80th Academy Awards

80TH ACADEMY AWARDS
February 24th, 2008
KODAK THEATRE
Hosted by Jon Stewart

BEST PICTURE
“Atonement”
“Juno”
“Michael Clayton”
“No Country for Old Men”
“There Will Be Blood”

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – “There Will Be Blood”
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – “No Country for Old Men”
Tony Gilroy – “Michael Clayton”
Jason Reitman – “Juno”
Julian Schnabel – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – “Michael Clayton”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “There Will Be Blood”
Johnny Depp – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Tommy Lee Jones – “In the Valley of Elah”
Viggo Mortensen – “Eastern Promises”

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
Julie Christie – “Away from Her”
Marion Cotillard – “La Vie en rose”
Laura Linney – “The Savages”
Ellen Page – “Juno”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Casey Affleck – “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”
Javier Bardem – “No Country for Old Men”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Hal Holbrook – “Into the Wild”
Tom Wilkinson – “Michael Clayton”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – “I’m Not There”
Ruby Dee – “American Gangster”
Saoirse Ronan – “Atonement”
Amy Ryan – “Gone Baby Gone”
Tilda Swinton – “Michael Clayton”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Juno” – Diablo Cody
“Lars and the Real Girl” – Nancy Oliver
“Michael Clayton” – Tony Gilroy
“Ratatouille” – Brad Bird
“The Savages” – Tamara Jenkins

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Atonement” – Christopher Hampton
“Away from Her” – Sarah Polley
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” – Ronald Harwood
“No Country for Old Men” – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
“There Will Be Blood” – Paul Thomas Anderson

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Persepolis”
“Ratatouille”
“Surf’s Up”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“Beaufort” (Israel)
“The Counterfeiters” (Austria)
“Katyń” (Poland)
“Mongol” (Kazakhstan)
“12” (Russia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“No End in Sight”
“Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience”
“Sicko”
“Taxi to the Dark Side”
“War/Dance”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Freeheld”
“La Corona”
“Salim Baba”
“Sari’s Mother”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“At Night”
“The Mozart of Pickpockets”
“The Substitute”
“Tanghi Argentini”
“The Tonto Woman”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“I Met the Walrus”
“Madame Tutli-Putli”
“Even Pigeons Go To Heaven (Même les pigeons vont au paradis)”
“My Love (Moya Lyubov)”
“Peter and the Wolf”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Atonement” – Dario Marianelli
“The Kite Runner” – Alberto Iglesias
“Michael Clayton” – James Newton Howard
“Ratatouille” – Michael Giacchino
“3:10 to Yuma” – Marco Beltrami

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Falling Slowly” from “Once” – Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová
“Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted” – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
“Raise It Up” from “August Rush” – Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
“So Close” from “Enchanted” – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
“That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted” – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz

BEST SOUND EDITING
“The Bourne Ultimatum”
“No Country For Old Men”
“Ratatouille”
“There Will Be Blood”
“Transformers”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“The Bourne Ultimatum”
“No Country For Old Men”
“Ratatouille”
“3:10 to Yuma”
“Transformers”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“American Gangster” – Arthur Max and Beth Rubino
“Atonement” – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
“The Golden Compass” – Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
“There Will Be Blood” – Jack Fisk and Jim Erickson

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” – Roger Deakins
 “Atonement” – Seamus McGarvey
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” – Janusz Kamiński
“No Country for Old Men” – Roger Deakins
“There Will Be Blood” – Robert Elswit

BEST MAKEUP
“La Vie en rose” – Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
“Norbit” – Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Across the Universe” – Albert Wolsky
“Atonement” – Jacqueline Durran
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age” – Alexandra Byrne
“La Vie en rose” – Marit Allen
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – Colleen Atwood

BEST FILM EDITING
“The Bourne Ultimatum” – Christopher Rouse
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” – Juliette Welfing
“Into the Wild” – Jay Cassidy
“No Country for Old Men” – Roderick Jaynes
“There Will Be Blood” – Dylan Tichenor

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Golden Compass”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”
“Transformers”
  1. “3:10 to Yuma”
  2. “Across the Universe”
  3. “American Gangster”
  4. “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”
  5. “Atonement”
  6. “August Rush”
  7. “Away From Her”
  8. The Bourne Ultimatum”
  9. “Charlie Wilson’s War”
  10. “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
  11. “Eastern Promises”
  12. “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
  13. “Enchanted”
  14. “The Golden Compass”
  15. “Gone Baby Gone”
  16. “I’m Not There”
  17. “In the Valley of Elah”
  18. “Into the Wild”
  19. “Juno”
  20. “The Kite Runner”
  21. “Lars and the Real Girl”
  22. “La Vie en rose”
  23. “Michael Clayton”
  24. “No Country for Old Men”
  25. “Norbit”
  26. “Once”
  27. “Persepolis”
  28. “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”
  29. “Ratatouille”
  30. “The Savages”
  31. “Surf’s Up”
  32. “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
  33. “There Will Be Blood”
  34. “Transformers”

FOREIGN

  1. “Beaufort” (Israel)
  2. “The Counterfeiters” (Austria)
  3. “Katyń” (Poland)
  4. “Mongol” (Kazakhstan)
  5. “12” (Russia)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “No End in Sight”
  2. “Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience”
  3. “Sicko”
  4. “Taxi to the Dark Side”
  5. “War/Dance”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “At Night”
  2. “Even Pigeons Go To Heaven (Même les pigeons vont au paradis)”
  3. “Freeheld”
  4. “I Met the Walrus”
  5. “La Corona”
  6. “Madame Tutli-Putli”
  7. “The Mozart of Pickpockets”
  8. “My Love (Moya Lyubov)”
  9. “Peter and the Wolf”
  10. “Salim Baba”
  11. “Sari’s Mother”
  12. “The Substitute”
  13. “Tanghi Argentini”
  14. “The Tonto Woman”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s