Tag: american society of cinematographers

+

Oscars Watch: 33rd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Awards

Theatrical Release Łukasz Żal, PSC – “Cold War” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Matthew Libatique, ASC – “A Star is Born” Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC – “The Favourite” Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF – “First Man” Spotlight Award Giorgi Shvelidze – “Namme” Joshua James Richards – “The Rider” Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC – “Girl” TELEVISION Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television Adriano Goldman, … Read More Oscars Watch: 33rd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 33rd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees

Theatrical Release Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Matthew Libatique, ASC – “A Star is Born” Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC – “The Favourite” Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF – “First Man” Łukasz Żal, PSC – “Cold War” Spotlight Award Joshua James Richards – “The Rider” Giorgi Shvelidze – “Namme” Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC – “Girl” TELEVISION Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television Gonzalo Amat … Read More Oscars Watch: 33rd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 32nd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Awards

Theatrical Release Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC – “Blade Runner 2049”   Spotlight Award Mart Taniel – “November”   TELEVISION   Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC – “The Crown” (“Smoke and Mirrors”) Episode of a Series for Commercial Television Boris Mojsovski, CSC – “12 Monkeys” (“Thief”) Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television Mathias Herndl, AAC – “Genius” … Read More Oscars Watch: 32nd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 32nd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees

Theatrical Release Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC – “Blade Runner 2049” Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC – “Darkest Hour” Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC – “Dunkirk” Dan Laustsen, DFF – “The Shape of Water” Rachel Morrison, ASC – “Mudbound”   Spotlight Award Máté Herbai, HSC – “On Body and Soul” Mikhail Krichman, RGC – “Loveless” Mart Taniel – “November”   TELEVISION   Episode of a … Read More Oscars Watch: 32nd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2017 PGA, SAG, DGA, ASC, ACE, & Annie Award Winners

2017 Producers Guild Awards Feature Film: “La La Land” Documentary Feature: “O.J.: Made in America” Animated Feature: “Zootopia”   2017 Screen Actors Guild Awards Best Performance By A Cast Ensemble In A Motion Picture: “Hidden Figures” Best Performance By A Male Actor In A Leading Role: Denzel Washington – “Fences” Best Performance By A Female Actor In A Leading Role: Emma Stone – “La … Read More Oscars Watch: 2017 PGA, SAG, DGA, ASC, ACE, & Annie Award Winners

+

Oscars Watch: 31st Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees

Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS for “Lion” James Laxton for “Moonlight” Rodrigo Prieto, ASC, AMC for “Silence” Linus Sandgren, FSF for “La La Land” Bradford Young, ASC for “Arrival”

+

Oscars Watch: 30th Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees

Janusz Kamiński, “Bridge Of Spies” Edward Lachman, “Carol” John Seale, “Mad Max: Fury Road” Emmanuel Lubezki, “The Revenant” Roger Deakins, “Sicario”

+

Oscars Watch: 29th Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees

Coming off the nominations from the ASC, three cinematographers that you can expect to see nominated for Oscars are Roger Deakins (“Unbroken”), which will mark his twelfth nomination, Emmanuel Lubezki (“Birdman”), who is a six-time nominee and was last year’s winner for his work on “Gravity,” and Robert D. Yeoman (“The Grand Budapest Hotel”), which will be his first nomination by the Academy. The ASC … Read More Oscars Watch: 29th Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees