The Rank (2017)

home-2017thechallenge-2017thefilms-2017thenominations-2017therank-2017theseason-2017

BEST PICTURE

WILL WIN:

  1. “Moonlight”
  2. “Hidden Figures”
  3. “Lion”
  4. “Fences”
  5. ***
  6. ***
  7. ***
  8. ***
  9. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “Moonlight”
  2. “Lion”
  3. “Hidden Figures”
  4. “Fences”
  5. ***
  6. ***
  7. ***
  8. ***
  9. ***

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN:

  1. Denzel Washington – “Fences”
  2. Viggo Mortensen – “Captain Fantastic”
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. Denzel Washington – “Fences”
  2. Viggo Mortensen – “Captain Fantastic”
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN:

  1. Isabelle Huppert – “Elle”
  2. Natalie Portman – “Jackie”
  3. Meryl Streep – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. Natalie Portman – “Jackie”
  2. Isabelle Huppert – “Elle”
  3. Meryl Streep – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN:

  1. Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight”
  2. Dev Patel – “Lion”
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight”
  2. Dev Patel – “Lion”
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN:

  1. Viola Davis – “Fences”
  2. Naomie Harris – “Moonlight”
  3. Octavia Spencer – “Hidden Figures”
  4. Nicole Kidman – “Lion”
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. Viola Davis – “Fences”
  2. Naomie Harris – “Moonlight”
  3. Octavia Spencer – “Hidden Figures”
  4. Nicole Kidman – “Lion”
  5. ***

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WILL WIN:

  1. “Kubo And The Two Strings”
  2. “The Red Turtle”
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “Kubo And The Two Strings”
  2. “The Red Turtle”
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WILL WIN:

  1. “Lion” – Greig Fraser
  2. “Moonlight” – James Laxton
  3. “Silence”Rodrigo Prieto
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “Moonlight” – James Laxton
  2. “Lion” – Greig Fraser
  3. “Silence”Rodrigo Prieto
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WILL WIN:

  1. “Jackie”
  2. “Florence Foster Jenkins”
  3. “Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them”
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “Jackie”
  2. “Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them”
  3. “Florence Foster Jenkins”
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST DIRECTING

WILL WIN:

  1. Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WILL WIN:

  1. “O.J.: Made In America”
  2. “13th”
  3. “I Am Not Your Negro”
  4. “Fire At Sea”
  5. “Life, Animated”
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “O.J.: Made In America”
  2. “13th”
  3. “Life, Animated”
  4. “I Am Not Your Negro”
  5. “Fire At Sea”

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

WILL WIN:

  1. ***
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. ***
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST FILM EDITING

WILL WIN:

  1. “Moonlight”
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “Moonlight”
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

WILL WIN:

  1. “Toni Erdmann”
  2. “The Salesman”
  3. “A Man Called Ove”
  4. “Land Of Mine”
  5. “Tanna”
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “The Salesman”
  2. “Land Of Mine”
  3. “A Man Called Ove”
  4. “Tanna”
  5. “Toni Erdmann”

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

WILL WIN:

  1. “A Man Called Ove”
  2. ***
  3. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “A Man Called Ove”
  2. ***
  3. ***

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WILL WIN:

  1. “Moonlight” – Nicholas Britell
  2. “Lion” – Dustin O’Halloran & Hauschka
  3. “Jackie” – Mica Levi
  4. “Passengers” – Thomas Newman
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “Passengers” – Thomas Newman
  2. “Jackie” – Mica Levi
  3. “Moonlight” – Nicholas Britell
  4. “Lion” – Dustin O’Halloran & Hauschka
  5. ***

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WILL WIN:

  1. “The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story”
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story”
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WILL WIN:

  1. “Passengers”
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “Passengers”
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WILL WIN:

  1. ***
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. ***
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WILL WIN:

  1. ***
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. ***
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST SOUND EDITING

WILL WIN:

  1. “Deepwater Horizon”
  2. “Sully”
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “Deepwater Horizon”
  2. “Sully”
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST SOUND MIXING

WILL WIN:

  1. “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
  2. “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi”
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
  2. “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi”
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WILL WIN:

  1. “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
  2. “Kubo And The Two Strings”
  3. “Deepwater Horizon”
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
  2. “Kubo And The Two Strings”
  3. “Deepwater Horizon
  4. ***
  5. ***

BEST WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WILL WIN:

  1. “Moonlight” – Barry Jenkins
  2. “Hidden Figures” – Theodore Melfi & Allison Schroeder
  3. “Fences” – August Wilson
  4. “Lion” – Luke Davies
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “Moonlight” – Barry Jenkins
  2. “Lion” – Luke Davies
  3. “Hidden Figures” – Theodore Melfi & Allison Schroeder
  4. “Fences” – August Wilson
  5. ***

BEST WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WILL WIN:

  1. “20th Century Women” – Mike Mills
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***
SHOULD WIN:

  1. “20th Century Women” – Mike Mills
  2. ***
  3. ***
  4. ***
  5. ***