81st Academy Awards

81ST ACADEMY AWARDS
February 22nd, 2009
KODAK THEATRE
Hosted by Hugh Jackman

BEST PICTURE
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
“Frost/Nixon”
“Milk”
“The Reader”
“Slumdog Millionaire”

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle – “Slumdog Millionaire”
Stephen Daldry – “The Reader”
David Fincher – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Ron Howard – “Frost/Nixon”
Gus Van Sant – “Milk”

BEST ACTOR
Richard Jenkins – “The Visitor” as Walter Vale
Frank Langella – “Frost/Nixon” as Richard Nixon
Sean Penn – “Milk” as Harvey Milk
Brad Pitt – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” as Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke – “The Wrestler” as Randy “The Ram” Robinson

BEST ACTRESS
Anne Hathaway – “Rachel Getting Married” as Kym Buchman
Angelina Jolie – “Changeling” as Christine Collins
Melissa Leo – “Frozen River” as Ray Eddy
Meryl Streep – “Doubt” as Sister Aloysius Beauvier
Kate Winslet – “The Reader” as Hanna Schmitz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin – “Milk” as Dan White
Robert Downey, Jr. – “Tropic Thunder” as Kirk Lazarus
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Doubt” as Father Brendan Flynn
Heath Ledger – “The Dark Knight” as The Joker
Michael Shannon – “Revolutionary Road” as John Givings

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “Doubt” as Sister James
Penélope Cruz – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” as María Elena
Viola Davis – “Doubt” as Mrs. Miller
Taraji P. Henson – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” as Queenie
Marisa Tomei – “The Wrestler” as Cassidy/Pam

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Frozen River” – Courtney Hunt
“Happy-Go-Lucky” – Mike Leigh
“In Bruges” – Martin McDonagh
“Milk” – Dustin Lance Black
“WALL-E” – Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, and Pete Docter

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” – Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
“Doubt” – John Patrick Shanley
“Frost/Nixon” – Peter Morgan
“The Reader” – David Hare
“Slumdog Millionaire” – Simon Beaufoy

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Bolt”
“Kung Fu Panda”
“WALL-E”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“The Baader Meinhof Complex” (Germany)
“The Class” (France)
“Departures” (Japan)
“Revanche” (Austria)
“Waltz with Bashir” (Israel)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“The Betrayal – Nerakhoon”
“Encounters at the End of the World”
“The Garden”
“Man On Wire”
“Trouble the Water”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“The Conscience of Nhem En”
“The Final Inch”
“Smile Pinki”
“The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“On the Line”
“Manon on the Asphalt”
“New Boy”
“The Pig”
“Toyland”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“La Maison en Petits Cubes”
“Lavatory”
“Oktapodi”
“Presto”
“This Way Up”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” – Alexandre Desplat
“Defiance” – James Newton Howard
“Milk” – Danny Elfman
“Slumdog Millionaire” – A. R. Rahman
“WALL-E” – Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” – Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
“Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” – A. R. Rahman
“O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” – A. R. Rahman and M.I.A.

BEST SOUND EDITING
“The Dark Knight”
“Iron Man”
“Slumdog Millionaire”
 “WALL-E”
“Wanted”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
“The Dark Knight”
“Slumdog Millionaire”
 “WALL-E”
“Wanted”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Changeling” – James J. Murakami and Gary Fettis
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” – Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo
“The Dark Knight” – Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando
“The Duchess” – Michael Carlin and Rebecca Alleway
“Revolutionary Road” – Kristi Zea and Debra Schutt

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Changeling” – Tom Stern
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” – Claudio Miranda
“The Dark Knight” – Wally Pfister
“The Reader” – Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
“Slumdog Millionaire” – Anthony Dod Mantle

BEST MAKEUP
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” – Greg Cannom
“The Dark Knight” – John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
“Hellboy II: The Golden Army” – Mike Elizalde, Thom Floutz

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Australia” – Catherine Martin
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” – Jacqueline West
“The Duchess” – Michael O’Connor
“Milk” – Danny Glicker
“Revolutionary Road” – Albert Wolsky

BEST FILM EDITING
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“The Dark Knight” – Lee Smith
“Frost/Nixon” – Mike Hill and Daniel P. Hanley
“Milk” – Elliot Graham
“Slumdog Millionaire” – Chris Dickens

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
“The Dark Knight”
“Iron Man”
  1. “Australia”
  2. “Bolt”
  3. “Changeling”
  4. “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
  5. “The Dark Knight”
  6. “Defiance”
  7. “Doubt”
  8. “The Duchess”
  9. “Frost/Nixon”
  10. “Frozen River”
  11. “Happy-Go-Lucky”
  12. “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”
  13. “In Bruges”
  14. “Iron Man”
  15. “Kung Fu Panda”
  16. “Milk”
  17. “Rachel Getting Married”
  18. “The Reader”
  19. “Revolutionary Road”
  20. “Slumdog Millionaire”
  21. “Tropic Thunder”
  22. “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
  23. “The Visitor”
  24. “WALL-E”
  25. “Wanted”
  26. “The Wrestler”

FOREIGN

  1. “The Baader Meinhof Complex” (Germany)
  2. “The Class” (France)
  3. “Departures” (Japan)
  4. “Revanche” (Austria)
  5. “Waltz with Bashir” (Israel)

DOCUMENTARY

  1. “The Betrayal – Nerakhoon”
  2. “Encounters at the End of the World”
  3. “The Garden”
  4. “Man On Wire”
  5. “Trouble the Water”

SHORT FILMS

  1. “The Conscience of Nhem En”
  2. “The Final Inch”
  3. “La Maison en Petits Cubes”
  4. “Lavatory”
  5. “Manon on the Asphalt”
  6. “New Boy”
  7. “Oktapodi”
  8. “On the Line”
  9. “The Pig”
  10. “Presto”
  11. “Smile Pinki”
  12. “This Way Up”
  13. “Toyland”
  14. “The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s