82nd Academy Awards

82ND ACADEMY AWARDS
March 7th, 2010
KODAK THEATRE
Hosted by Alec Baldwin & Steve Martin

BEST PICTURE
“Avatar”
“The Blind Side”
“District 9”
“An Education”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Precious”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”
“Up In The Air”

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron – “Avatar”
Lee Daniels – “Precious”
Jason Reitman – “Up in the Air”
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart” as Otis “Bad” Blake
George Clooney – “Up in the Air” as Ryan Bingham
Colin Firth – “A Single Man” as George Falconer
Morgan Freeman – “Invictus” as Nelson Mandela
Jeremy Renner – “The Hurt Locker” as SFC. William James

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side” as Leigh Anne Tuohy
Helen Mirren – “The Last Station” as Sophia Tolstaya
Carey Mulligan – “An Education” as Jenny Mellor
Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious” as Claireece “Precious” Jones
Meryl Streep – “Julie & Julia” as Julia Child

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon – “Invictus” as François Pienaar
Woody Harrelson – “The Messenger” as Cpt. Tony Stone
Christopher Plummer – “The Last Station” as Leo Tolstoy
Stanley Tucci – “The Lovely Bones” as George Harvey
Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds” as SS Col. Hans Landa

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penélope Cruz – “Nine” as Carla Albanese
Vera Farmiga – “Up in the Air” as Alex Goran
Maggie Gyllenhaal – “Crazy Heart” as Jean Craddock
Anna Kendrick – “Up in the Air” as Natalie Keener
Mo’Nique – “Precious” as Mary Lee Johnston

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Hurt Locker” – Mark Boal
“Inglourious Basterds” – Quentin Tarantino
“The Messenger” – Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
“A Serious Man” – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
“Up” – Tom McCarthy, Bob Peterson and Pete Docter

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“District 9” – Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
“An Education” – Nick Hornby
“In the Loop” – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche
“Precious” – Geoffrey Fletcher
“Up in the Air” – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Coraline” – Henry Selick
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” – Wes Anderson
“The Princess and the Frog” – Ron Clements and John Musker
“The Secret of Kells” – Tomm Moore
“Up” – Pete Docter

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“Ajami” (Israel)
“The Milk of Sorrow” (Peru)
“A Prophet” (France)
“The Secret in Their Eyes” (Argentina)
“The White Ribbon” (Germany)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“Burma VJ”
“The Cove”
“Food, Inc.”
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”
“Which Way Home”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”
“Music by Prudence”
“Rabbit à la Berlin”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“The Door”
“Instead of Abracadabra”
“Kavi”
“Miracle Fish”
“The New Tenants”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“French Roast”
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”
“The Lady and the Reaper”
“Logorama”
“A Matter of Loaf and Death”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Avatar” – James Horner
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Hurt Locker” – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
“Sherlock Holmes” – Hans Zimmer
“Up” – Michael Giacchino

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” – Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” – Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” – Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas
“Take it All” from “Nine” – Maury Yeston
“The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart” – Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Avatar”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Star Trek”
“Up”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Avatar”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Star Trek”
“Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Avatar” – Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg. and Kim Sinclair
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” – Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, and Caroline Smith
“Nine” – John Myhre and Gordon Sim
“Sherlock Holmes” – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
“The Young Victoria” – Patrice Vermette and Maggie Gray

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Avatar” – Mauro Fiore
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” – Bruno Delbonnel
“The Hurt Locker” – Barry Ackroyd
“Inglourious Basterds” – Robert Richardson
“The White Ribbon” – Christian Berger

BEST MAKEUP
“Il Divo” – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
“Star Trek” – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
“The Young Victoria” – Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Bright Star” – Janet Patterson
“Coco Before Chanel” – Catherine Leterrier
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” – Monique Prudhomme
“Nine” – Colleen Atwood
“The Young Victoria” – Sandy Powell

BEST FILM EDITING
“Avatar” – James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin
“District 9” – Julian Clarke
“The Hurt Locker” – Chris Innis and Bob Murawski
“Inglourious Basterds” – Sally Menke
“Precious” – Joe Klotz

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“Star Trek”
  1. Avatar
  2. The Blind Side
  3. Bright Star
  4. Burma VJ
  5. Coco Before Chanel
  6. Coraline
  7. The Cove
  8. Crazy Heart
  9. District 9
  10. An Education
  11. Fantastic Mr. Fox
  12. Food Inc.
  13. Harry Potter & The Half Blood Prince
  14. The Hurt Locker
  15. Il Divo
  16. The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
  17. Inglourious Basterds
  18. In The Loop
  19. Invictus
  20. Julie & Julia
  21. The Last Station
  22. Lovely Bones
  23. The Messenger
  24. The Most Dangerous Man in America
  25. Nine
  26. Paris 36
  27. Precious
  28. The Princess And The Frog
  29. The Secret Of Kells
  30. A Serious Man
  31. Sherlock Holmes
  32. A Single Man
  33. Star Trek
  34. Transformers 2 – Revenge Of The Fallen
  35. Up
  36. Up In The Air
  37. Which Way Home
  38. The White Ribbon
  39. The Young Victoria

Short Films

  1. “China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”
  2. “The Door”
  3. “French Roast”
  4. “Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”
  5. “Instead of Abracadabra”
  6. “Kavi”
  7. “The Lady and the Reaper”
  8. “The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”
  9. “The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”
  10. “Logorama”
  11. “Miracle Fish”
  12. “Music by Prudence”
  13. “The New Tenants”
  14. “Rabbit à la Berlin”
  15. “Wallace & Gromitt: A Matter of Loaf and Death”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s