72nd Academy Awards

72ND ACADEMY AWARDS
March 26, 2000
SHRINE AUDITORIUM
Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE
“American Beauty”
“The Cider House Rules”
“The Green Mile”
“The Insider”
“The Sixth Sense”

BEST DIRECTOR
Lasse Hallström – “The Cider House Rules”
Spike Jonze – “Being John Malkovich”
Michael Mann – “The Insider”
Sam Mendes – “American Beauty”
M. Night Shyamalan – “The Sixth Sense”

BEST ACTOR
Russell Crowe – “The Insider” as Jeffrey Wigand
Richard Farnsworth – “The Straight Story” as Alvin Straight
Sean Penn – “Sweet and Lowdown” as Emmet Ray
Kevin Spacey – “American Beauty” as Lester Burnham
Denzel Washington – “The Hurricane” as Rubin Carter

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening – “American Beauty” as Carolyn Burnham
Janet McTeer – “Tumbleweeds” as Mary Jo Walker
Julianne Moore – “The End of the Affair” as Sarah Miles
Meryl Streep – “Music of the Heart” as Roberta Guaspari
Hilary Swank – “Boys Don’t Cry” as Brandon Teena/Teena Ray Brandon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Caine – “The Cider House Rules” as Dr. Wilbur Larch
Tom Cruise – “Magnolia” as Frank T.J. Mackey
Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Green Mile” as John Coffey
Jude Law – “The Talented Mr. Ripley” as Dickie Greenleaf
Haley Joel Osment – “The Sixth Sense” as Cole Sear

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Toni Collette – “The Sixth Sense” as Lynn Sear
Angelina Jolie – “Girl, Interrupted” as Lisa Rowe
Catherine Keener – “Being John Malkovich” as Maxine Lund
Samantha Morton – “Sweet and Lowdown” as Hattie
Chloë Sevigny – “Boys Don’t Cry” as Lana Tisdel

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Beauty” – Alan Ball
“Being John Malkovich” – Charlie Kaufman
“Magnolia” – Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Sixth Sense” – M. Night Shyamalan
“Topsy-Turvy” – Mike Leigh

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Cider House Rules” – John Irving
“Election” – Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
“The Green Mile” – Frank Darabont
“The Insider” – Michael Mann and Eric Roth
“The Talented Mr. Ripley” – Anthony Minghella

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“All About My Mother” (Spain)
“East/West” (France)
“Himalaya” (Nepal)
“Solomon & Gaenor” (United Kingdom)
“Under the Sun” (Sweden)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“Buena Vista Social Club”
“Genghis Blues”
“One Day in September”
“On the Ropes”
“Speaking in Strings”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Eyewitness”
“King Gimp”
“The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Bror, Min Bror”
“Killing Joe”
“Kleingeld”
“Major and Minor Miracles”
“My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“Humdrum”
“My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts”
“The Old Man and the Sea”
“3 Misses”
“When the Day Breaks”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“American Beauty” – Thomas Newman
“Angela’s Ashes” – John Williams
“The Cider House Rules” – Rachel Portman
“The Red Violin” – John Corigliano
“The Talented Mr. Ripley” – Gabriel Yared

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Blame Canada” from “South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut” – Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
“Music of My Heart” from “Music of the Heart” – Diane Warren
“Save Me” from “Magnolia” – Aimee Mann
“When She Loved Me” from “Toy Story 2” – Randy Newman
“You’ll Be in My Heart” from “Tarzan” – Phil Collins

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Fight Club”
“The Matrix”
“Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“The Green Mile”
“The Insider”
“The Matrix”
“The Mummy”
“Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Anna and the King” – Luciana Arrighi and Ian Whittaker
“The Cider House Rules” – David Gropman and Beth Rubino
“Sleepy Hollow” – Rick Heinrichs and Peter Young
“The Talented Mr. Ripley” – Roy Walker and Bruno Cesari
“Topsy-Turvy” – Eve Stewart and John Bush

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“American Beauty” – Conrad L. Hall
“The End of the Affair” – Roger Pratt
“The Insider” – Dante Spinotti
“Sleepy Hollow” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“Snow Falling on Cedars” – Robert Richardson

BEST MAKEUP
“Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me” – Michèle Burke and Mike Smithson
“Bicentennial Man” – Greg Cannom
“Life” – Rick Baker
“Topsy-Turvy” – Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Anna and the King” – Jenny Beavan
“Sleepy Hollow” – Colleen Atwood
“The Talented Mr. Ripley” – Gary Jones and Ann Roth
“Titus” – Milena Canonero
“Topsy-Turvy” – Lindy Hemming

BEST FILM EDITING
“American Beauty” – Tariq Anwar
“The Cider House Rules” – Lisa Zeno Churgin
“The Insider” – William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom
“The Matrix” – Zach Staenberg
“The Sixth Sense” – Andrew Mondshein

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Matrix”
“Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace”
“Stuart Little”
  1. “American Beauty”
  2. “Angela’s Ashes”
  3. “Anna and the King”
  4. “Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me”
  5. “Being John Malkovich”
  6. “Bicentennial Man”
  7. “Boys Don’t Cry”
  8. “The Cider House Rules”
  9. “Election”
  10. “The End of the Affair”
  11. “Fight Club”
  12. “Girl, Interrupted”
  13. “The Green Mile”
  14. “The Hurricane”
  15. “The Insider”
  16. “Life”
  17. “Magnolia”
  18. “The Matrix”
  19. “The Mummy”
  20. “Music of the Heart”
  21. “The Red Violin”
  22. “The Sixth Sense”
  23. “Sleepy Hollow”
  24. “Snow Falling on Cedars”
  25. “South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut”
  26. “Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace”
  27. “The Straight Story”
  28. “Stuart Little”
  29. “Sweet and Lowdown”
  30. “The Talented Mr. Ripley”
  31. “Tarzan”
  32. “Titus”
  33. “Topsy-Turvy”
  34. “Toy Story 2”
  35. “Tumbleweeds”

FOREIGN

  1. “All About My Mother” (Spain)
  2. “East/West” (France)
  3. “Himalaya” (Nepal)
  4. “Solomon & Gaenor” (United Kingdom)
  5. “Under the Sun” (Sweden)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “Buena Vista Social Club”
  2. “Genghis Blues”
  3. “One Day in September”
  4. “On the Ropes”
  5. “Speaking in Strings”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “3 Misses”
  2. “Bror, Min Bror”
  3. “Eyewitness”
  4. “Humdrum”
  5. “Killing Joe”
  6. “King Gimp”
  7. “Kleingeld”
  8. “Major and Minor Miracles”
  9. “My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts”
  10. “My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York”
  11. “The Old Man and the Sea”
  12. “When the Day Breaks”
  13. “The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s