The Nominations (2010)

home-2017thefilms-2017thenominations-2017

Best Picture

  • “Avatar”
  • “The Blind Side”
  • “District 9”
  • “An Education”
  • “The Hurt Locker”
  • “Inglourious Basterds”
  • “Precious”
  • “A Serious Man”
  • “Up”
  • “Up In The Air”

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”
  • George Clooney – “Up in the Air”
  • Colin Firth – “A Single Man”
  • Morgan Freeman – “Invictus”
  • Jeremy Renner – “The Hurt Locker”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side”
  • Helen Mirren – “The Last Station”
  • Carey Mulligan – “An Education”
  • Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious”
  • Meryl Streep – “Julie & Julia”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Matt Damon – “Invictus”
  • Woody Harrelson – “The Messenger”
  • Christopher Plummer – “The Last Station”
  • Stanley Tucci – “The Lovely Bones”
  • Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Penélope Cruz – “Nine”
  • Vera Farmiga – “Up in the Air”
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – “Crazy Heart”
  • Anna Kendrick – “Up in the Air”
  • Mo’Nique – “Precious”

Animated Feature Film

  • “Coraline”
  • “Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • “The Princess and the Frog”
  • “The Secret Of Kells”
  • “Up”

Art Direction

  • “Avatar”
  • “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
  • “Nine”
  • “Sherlock Holmes”
  • “The Young Victoria”

Cinematography

  • “Avatar” – Mauro Fiore
  • “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” – Bruno Delbonnel
  • “The Hurt Locker” – Barry Ackroyd
  • “Inglourious Basterds” – Robert Richardson
  • “The White Ribbon” – Christian Berger

Costume Design

  • “Bright Star” – Janet Patterson
  • “Coco Before Chanel” – Catherine Leterrier
  • “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” – Monique Prudhomme
  • “Nine” – Colleen Atwood
  • “The Young Victoria” – Sandy Powell

Directing

  • Kathryn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker”
  • James Cameron – “Avatar”
  • Lee Daniels – “Precious”
  • Jason Reitman – “Up in the Air”
  • Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”

Documentary (Feature)

  • “Burma VJ”
  • “The Cove”
  • “Food, Inc.”
  • “The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”
  • “Which Way Home”

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”
  • “The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”
  • “The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”
  • “Music by Prudence”
  • “Rabbit à la Berlin”

Film Editing

  • “Avatar” – James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin
  • “District 9” – Julian Clarke
  • “The Hurt Locker” – Chris Innis and Bob Murawski
  • “Inglourious Basterds” – Sally Menke
  • “Precious” – Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

  • “Ajami” (Israel)
  • “The Milk of Sorrow” (Peru)
  • “A Prophet” (France)
  • “The Secret in Their Eyes” (Argentina)
  • “The White Ribbon” (Germany)

Makeup

  • “Il Divo”
  • “Star Trek”
  • “The Young Victoria”

Music (Original Score)

  • “Avatar” – James Horner
  • “Fantastic Mr. Fox” – Alexandre Desplat
  • “The Hurt Locker” – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • “Sherlock Holmes” – Hans Zimmer
  • “Up” – Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

  • “Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” – Randy Newman
  • “Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” – Randy Newman
  • “Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” – Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas
  • “Take it All” from “Nine” – Maury Yeston
  • “The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart” – Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)

  • “French Roast”
  • “Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”
  • “The Lady and the Reaper”
  • “Logorama”
  • “Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death”

Short Film (Live Action)

  • “The Door”
  • “Instead of Abracadabra”
  • “Kavi”
  • “Miracle Fish”
  • “The New Tenants”

Sound Editing

  • “Avatar”
  • “The Hurt Locker”
  • “Inglourious Basterds”
  • “Star Trek”
  • “Up”

Sound Mixing

  • “Avatar”
  • “The Hurt Locker”
  • “Inglourious Basterds”
  • “Star Trek”
  • “Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen”

Visual Effects

  • “Avatar”
  • “District 9″
  • “Star Trek”

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “District 9” – Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • “An Education” – Nick Hornby
  • “In the Loop” – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche
  • “Precious” – Geoffrey Fletcher
  • “Up in the Air” – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “The Hurt Locker” – Mark Boal
  • “Inglourious Basterds” – Quentin Tarantino
  • “The Messenger” – Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
  • “A Serious Man” – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • “Up” – Tom McCarthy, Bob Peterson and Pete Docter