87th Academy Awards

87TH ACADEMY AWARDS
February 22, 2015
Dolby Theatre
Hosted by Neil Patrick Harris

BEST PICTURE
“American Sniper”
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory Of Everything”
“Whiplash”

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

BEST ACTOR
Steve Carell – “Foxcatcher” as John Eleuthère du Pont
Bradley Cooper – “American Sniper” as Chris Kyle
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game” as Alan Turing
Michael Keaton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” as Riggan Thomson / Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything” as Stephen Hawking

BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – “Two Days, One Night” as Sandra Bya
Felicity Jones – “The Theory of Everything” as Jane Wilde Hawking
Julianne Moore – “Still Alice” as Dr. Alice Howland
Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl” as Amy Elliott-Dunne
Reese Witherspoon – “Wild” as Cheryl Strayed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Duvall – “The Judge” as Judge Joseph Palmer
Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood” as Mason Evans, Sr.
Edward Norton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” as Mike Shiner
Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher” as Dave Schultz
J. K. Simmons – “Whiplash” as Terence Fletcher

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood” as Olivia Evans
Laura Dern – “Wild” as Barbara “Bobbi” Grey
Keira Knightley – “The Imitation Game” as Joan Clarke
Emma Stone – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” as Sam Thomson
Meryl Streep – “Into the Woods” as The Witch

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
“Boyhood” – Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher” – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler” – Dan Gilroy

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“American Sniper” – Jason Hall
“The Imitation Game” – Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice” – Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything” – Anthony McCarten
“Whiplash” – Damien Chazelle

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“Ida” (Poland)
“Leviathan” (Russia)
“Tangerines” (Estonia)
“Timbuktu” (Mauritania)
“Wild Tales” (Argentina)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
“Citizenfour”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Virunga”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper”
“White Earth”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and My Moulton”
“A Single Life”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Imitation Game” – Alexandre Desplat
“Interstellar” – Hans Zimmer
“Mr. Turner” – Gary Yershon
“The Theory of Everything” – Jóhann Jóhannsson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again” – Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois
“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights” – Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me” – Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie” – Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from “Selma” – John Legend & Common

BEST SOUND EDITING
“American Sniper”
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“American Sniper”
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Adam Stockhausen & Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game” – Maria Djurkovic & Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar” – Nathan Crowley & Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods” – Dennis Gassner & Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner” – Suzie Davies & Charlotte Watts

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Robert Yeoman
“Ida” – Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
“Mr. Turner” – Dick Pope
“Unbroken” – Roger Deakins

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
“Foxcatcher” – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
“Guardians of the Galaxy” – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Milena Canonero
“Inherent Vice” – Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods” – Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent” – Anna B. Sheppard
“Mr. Turner” – Jacqueline Durran

BEST FILM EDITING
“American Sniper” – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
“Boyhood” – Sandra Adair
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game” – William Goldenberg
“Whiplash” – Tom Cross

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”
  1. “American Sniper”
  2. “Begin Again”
  3. “Beyond The Lights”
  4. “Big Hero 6”
  5. “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  6. “The Boxtrolls”
  7. “Boyhood”
  8. “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
  9. “CitizenFour”
  10. “Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes”
  11. “Finding Vivian Maier”
  12. “Foxcatcher”
  13. “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
  14. “Gone Girl”
  15. “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  16. “Guardians Of The Galaxy”
  17. “The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies”
  18. “How To Train Your Dragon 2”
  19. “Ida”
  20. “The Imitation Game”
  21. “Inherent Vice”
  22. “Interstellar”
  23. “Into The Woods”
  24. “The Judge”
  25. “Last Days In Vietnam”
  26. “The Lego Movie”
  27. “Leviathan”
  28. “Maleficent”
  29. “Mr. Turner”
  30. “Nightcrawler”
  31. “The Salt Of The Earth”
  32. “Selma”
  33. “Song Of The Sea”
  34. “Still Alice”
  35. “The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya”
  36. “Tangerines”
  37. “The Theory Of Everything”
  38. “Timbuktu”
  39. “Two Days, One Night”
  40. “Unbroken”
  41. “Virunga”
  42. “Whiplash”
  43. “Wild”
  44. “Wild Tales”
  45. “X-Men: Days Of Future Past”

Short Films

  1. “Aya”
  2. “The Bigger Picture”
  3. “Boogaloo and Graham”
  4. Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
  5. “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
  6. “The Dam Keeper”
  7. “Feast”
  8. “Joanna”
  9. “Me And My Moulton”
  10. “Our Curse”
  11. “Parvaneh”
  12. “The Phone Call”
  13. “The Reaper (La Parka)”
  14. “A Single Life”
  15. “White Earth”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s