76th Academy Awards

76TH ACADEMY AWARDS
February 29th, 2004
KODAK THEATRE
Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE
“The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
“Lost in Translation”
“Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”
“Mystic River”
“Seabiscuit”

BEST DIRECTOR
Sofia Coppola – “Lost in Translation”
Clint Eastwood – “Mystic River”
Peter Jackson – “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
Fernando Meirelles – “City of God”
Peter Weir – “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”

BEST ACTOR
Johnny Depp – “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl” as Captain Jack Sparrow
Ben Kingsley – “House of Sand and Fog” as Massoud Amir Behrani
Jude Law – “Cold Mountain” as W. P. Inman
Bill Murray – “Lost in Translation” as Bob Harris
Sean Penn – “Mystic River” as Jimmy Markum

BEST ACTRESS
Keisha Castle-Hughes – “Whale Rider” as Paikea Apirana
Diane Keaton – “Something’s Gotta Give” as Erika Berry
Samantha Morton – “In America” as Sarah Sullivan
Charlize Theron – “Monster” as Aileen Wuornos
Naomi Watts – “21 Grams” as Cristina “Cris” Williams Peck

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alec Baldwin – “The Cooler” as Shelley Kaplow
Benicio del Toro – “21 Grams” as Jack Jordan
Djimon Hounsou – “In America” as Mateo Kuamey
Tim Robbins – “Mystic River” as Dave Boyle
Ken Watanabe – “The Last Samurai” as Lord Moritsugu Katsumoto

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Shohreh Aghdashloo – “House of Sand and Fog” as Nadereh Behrani
Patricia Clarkson – “Pieces of April” as Joy Burns
Marcia Gay Harden – “Mystic River” as Celeste Boyle
Holly Hunter – “Thirteen” as Melanie Freeland
Renée Zellweger – “Cold Mountain” as Ruby Thewes

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Barbarian Invasions” – Denys Arcand
“Dirty Pretty Things” – Steven Knight
“Finding Nemo” – Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds
“In America” – Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan
“Lost in Translation” – Sofia Coppola

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“American Splendor” – Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini
“City of God” – Bráulio Mantovani
“The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” – Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens
“Mystic River” – Brian Helgeland
“Seabiscuit” – Gary Ross

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Brother Bear”
“Finding Nemo”
“The Triplets of Belleville”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“The Barbarian Invasions” (Canada)
“Evil” (Sweden)
“The Twilight Samurai” (Japan)
“Twin Sisters” (Netherlands)
“Želary” (Czech Republic)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“Balseros”
“Capturing the Friedmans”
“The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara”
“My Architect”
“The Weather Underground”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Asylum”
“Chernobyl Heart”
“Ferry Tales”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Die Rote Jacke” (The Red Jacket)
“Most” (The Bridge)
“Squash”
“Two Soldiers”
“Torzija”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“Boundin”
“Destino”
 “Gone Nutty”
“Harvie Krumpet”
“Nibbles”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Big Fish” – Danny Elfman
“Cold Mountain” – Gabriel Yared
“Finding Nemo” – Thomas Newman
“House of Sand and Fog” – James Horner
“The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” – Howard Shore

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Belleville Rendez-vous” from “The Triplets of Belleville” – Benoît Charest and Sylvain Chomet
“Into the West” from “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” – Fran Walsh, Howard Shore and Annie Lennox
“A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow” from “A Mighty Wind” – Michael McKean and Annette O’Toole
“Scarlet Tide” from “Cold Mountain” – T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
“You Will Be My Ain True Love” from “Cold Mountain” – Sting

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Finding Nemo”
“Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“The Last Samurai”
“The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
“Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”
“Seabiscuit”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Girl with a Pearl Earring” – Ben Van Os and Cecile Heideman
“The Last Samurai” – Lilly Kilvert and Gretchen Rau
“The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” – Grant Major, Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
“Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” – William Sandell and Robert Gould
“Seabiscuit” –  Jeannine Oppewall and Leslie Pope

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“City of God” – Cesar Charlone
“Cold Mountain” – John Seale
“Girl with a Pearl Earring” – Eduardo Serra
“Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” – Russell Boyd
“Seabiscuit” – John Schwartzman

BEST MAKEUP
“The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” – Richard Taylor and Peter King
“Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” – Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng
“Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl” – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Girl with a Pearl Earring” – Dien van Straalen
“The Last Samurai” – Ngila Dickson
“The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” – Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
“Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” – Wendy Stites
“Seabiscuit” – Judianna Makovsky

BEST FILM EDITING
“City of God” – Daniel Rezende
“Cold Mountain” – Walter Murch
“The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” – Jamie Selkirk
“Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” – Lee Smith
“Seabiscuit” – William Goldenberg

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
“Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”
  1. “21 Grams”
  2. “American Splendor”
  3. “The Barbarian Invasions”
  4. “Big Fish”
  5. “Brother Bear”
  6. “City of God”
  7. “Cold Mountain”
  8. “The Cooler”
  9. “Dirty Pretty Things”
  10. “Finding Nemo”
  11. “Girl with a Pearl Earring”
  12. “House of Sand and Fog”
  13. “In America”
  14. “The Last Samurai”
  15. “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
  16. “Lost in Translation”
  17. “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”
  18. “A Mighty Wind”
  19. “Monster”
  20. “Mystic River”
  21. “Pieces of April”
  22. “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”
  23. “Seabiscuit”
  24. “Something’s Gotta Give”
  25. “Thirteen”
  26. “The Triplets of Belleville”
  27. “Whale Rider”

FOREIGN

  1. “Evil” (Sweden)
  2. “The Twilight Samurai” (Japan)
  3. “Twin Sisters” (Netherlands)
  4. “Želary” (Czech Republic)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “Balseros”
  2. “Capturing the Friedmans”
  3. “The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara”
  4. “My Architect”
  5. “The Weather Underground”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “Asylum”
  2. “Boundin”
  3. “Chernobyl Heart”
  4. “Destino”
  5. “Die Rote Jacke” (The Red Jacket)
  6. “Ferry Tales”
  7. “Gone Nutty”
  8. “Harvie Krumpet”
  9. “Most” (The Bridge)
  10. “Nibbles”
  11. “Squash”
  12. “Two Soldiers”
  13. “Torzija”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s