” as Pat Nixon
Kathleen Quinlan – “Apollo 13” as Marilyn Lovell
Mira Sorvino – “Mighty Aphrodite” as Linda Ash
Mare Winningham – “Georgia” as Georgia Flood
Kate Winslet – “Sense and Sensibility” as Marianne Dashwood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Braveheart” – Randall Wallace
“Mighty Aphrodite” – Woody Allen
“Nixon” – Oliver Stone, Christopher Wilkinson and Stephen J. Rivele
“Toy Story” – Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow, John Lasseter, Pete Docter and Joe Ranft
“The Usual Suspects” – Christopher McQuarrie

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Apollo 13” – Al Reinert and William Broyles Jr.
“Babe” – George Miller and Chris Noonan
“Leaving Las Vegas” – Mike Figgis
“Il Postino: The Postman” – Michael Radford, Anna Pavignano, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli and Massimo Troisi
“Sense and Sensibility” – Emma Thompson

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“All Things Fair” (Sweden)
“Antonia’s Line” (The Netherlands)
“Dust of Life” (Algeria)
“O Quatrilho” (Brazil)
“The Star Maker” (Italy)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“Anne Frank Remembered”
“The Battle Over Citizen Kane”
“Fiddlefest—Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program”
“Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream”
“Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls”
“The Living Sea”
“Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper”
“One Survivor Remembers”
“The Shadow of Hate”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Brooms”
“Duke of Groove”
“Lieberman in Love”
“Little Surprises”
“Tuesday Morning Ride”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“The Chicken From Outer Space”
“The End”
“Gagarin”
“Runaway Brain”
“Wallace & Gromit in A Close Shave”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – DRAMA
“Apollo 13” – James Horner
“Braveheart” – James Horner
“Nixon” – John Williams
“Il Postino: The Postman” – Luis Enriquez Bacalov
“Sense and Sensibility” – Patrick Doyle

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“The American President” – Marc Shaiman
“Pocahontas” – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
“Sabrina” – John Williams
“Toy Story” – Randy Newman
“Unstrung Heroes” – Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Colors of the Wind” from “Pocahontas” – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
“Dead Man Walkin'” from “Dead Man Walking” – Bruce Springsteen
“Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman” from “Don Juan DeMarco” – Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
“Moonlight” from “Sabrina” – John Williams, Alan Bergman, and Marilyn Bergman
“You’ve Got a Friend in Me” from “Toy Story” – Randy Newman

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Batman Forever”
“Braveheart”
“Crimson Tide”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Apollo 13”
“Batman Forever”
“Braveheart”
“Crimson Tide”
“Waterworld”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Apollo 13” – Michael Corenblith and Merideth Boswell
“Babe” – Roger Ford and Kerrie Brown
 “A Little Princess” – Bo Welch and Cheryl Carasik
“Restoration” – Eugenio Zanetti
“Richard III” – Tony Burrough

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Batman Forever” – Stephen Goldblatt
“Braveheart” – John Toll
“A Little Princess” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“Sense and Sensibility” – Michael Coulter
“Shanghai Triad” – Lü Yue

BEST MAKEUP
“Braveheart” – Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison and Lois Burwell
“My Family, Mi Familia” – Ken Diaz and Mark Sanchez
“Roommates” – Greg Cannom, Bob Laden and Colleen Callaghan

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“12 Monkeys” – Julie Weiss
“Braveheart” – Charles Knode
“Restoration” – James Acheson
“Richard III” – Shuna Harwood
“Sense and Sensibility” – Jenny Beavan and John Bright

BEST FILM EDITING
“Apollo 13” – Mike Hill and Daniel P. Hanley
“Babe” – Marcus D’Arcy and Jay Friedkin
“Braveheart” – Steven Rosenblum
“Crimson Tide” – Chris Lebenzon
“Seven” – Richard Francis-Bruce

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Apollo 13″
“Babe”
  1. “12 Monkeys”
  2. “The American President”
  3. “Apollo 13”
  4. “Babe”
  5. “Batman Forever”
  6. “Braveheart”
  7. “The Bridges of Madison County”
  8. “Casino”
  9. “Crimson Tide”
  10. “Dead Man Walking”
  11. “Don Juan DeMarco”
  12. “Georgia”
  13. “Il Postino: The Postman”
  14. “Leaving Las Vegas”
  15. “A Little Princess”
  16. “Mighty Aphrodite”
  17. “Mr. Holland’s Opus”
  18. “My Family, Mi Familia”
  19. “Nixon”
  20. “Pocahontas”
  21. “Restoration”
  22. “Richard III”
  23. “Rob Roy”
  24. “Roommates”
  25. “Sabrina”
  26. “Sense and Sensibility”
  27. “Seven”
  28. “Shanghai Triad”
  29. “Toy Story”
  30. “Unstrung Heroes”
  31. “The Usual Suspects”
  32. “Waterworld”

FOREIGN

  1. “All Things Fair” (Sweden)
  2. “Antonia’s Line” (The Netherlands)
  3. “Dust of Life” (Algeria)
  4. “O Quatrilho” (Brazil)
  5. “The Star Maker” (Italy)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “Anne Frank Remembered”
  2. “The Battle Over Citizen Kane”
  3. “Fiddlefest—Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program”
  4. “Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream”
  5. “Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “Brooms”
  2. “The Chicken From Outer Space”
  3. “Duke of Groove”
  4. “Gagarin”
  5. “Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls”
  6. “Lieberman in Love”
  7. “Little Surprises”
  8. “The Living Sea”
  9. “Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper”
  10. “One Survivor Remembers”
  11. “Runaway Brain”
  12. “The Shadow of Hate”
  13. “The End”
  14. “Tuesday Morning Ride”
  15. “Wallace & Gromit in A Close Shave”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s