home-2017thechallenge-2017thefilms-2017thenominations-2017therank-2017

Below is a progression of the rank of which film I believe will win each category. By the end, I will have ranked all the films in the order I believe will win the Academy Award, and will make my predictions. All films start off as #1 in the progression and as I see more films, they will be moved up or down according to what I thought was better, so if you see some odd choices at #1, that is why…

BEST PICTURE

WILL WIN:
1. “The King’s Speech”
2. “The Social Network”
3. “Black Swan”
4. “True Grit”
5. “The Fighter”
6. “Inception”
7. “127 Hours”
8. “Toy Story 3”
9. “Winter’s Bone”
10. “The Kids Are All Right”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Inception”
2. “True Grit”
3. “The King’s Speech”
4. “The Social Network”
5. “Black Swan”
6. “The Fighter”
7. “127 Hours”
8. “Winter’s Bone”
9. “Toy Story 3”
10. “The Kids Are All Right”

BEST LEADING ACTOR

WILL WIN:
1. Colin Firth, “King’s Speech”
2. Jesse Eisenberg, “Social Network”
3. Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
4. Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
5. James Franco, “127 Hours”
SHOULD WIN:
1. Colin Firth, “King’s Speech”
2. Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
3. Jesse Eisenberg, “Social Network”
4. Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
5. James Franco, “127 Hours”


BEST LEADING ACTRESS

WILL WIN:
1. Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
2. Annette Bening, “Kids.. All Right”
3. Michelle Williams, “B. Valentine”
4. Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
5. Jennifer Lawrence, “Winters Bone”
SHOULD WIN:
1. Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
2. Michelle Williams, “B. Valentine”
3. Jennifer Lawrence, “Winters Bone”
4. Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
5. Annette Bening, “Kids.. All Right”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WILL WIN:
1. Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
2. Geoffrey Rush, “Kings Speech”
3. John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
4.Mark Ruffalo, “Kids.. All Right”
5. Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
SHOULD WIN:
1. Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
2. John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
3. Geoffrey Rush, “Kings Speech”
4. Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
5. Mark Ruffalo, “Kids.. All Right”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WILL WIN:
1. Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
2. Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
3. Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
4. Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”
5. Helena Bonham Carter, “Kings”
SHOULD WIN:
1. Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
2. Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
3. Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
4. Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”
5. Helena Bonham Carter, “Kings”


BEST DIRECTOR

WILL WIN:
1. Tom Hooper, “Kings Speech”
2. David Fincher, “Social Network”
3. Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
4. The Coen Brothers, “True Grit”
5. David O. Russell, “The Fighter”
SHOULD WIN:
1. David Fincher, “Social Network”
2. Tom Hooper, “Kings Speech”
3. Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
4. The Coen Brothers, “True Grit”
5. David O. Russell, “The Fighter”


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN:
1. “The King’s Speech”
2. “Inception”
3. “The Fighter”
4. “The Kids Are All Right”
5. “Another Year”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Inception”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “The Fighter”
4. “The Kids Are All Right”
5. “Another Year”


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN:
1. “The Social Network”
2. “True Grit”
3. “Winter’s Bone”
4. “127 Hours”
5. “Toy Story 3”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “The Social Network”
2. “True Grit”
3. “Winter’s Bone”
4. “127 Hours”
5. “Toy Story 3”


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WILL WIN:
1. “True Grit”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “The Social Network”
4. “Inception”
5. “Black Swan”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Black Swan”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “Inception”
4. “True Grit”
5. “The Social Network”


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WILL WIN:
1. “Toy Story 3”
2. “How to Train Your Dragon”
3. “The Illusionist”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Toy Story 3”
2. “How to Train Your Dragon”
3. “The Illusionist”


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WILL WIN:
1. “Inception”
2. “Alice In Wonderland”
3. “Iron Man 2”
4. “Harry Potter 7”
5. “Hereafter”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Inception”
2. “Iron Man 2”
3. “Harry Potter 7”
4. “Alice In Wonderland”
5. “Hereafter”


BEST MAKEUP

WILL WIN:
1. “The Wolfman”
2. “Barney’s Version”
3. “The Way Back”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Barney’s Version”
2. “The Wolfman”
3. “The Way Back”


BEST ART DIRECTION

WILL WIN:
1. “The King’s Speech”
2. “Alice In Wonderland”
3. “True Grit”
4. “Inception”
5. “Harry Potter 7”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Alice In Wonderland”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “True Grit”
4. “Inception”
5. “Harry Potter 7”


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WILL WIN:
1. “Alice In Wonderland”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “True Grit”
4. “I Am Love”
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Alice In Wonderland”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “True Grit”
4. “I Am Love”
5.


BEST FILM EDITING

WILL WIN:
1. “The Social Network”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “Black Swan”
4. “127 Hours”
5. “The Fighter”

SHOULD WIN:
1. “The Social Network”
2. “Black Swan”
3. “The King’s Speech”
4. “127 Hours”
5. “The Fighter”


BEST SOUND MIXING

WILL WIN:
1. “Inception”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “The Social Network”
4. “True Grit”
5. “Salt”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Inception”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “The Social Network”
4. “True Grit”
5. “Salt”


BEST SOUND EDITING

WILL WIN:
1. “Inception”
2. “Tron: Legacy”
3. “Toy Story 3”
4. “Unstoppable”
5. “True Grit”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Inception”
2. “Unstoppable”
3. “Toy Story 3”
4. “Tron: Legacy”
5. “True Grit”


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WILL WIN:
1. “The Social Network”
2. “Inception”
3. “The King’s Speech”
4. “127 Hours”
5. “How to Train Your Dragon”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “The Social Network”
2. “Inception”
3. “How to Train Your Dragon”
4. “127 Hours”
5. “The King’s Speech”


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WILL WIN:
1. “We Belong Together”, “TS3”
2. “Coming Home”, “Country”
3. “I See the Light”, “Tangled”
4. “If I Rise”, “127 Hours”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Coming Home”, “Country”
2 . “I See the Light”, “Tangled”
3. “We Belong Together”, “TS 3”
4. “If I Rise”, “127 Hours”


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WILL WIN:
1. “Biutiful”
2. “Dogtooth”
3.
4.
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Biutiful”
2. “Dogtooth”
3.
4.
5.


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WILL WIN:
1. “Restrepo”
2. “Exit Through The Gift Shop”
3. “Gasland”
4.
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Restrepo”
2. “Exit Through The Gift Shop”
3. “Gasland”
4.
5.


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WILL WIN:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.


BEST ANIMATED SHORT

WILL WIN:
1. “Day & Night”
2.
3.
4.
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Day & Night”
2.
3.
4.
5.


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

WILL WIN:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s