78th Academy Awards

78TH ACADEMY AWARDS
March 5th, 2006
KODAK THEATRE
Hosted by Jon Stewart

BEST PICTURE
“Brokeback Mountain”
“Capote”
“Crash”
“Good Night, and Good Luck”
“Munich”

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Haggis – “Crash”
Ang Lee – “Brokeback Mountain”
Bennett Miller – “Capote”
George Clooney – “Good Night, and Good Luck”
Steven Spielberg – “Munich”

BEST ACTOR
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Capote”
Terrence Howard – “Hustle & Flow”
Heath Ledger – “Brokeback Mountain”
Joaquin Phoenix – “Walk the Line”
David Strathairn – “Good Night, and Good Luck”

BEST ACTRESS
Judi Dench – “Mrs Henderson Presents”
Felicity Huffman – “Transamerica”
Keira Knightley – “Pride & Prejudice”
Charlize Theron – “North Country”
Reese Witherspoon – “Walk the Line”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
George Clooney – “Syriana”
Matt Dillon – “Crash”
Paul Giamatti – “Cinderella Man”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Brokeback Mountain”
William Hurt – “A History of Violence”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “Junebug”
Catherine Keener – “Capote”
Frances McDormand – “North Country”
Rachel Weisz – “The Constant Gardener”
Michelle Williams – “Brokeback Mountain”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Crash” – Paul Haggis and Robert Moresco
“Good Night, and Good Luck” – George Clooney and Grant Heslov
“Match Point” – Woody Allen
“The Squid and the Whale” – Noah Baumbach
“Syriana” – Stephen Gaghan

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Brokeback Mountain” – Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana
“Capote” – Dan Futterman
“The Constant Gardener” – Jeffrey Caine
“A History of Violence” – Josh Olson
“Munich” – Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Corpse Bride”
“Howl’s Moving Castle”
“Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“Don’t Tell” (Italy)
“Joyeux Noël” (France)
“Paradise Now” (Palestinian Territories)
“Sophie Scholl – The Final Days” (Germany)
“Tsotsi” (South Africa)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“Darwin’s Nightmare”
“Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room”
“March of the Penguins”
“Murderball”
“Street Fight”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club”
“God Sleeps in Rwanda”
“The Mushroom Club”
“A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Ausreißer” (The Runaway)
“Cashback”
“The Last Farm”
“Our Time is Up”
“Six Shooter”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“Badgered”
“The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation”
“The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello”
“9”
“One Man Band”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Brokeback Mountain” – Gustavo Santaolalla
“The Constant Gardener” – Alberto Iglesias
“Memoirs of a Geisha” – John Williams
“Munich” – John Williams
“Pride & Prejudice” – Dario Marianelli

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“In the Deep” from “Crash” – Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker
“It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” from “Hustle & Flow” – Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman, and Paul Beauregard
“Travelin’ Thru” from “Transamerica” – Dolly Parton

BEST SOUND EDITING
“King Kong”
“Memoirs of a Geisha”
“War of the Worlds”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
“King Kong”
“Memoirs of a Geisha”
“Walk the Line”
“War of the Worlds”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Good Night, and Good Luck” – Jim Bissell and Jan Pascale
“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
“King Kong” – Grant Major, Dan Hennah, and Simon Bright
“Memoirs of a Geisha” – John Myhre and Gretchen Rau
“Pride & Prejudice” – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Batman Begins” – Wally Pfister
“Brokeback Mountain” – Rodrigo Prieto
“Good Night, and Good Luck” – Robert Elswit
“Memoirs of a Geisha” – Dion Beebe
“The New World” – Emmanuel Lubezki

BEST MAKEUP
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” – Howard Berger and Tami Lane
“Cinderella Man” – David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith” – Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” – Gabriella Pescucci
“Memoirs of a Geisha” – Colleen Atwood
“Mrs. Henderson Presents” – Sandy Powell
“Pride & Prejudice” – Jacqueline Durran
“Walk the Line” – Arianne Phillips

BEST FILM EDITING
“Cinderella Man” – Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
“The Constant Gardener” – Claire Simpson
“Crash” – Hughes Winborne
“Munich” – Michael Kahn
“Walk the Line” – Michael McCusker

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
“King Kong”
“War of the Worlds”
  1. “Batman Begins”
  2. “Brokeback Mountain”
  3. “Capote”
  4. “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
  5. “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
  6. “Cinderella Man”
  7. “The Constant Gardener”
  8. “Corpse Bride”
  9. “Crash”
  10. “Good Night, and Good Luck”
  11. “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”
  12. “A History of Violence”
  13. “Howl’s Moving Castle”
  14. “Hustle & Flow”
  15. “Junebug”
  16. “King Kong”
  17. “Match Point”
  18. “Memoirs of a Geisha”
  19. “Mrs Henderson Presents”
  20. “Munich”
  21. “The New World”
  22. “North Country”
  23. “Pride & Prejudice”
  24. “The Squid and the Whale”
  25. “Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”
  26. “Syriana”
  27. “Transamerica”
  28. “Walk the Line”
  29. “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”
  30. “War of the Worlds”

FOREIGN

  1. “Don’t Tell” (Italy)
  2. “Joyeux Noël” (France)
  3. “Paradise Now” (Palestinian Territories)
  4. “Sophie Scholl – The Final Days” (Germany)
  5. “Tsotsi” (South Africa)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “Darwin’s Nightmare”
  2. “Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room”
  3. “March of the Penguins”
  4. “Murderball”
  5. “Street Fight”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “9”
  2. “Ausreißer” (The Runaway)
  3. “Badgered”
  4. “Cashback”
  5. “The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club”
  6. “God Sleeps in Rwanda”
  7. “The Last Farm”
  8. “The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation”
  9. “The Mushroom Club”
  10. “The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello”
  11. “A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin”
  12. “One Man Band”
  13. “Our Time is Up”
  14. “Six Shooter”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s